cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) P G Wodehouse the authorized biography
DONALDSON Frances

London: Weidenfeld, 1982 excellent copy near fine excepting the faint ghost where a label has had sun action transferring its colour to a blank part of the DW,there is just faint fading of the wrapper proper, unclipped, a really VG+ VG+ copy. Includes exhaustive bibliographical index as well as transcripts of some of Wodehouses broadcasts for the Germans when he was interned during the war. 399pp + plates, a little dusty to the closed edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Pacific Flight the Story of the Lady Southern Cross
TAYLOR P G

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1935 cloth faded and slighlty browned, owners details to half title, slight foxing, heaviest to closed edges, map endpapers tidy, 262pp, one-time companion of Kingsford-Smith, the author here recounts his cross Pacific flight in a single engined Altair, with stop offs at Fiji and Hawaii. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) The Pacific Rim; Investment Development and Trade
NEMETZ Peter N

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1990 VG used copy, 361pp. second revised edition. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Pacifism And Christian Common Sense
HARTILL Percy

London: Mowbray, 1938 (200 gram rate) handling soiled printed paper wrappers, sewn sheets glued into wrappers, 47pp. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Paddington Goes to Town
BOND Michael

London: Collins, 1968 (500 grams) price clipped DW light surface soiling, tear with associated crease at top edge of rear panel, short edge tear top edge of front panel, still tidy with publisher lamination intact, slight chipping head of spine, book has small name to fep, light spotting or dust soiling to closed edges, first edition Paddington Bear story. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) A Pagan Place
O'BRIEN Edna

London: Weidenfeld, 1970 (500 grams) price clipped DW faintly sunned to spine, felt name to fep, top edge slightly spotted with small water mark to closed top edge corner, 223pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Pagan and christian in an age of anxiety, some aspects of religious experience form Marcus Aurelius to Constantine
DODDS E R

London: Cambridge University Press, 1968 DW price clipped, spine slight fade otherwise VG. Book VG+. The Wiles Lectures 1962-63. 144pp. i- man and the material world ii- man and the daemonic world iii- man and the divine world iv- dialogue of paganism with chrisitianity. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) A Pair of Schoolgirls, a Story of School Days
BRAZIL Angela

London: Blackie blue cloth with illustration of two girls in green raincoats and boaters, lacks fep and half title, frontis detached but present, all plates present but bound out of order. assumed first. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Campbell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Pal Joey
O'HARA John

London: Panther, 1960 first UK paperback edition, blue cover with painted representation of Sinatra and a cheesecake model. first page has bookseller stamp and small pen note. VG with minor rubbing to the spine edges. number on spine is 1115 (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Pale Horse
CHRISTIE Agatha

London: Collins, 1961 (500 grams) near fine in same unclipped DW, minor rubbing to tail edge of DW spine, ghost of an erased pencil price at head of title, light bump to corners, lightly dust soiled top edge and minor spots to other closed edges, very tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The Pale Horse
CHRISTIE Agatha

London: Collins, 1961 (500 grams) near fine in same unclipped DW, minor rubbing to tail edge of DW spine and faint spotting visible on white parts (ie rear panel), ghost of erased pencil to fep, lightly dust soiled top edge and minor spots to other closed edges, very tidy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Palestine ( The World's great Explorers and Explorations )
CONDER C R

London: George Philip & Son, 1889 tidy copy, tan boards woth titling, original black endpapers, front paste down some surface lifting where a bookplate has been removed, faint foxing to closed edges, viii 270pp +frontis and tissue guard, plates, folding map and colour map plates at rear, + adverts, one page has some light foxing to it offset from a plate, account of Palestine by the leader of the Palestine Exploring Expedition . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Paley's Natural Theology, with Illustrative Notes Volume Two ( 2, II )
BROUGHAM Henry Lord & Sir Charles Bell

London: Charles Knight, 1836 volume two ( of two) only, brown cloth faded to tan and sunned at spine, blind design to upper board, gilt titling to spine, spine ends fraye, joints just starting to split, bookplate at front for W H EMPSON, final page has some soiling, a few minor pencil marks in text, generally internally tidy with faint scattered edge foxing, viii 424pp with numerous woodcuts in the text. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Pallieter
TIMMERMAN Felix

Amsterdam: P N van Kampen & Zoon Grey cloth decorated in black and gilt to cover and spine, offset browning to fep, bookplate lower corner fep. 208pp Black & white illustrations by Anton Pieck. Undated. Een en twintigste druk. Unclipped DW spine browned, edge wear generally VG. Very clean and tidy copy.. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anton Pieck. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Palm Sunday, an Autobiographical Collage
VONNEGUT JR Kurt

Palm Sunday, an Autobiographical Collage
London: Jonathan Cape, 1981 cloth with gilt flourish to upper board, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve (removable) this mylar sleeve has adhesive tape along the top and bottom edges as part of the construction and this has bleed a minor amount of adhesive to the top and bottom edges of the facing endpapers, a minor but noticeable fault, also very minor scattered spotting to closed fore edges, 330pp excellent copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Pan
HAMSUN Knut translated James W McFarlane

London: Artemis Press, 1955 yellow cloth with red spine panels titled in gilt, endpapers minor foxing, rubricated title page, 192pp nice letterpress on laid paper. DW complete and unclipped with short tears to spine ends, rubbed to edges , short edge tears and light surface soiling. Nice DW art. First English version of one of Norways greatest writers who was a Nobel Prize winner. (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Panel Beating and Body Repairing ( Revised Edition )
WAIT Donald

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1974 unclipped DW tidy , boards rubbed to bottom edges, name to fep, tidy copy of the revised and enlarged fifth edition, 370pp + 8pp adverts, complete guide for motor body repairing, covers tools, oxy-acetylene welding, hot shrinking, fillers, rust repair, electric welding, frame striaghtening equipment, panelling, aluminium working, fibre-glass, radiators and fuel tanks, spray painting. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Panjamon
DOMALAIN Jean-Yves trslLen ORTZEN

London: Hart-Davis, 1972 first translated edition, unclipped DW, light spine lean, , minimal edge wear to DW, 179pp + plates, map endpapers, Young zoologist hitch hikes from Europe, through Himalayas and Thailand to Borneo to obsevre rare animals, where he is forced to marry a Dayak chiefs daughter and lives with them. A true story of an amazing adventure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Panzer Platoon: Invade Russia!
LUTZ Gunther

Sphere, 1977 (200 gram rate) first edition of the second book in the Panzer Platoon series, sight soiling to wrappers otherwise tidy VG used copy, 174pp panzer platoon on Eastern Front, along the same lines as Sven Hassel. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Paper Dragon
HUNTER Evan (Ed McBain)

London: Constable, 1967 very tidy, unmarked, unclipped DW minimal edge wear, lightly foxed top edge, first UK edition, a court room thriller based on a plagiarism case, 596pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (342)
Signed (10)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (342)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: