| 1) |
THE PACIFIC CAMPAIGN : THE U. S.-JAPANESE NAVAL WAR, 1941-1945
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; Very Good. 1991. Paperback; 1st Printing. 0671792172 . Minor edgewear. Address label. Few check marks in index. A vivid account of the greatest naval battles ever fought and a thoughtful analysis of why war came...marked by fresh insights and new material. ; Photographs; 8vo; 430 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PACIFIC CREST TRAIL
|
|
|
National Geographic Society; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. B000VFCCIM . No significant defects to white linen boards. DJ edgeworn w/ small chips. Color photographs. Index. Two hikers, author and photographer, Sam Abel, survey the trail. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIC DESTINY: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE U. S. IN THE FAR EAST: 1776-1968
|
|
|
Little , Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. B000O6LML6 . Boards with minor wear in edge worn ( small tears ) dust jacket. Notes, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated with many photographs. The story of those Americans who have been most closely identified with the growth of the United States as a Pacific Power. ; 8vo; 505/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
PACIFIC DYNAMISM AND THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC SYSTEM (INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS)
|
|
|
Institute For International Economics; Very Good-. Paperback. 0881321966 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; Business & Investing : Economics : General International economic relations, Pacific Area--Foreign economic relations, Pacific Area--Economic integration Actual Dimensions: 1.00 x 9.00 x 6.00; 8vo; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
PACIFIC ODYSSEY: THE ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH SEAS
|
|
|
Michael O'Mara; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 1854790102 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Travel in the vanishing paradise of the South Seas; Hawaii, Palua, Tahiti, Western Samoa, American Samoa. ; 8vo ; 174 pages; \ . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
PACIFIC VOYAGES (THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION)
|
|
|
Doubleday; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971[1973]. Hardcover. 038504335X . An ex-library copy that has been rebound in sturdy , attractive orange printed cloth. ; Story of the discovery and voyages to the East Indies and the Pacific including Australia ; Ex-Lib; Numerous B&W and color illus.; 8vo; 488/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PACIFIC WAR REMEMBERED : AN ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION
|
|
|
Naval Institute Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. 0870215221 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Appendix, bibliography. Maps and photographs of some of the contributors. An unusual and lasting oral history tribute to ingenuity and teamwork by warriors in the Pacific during World War II told by personal narrative by the participants. ** ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 373 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
PACKETS AND POCKETS
|
|
|
Public Library Of Fort Wayne And Allen County; Very Good. 1955. Paperback. B0007HK150 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Reprinted from Chapter X of PADDLE WHEELS AND PISTOLS. Vividly describes the steamboats and river life of that colorful era. A few illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
PACO'S STORY
|
|
|
Farrar Straus Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine . dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0374228477 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. ; This is a well-written, ruminative work in an easy-going, down-home dialect that makes the awful memories of the Vietnam War, thankfully, a little bit distant. ; 8vo; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PACT: MY FRIENDSHIP WITH ISAK DINESEN
|
|
|
Louisiana Univ. Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0807111252 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Author's friendship with the writer Isak Dinesen in her later years. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
PADDINGTON'S COLORS
|
|
|
Illustrations featuring Paddington the Bear accompany this introduction to colors.
Viking; 1st American Edition; Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0670841021 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Featuring Paddington Brown from darkest Peru One of a series of four that teach basic concepts. This one is about colo; 4to; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
A PADDLING OF DUCKS
|
|
|
Arthur Barker, Ltd; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B00005WK1S . To of spine sunned where price clipped edgeworn DJ chipped, still nice copy. Many b/w drawings by Francis Lee Jaques. The author describes in detail his techniques of hatching, raising and feeding birds and protecting them from predators. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
PADDY'S LAMENT, IRELAND 1846-1847: PRELUDE TO HATRED
|
|
|
Harcourt , Brace; Very Good-. 1982. Softcover. 0156707004 . A nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; A shocking account of the great famine in Ireland, which sheds light on a bitter hatred for England that continues there today. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 345/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
PADI DIVER MANUAL: THE ENJOYABLE AND SIMPLE WAY TO LEARN SKIN DIVING,SCUBA DIVING , OPEN WATER DIVING
|
|
|
Santa Ana , CA. Padi; Revised Edition; Good+. 1984. Paperback. B0017U8JO6 . Lightly edge worn . Penciled name on ffep. Cover crease just in front of spine . Index. Penciled underlining. Many photographs and drawings. Emphasis on increased training in actual diving conditions. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 166 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
PADI RESCUE DIVER MANUAL
|
|
|
Santa Ana , CA. Padi; Good+. 1984. Paperback. B0017U8N1A . Lightly edgeworn . Penciled name on ffep. Cover crease just in front of spine . High lighting and revier answers penciled in . Photographs & drawings. Index. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE PADRE ISLAND STORY
|
|
|
Naylor Company; Revised Edition; Very Good+. 1971. Paperback. 0811101452 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Signed by one author, Loraine Day. The romantic history of America's newest and only Gulf Coast National Park. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiv/56 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
PAGE 2: THE BEST OF "SPEAKING BOOKS" FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in edge worn and lightly soiled dust jacket . ; Commentaries by distinguished authors on The Literary Scene, The Writer's Occupation, The Writing Experience, On Style and Styles, Visitations, The Experience of Literature, Portraits, Appraisals and Reappraisals . ; 8vo; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
PAGE MR. TUTT
|
|
|
Scribner's. 1926. Hardcover. First edition HB VG in green cloth. 8vo.323pp. Penciled name on ep. Rear interior hinge bit tender Colorful novel of mystery. . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE PAGEANT OF STUART ENGLAND
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. B0006AY12W . Lightly worn boards and price clipped DJ. Sources & Index. Illustrated by Felix Kelley. Stuart England - Roads, architecture, food and drink, medicine, furniture, perfumes and cosmetics and more. ; 8vo; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
PAGEANT OF THE GUN: A TREASUREY OF STORIES OF FIREARMS; THEIR ROMANCE AND LORE, DEVELOPMENT AND USE THROUGH TEN CENTURIES
|
|
|
Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Lightly worn boards and dust jacket. ; The fifty-five stories in this profusely illustrated book are as varied as the arms they discuss; 8vo; 352/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


