Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The P. L. M. Railway (Paris Lyons Mediterranean)
Illustrator: A. Romagnol

The P. L. M. Railway (Paris Lyons Mediterranean)
Paris Lyons Mediterranean Railway, c1910. Paperback. Very Good. Small 47 page paperback booklet with illustrated highlights of the stops of the Paris, Lyons, Mediterranean Railway. Beautiful color illustrations by A. Romagnol. Fold-out map in the back of the Alps in connection with the PLM system, Europe and the PLM System; printed on both sides. One very small spot on the front that is missing the covering, binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) PIGEON CUBES AND OTHER VERSE
N.M. Bodecker

PIGEON CUBES AND OTHER VERSE
Atheneum, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Small 1" tear on DJ, otherwise very good+. First Edition from 1982 illustrated by author. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) PLANE GEOMETRY (Wentworth-smith Mathematical Series)
GEORGE WENTWORTH and DAVID EUGENE SMITH

PLANE GEOMETRY (Wentworth-smith Mathematical Series)
Ginn and Company, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Published by Ginn and Company, 1938. Red cover with black decorative border and lettering. Binding tight and clean, corners just a little bumped. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) POEMS OF NATHANIEL PARKER WILLIS with A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR
H. L. WILLIAMS

POEMS OF NATHANIEL PARKER WILLIS with A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR
Hurst & Co., Publishers, 1882. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, brown cloth, beveled boards with elaborate decorations in black and gilt on front and spine. Picture of cherub playing harp in gilt. All edges are gilt. Corners, head and tail of spine bumped with some wear. Pages age toned, foxing on frontispiece and tissue covering. Binding tight. Attractive book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE POETICAL WORKS OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES
Oliver Wendell Holmes

THE POETICAL WORKS OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES
Houghton, Osgood and Co, 1879. Hardcover. Good. 1878 Publication of 1877 Copyright. Marked " Household Edition " 322pp. Measures 5" x 7 3/4". Green beveled boards with gilt lettering and design. Titled "Holmes's Poems Complete" on cover and spine. Mild shelf wear and bumping, otherwise good + ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
6) The Pacific Northwest
Stewart Holbrook, Nard Jones, Roderick Haig-Brown

The Pacific Northwest
Doubleday & Company, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good book in good jacket. One corner is slightly bumped There is a little chipping on the edges of the jacket. Information and beautiful photos of Oregon, Washington and British Columbia. Marked First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) Pageant of Life
Lowell Thomas

Pageant of Life
WILFRED FUNK, 1941. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by author on ffep. May be first but not stated. Binding clean and tight, corners just a little bumped. Jacket has some chipping on the edges with a little loss at head and tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Pakistan (Lonely Planet Country Guide)
Jose Roleo Santiago

Lonely Planet Publications, 1982-05. Paperback. Very Good. Pakistan "a travel survival kit" Very nice travel guide of mysterious Pakistan by Lonely Planet ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Pals First: a Romance of Love and Comradery
Frances Perry Elliott

Pals First: a Romance of Love and Comradery
Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Black and pale gold frontis. Binding is tight and clean, tips of corners have very light wear. A few pages have one or two spots of foxing. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Pan Michael, an Historical Novel
Henryk Sienkiewicz; Translator-Dr. Samuel A. Binion

Pan Michael, an Historical Novel
The Federal Book Company, 1898. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cover with floral decoration in white, cameo of mother and child and orange lettering. The cover has some spots and the white is mostly worn off. Corners are bumped and worn. Very small hole on prologue page and one corner is torn off of one page but only on the margin. Printed on very thin paper. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Papua New Guinea (Lonely Planet Papua New Guinea & Solomon Islands)
Tony Wheeler

Lonely Planet Publications, 1981-07. Paperback. Very Good. Very good Paperback travel guide of Papua New Guinea by Lonely Planet. 2nd Edition 1981. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) Parthian Shot
Loyd Little

Parthian Shot
The Viking Press, 1975-04-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 2nd printing. Binding is tight and clean. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has very light edge-wear at head of spine. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Novel set in a North Vietnamese village in 1964. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) Parties That Are Different
Ethel Owen

Parties That Are Different
The Abingdon Press, 1926. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover with gilt lettering. Themes for parties with suggestions for games, decorations and food. Some nice color illustrations. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. One very small faded spot on front. Previous owner's name inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Passion in China
Morris B. Blumberg

Passion in China
Exposition Pr of Florida, 1986-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. "Covers 5 cities in China, a trip made by a group of interesting people with a twist at the end about the romance. Only faults are slight discoloration on the paste-downs and very light shelf-wear on the jacket. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Past Perfect: Recollections of Jerome Hixson
Jerome Hixson

Past Perfect: Recollections of Jerome Hixson
DePauw University, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Includes "Old Gold Examination Book" with questions about the book. Clean and unmarked. Only flaw is a small "ding" on the bottom edge. Very nice. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) Pat Whitney, R.N
Lucy Agnes Hancock

Pat Whitney, R.N
Triangle Books, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. Triangle Books # 80. Text somewhat darkened and a couple very small edge tears on DJ, otherwise an exceptional copy. Triangle Books 3rd Printing Sept., 1943 ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) The Patience of Hope and Other Sermons
Joseph H Wright

The Patience of Hope and Other Sermons
Funk & Wagnalls, 1889. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, teal cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. 7 1/2" x 5", 224p. Sermons by the late Rev. Joseph H. Wright, with a brief sketch of his life. Frontis portrait of the author. Very light foxing inside the front cover and on the frontis and title page. Pages otherwise clean and in very good condition. Some scuffing on the cover. Nice, solid book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) Patricia Smith's Doll Values: Antique to Modern
Patricia Smith

Collector books, 1993-04. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, clean and unmarked. Edges rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) Paul and Virginia With a Memoir Of The Author
Bernardin De Saint Pierre

Paul and Virginia With a Memoir Of The Author
John E. Potter and Company, 1885. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light brown cover with lettering and decorations in darker brown on front and spine. Floral print end papers. Published by John E. Potter, no printing date but fancy presentation page dated 1885. Back hinge is split but binding is tight. The corners, head and tail of spine have some wear and some pages have light foxing. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Paul's Secret of Power
Rollin Hough Walker

Paul's Secret of Power
Abingdon, 1935. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. 2nd printing. Blue cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages have a small amount of underlining in pencil. Jacket has a little edge wear, protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (5)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: