Titles starting with P from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 217
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
PADDINGTON TAKES TO TV
|
|
|
Boston: HMCo, 2000 When Paddington Bear appears on TV in a baking contest, a big surprise stuns everyone when the bear cuts his cake! As the adventures of Paddington have delighted British children for over 40 years, this revised edition of his exploits are bound to please American children as well. Nice copy, dust jacket has a nearly invisible light slit on the rear cover. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. Revised Ed, 1st Prtg Thus. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Diane deGroat, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE PAINTERS: The 3 Stanislaus
|
|
|
Sandler, 1967 The Polish Stanislaus family moves into the garden when their house needs painting. Very amusing with witty color illustrations. The author is Austrian and has won 3 book prizes from the city of Vienna and was the author of many children's books in German. Candea is also Austrian and is a noted artist & designer. OUT OF PRINT.. First English Ed. Pictorial Boards. Good+/Good+ Dj. Illus. by Romulus Candea. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
PAINTING. A First Discovery Art Book
|
|
|
NY: Cartwheel Books / Scholastic Inc, 1993 A tremendously creative way to introduce great art works to very young children in a playful way. Besides showing famous paintings on glossy card-stock paper, there are brightly painted transparent pages which overlay them added an extra layer of fun when these leaves are turned. Nice copy with just a little yellowing to page edges. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Tony Ross. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
A PAIR OF RED CLOGS
|
|
|
KY: Purple House Press, 2002 When little Mako, a Japanese girl, cracks her new clogs, called "geta" in Japanese, she longs for a new pair. She so desparately wants the high-rising red lacquer sandals so much that she almost does a dishonest thing until her understanding grandmother tells her a story. Terrific reprint of this often-requested picture book.. Reissue, First Thus. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Kazue Mizumura. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
A PAIR OF RED CLOGS
|
|
|
KY: Purple House Press, 2002 When little Mako, a Japanese girl, cracks her new clogs, called "geta" in Japanese, she longs for a new pair. She so desparately wants the high-rising red lacquer sandals so much that she almost does a dishonest thing until her understanding grandmother tells her a story. Matsuno has won the first KODANSHA AWARD FOR NEWCOMERS, THE SANKEI AWARD, & a HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN HONOR. Terrific reprint of this often-requested picture book.. Reissue, 3rd Printing. Pictoria... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
PALMER COX'S QUEER PEOPLE
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue Many poems and stories told in verse for children by the creator of "The Brownies", with b&w illustrations thoughout and a stunning full-color illustration on the front cover. The pages are browned, which is normal for every Cox book from this period, cover edges are rubbed, a small chip out of the ffe edge; book is entirely readable and not very worn. A collector's item. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca. 1900. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 7) |
PANDA AND THE BUNYIPS
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1987 Panda and his winged-lion friend journey to Australia where they meet the Bunyips - legendary creatures from "down under" and continue their explorations. Colorful illustrations, tiny scrape to the spine bottom. FOREMAN HAS WON 3 UK BOOK AWARD: 2 KATE GREENAWAY MEDALS & THE SMARTIES BOOK PRIZE. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK. R Caldecott's Picture Book No. 4
|
|
|
NY & London: Warne This is a reissue of children's nursery rhymes which was first published in the 1880s, handsomely illustrated by Caldecott in color and with brown line drawings & brown text. Caldecott is considered "the father" of children's picture books. Gray cloth covers with green & black illustrations of characters in the book on the cover which is very faintly bowed. The book has a rare dust jacket, edge worn w/very small chips and a bit soiled & lightly foxed, wi... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
PANSY'S PICTURE BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: D Lothrop, 1876. A truly marvelous antique children's book filled with stories and poetry by Rev. G R Alden, Faye Huntington, Mrs Morse and, of course, by "Pansy." 364 pages with much artwork in b&w. Pages have light foxing here and there; the paper-over-board covers color illustrated with 2 wrap-around paintings: one with flowers and a raven, the other showing 2 children playing. The spine ends are a light worn, corners bumped with slight rubs to the edges. Overall, a remarkab... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 10) |
PANTALOON: A Little Golden Book
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. The childhood favorite LGB about a black standard poodle who was a Parisian baker's helper, written by CALDECOTT WINNER JACKSON with charming color illustrations by CALDECOTT-WINNING WEISGARD. This highly collectible book has edge wear to the cover w/a few very small scuffs and a light crease by the keyhole cut-out; internally, despite a very small crescent brown stain to the middle of the bottom, very good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition (A). PictoriaI Boards. Good/No Dj.... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 11) |
PANTALOON: A Little Golden Book
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. The childhood favorite LGB about a black standard poodle who was a Parisian baker's helper, written by CALDECOTT WINNER JACKSON with charming color illustrations by CALDECOTT-WINNING WEISGARD. This highly collectible book has light edge & corn wear to the cover w/a thumbnail-sized chip from the coating on the front edge of the front cover; internally, Very Good+. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition (A). PictoriaI Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. Small 8v... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 12) |
PAPA ALONZO LEATHERBY. A Collection of Tall Tales from the Best Storyteller in Carroll County
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 9 original folk-style tales with b&w illustrations by the author, set in a rural New England county. Quite entertaining; for 3rd grade readers and up. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
PAPA, PLEASE GET THE MOON FOR ME
|
|
|
Monica is a young girl who wants to play with the moon and, luckily for her, her father is determined to make that wish come ... read more
Saxonville, MA: Picture Book Studio, 1986 In this charming fantasy, Monica's father brings her the moon when it becomes small enough to carry but it keeps changing size! One of Carle's most enjoyable books with moveables and flaps to lift. Two pages have long tears mended with archival acid-free document tape; cover is quite nice; dust jacket has several short closed tears and a small hole. This edition predates the Simon & Schuster edtion. Overall, not as awful as it may seem; INSCRIBED "F... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
PAPA SMAULL
|
|
|
NY: Walck, 1966 One of the more difficult stories to find in the Mr Small/Little series in which we meet his wife and 3 children. A typical American family. Text was re-written in English phonetics. Light soil on the endpapers, former library books. OUT OF PRINT.. First Teaching Edition. Cloth. About Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 12mo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 15) |
PAPER CONSTRUCTION FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold, 1966. An ingenious book that shows how to create imaginative paper constructions with children, using the simplest materials. 88 pages with patterns and many b&w photos of finished projects. Very educational. Book has faint yellowing to page edges; dust jacket slightly rubbed at the extremities. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Authors. Square Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
A PARCEL OF PATTERNS
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1983 Mall Percival recounts how her village of Eyam in 1665 England, struggles against the plague which first came to the town in a parcel of clothing patterns sent to a journeyman tailor who became the first to die. An excellent look of this terrifying time. WALSH IS A WHITBREAD & 2X-SMARTIES WINNER IN THE UK. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 17) |
A PARENT'S GUIDE TO CHILDREN'S READING
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1958 Written to help parents of pre-schoolers and elementary school children select and introduce books to children, so they get the most out of their reading. Nice copy, dj has a little edgewear. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good++/About Very Good Dj. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
PARENTS IN THE PIGPEN, PIGS IN THE TUB
|
|
|
When the barnyard animals catch a glimpse of the lush life lead by the farmer and his family, they decide to join the humans ... read more
NY: Dial Press, 1993. Zany tale in which the farm animals, tired of living in barn or pen, decide to move into the house. The farmer's family moves into the barn but eventually they all get tired of the exchange. Witty color illustrations by Kellogg. This is an unmarked former school library copy if very nice condition; the dust jacket was placed in heavy clear mylar wraps w/the flaps pasted down to the endpapers. There is a label remnant on the mylar over the spine. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Pictor... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
PARENTS IN THE PIGPEN, PIGS IN THE TUB
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1993. Zany tale in which the farm animals, tired of living in barn or pen, decide to move into the house. The farmer's family moves into the barn but eventually they all get tired of the exchange. Witty color illustrations by Kellogg. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Steven Kellogg. Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE PARIS REVIEW, #28, Summer - Fall 1962
|
|
|
Paris & NY, 1962 This copy of the international quarterly contains offerings by Ezra Pound, Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, andres Maurois, Jorge Luis Borges and others. Light edgewear w/light sunning. OUT OF PRINT.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by David Edwards, Cover; William Pene Du Bois, Frontis. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)Fine or New (89)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (209)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (217)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


