cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Westside Stories

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The PC Data Handbook: Specifications for Maintenance, Repair and Upgrade of the IBM PC, PS/2, and Compatibles
Shell, Stanley

Boston, MA QED Technical , 1992. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. 8vo. 359pp. Trade Paperback: Near Fine in Wraps: several pages bumped at top corner, otherwise flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Fact packed with various specs necessary to maintain, repair and upgrade your PC or PS/2. Covers important topics ranging from microprocessors to monitors, BIOSes thro... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
2) PI-Algebras: An Introduction
Jacobson, Nathan

New York, NY Springer-Verlag, 1975. Trade Paperback Presumed First Edition thus, though unstated Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; some faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 115pp. Lecture notes in mathematics: 441. Edited by A. Dold and B. Eckmann. Not Inscribed o... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $41.20
3) Pacific Liners 1927-1972
Emmons, Frederick

New York, NY Arco Publishing Company, 1974. Hardback with DJ. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book is slightly cocked; mild foxing at top edge; faint smudge at fore-edge; former owner’s note at front free endpaper; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows shows mild sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; just a touch of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to its sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Clean, sturdy, pres... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Pacifism in the Modern World [Contributions by Rabindranath Tagore, Rufus M. Jones, Charles A. Ellwood, E. Merrill Root, A.J. Mustie, Roger Baldwin, Howard Thurman, Reinhold Niebuhr, Sarah Cleghorn, more]
Devere Allen (Editor)

Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good- in Good DJ: Book shows former owner's name and gift inscription at front free endpaper; faint foxing at outside edges, which are also somewhat dust-darkened; tiny pin-prick at lower backstrip; mild overall wear. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows heavy wear to extremities with moderate chip loss; moderate rubbing and soiling; price intact; mylar-protected. Presentable in a well-... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
5) Padre Ignacio; Or, The Song of Temptation
Wister, Owen

New York, NY Harper & Brothers, 1911. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Good: Decorated pastedown at front face shows much rubbing; moderate to severe wear to extremities; hinges just starting; former owner’s name at front free endpaper; pages tanned with age. Binding shows slightest spine lean, but remains secure despite starting hinges. Text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Small 8vo. 68pp; tissued fronticepiece. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture [Volume I: Archaic Greece The Mind of Athens]
Werner Jaeger

New York, NY Oxford University Press: Galaxy Books, 1965. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; moderate wear to extremities; fairly heavy rubbing; price intact; former owner's name at front endpaper; ; faint crease near upper front corner and another at backstrip; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains secure; text clean. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 510pp. Translated f... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
7) Paint the Town: Los Altos and Los Altos Hills - The Last Year of the Twentieth Century
Paul and Liz Nyberg

Los Altos, CA. Select Books, 2000.. First Edition, so stated Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Images in Art. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Fine/Very Near Fine. Dustwrapper shows tiny, closed tear at top edge front face; unclipped; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. Take a lasting look at the 20th century through the eyes and brushes of creative artists. Clean, unmarked copy. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
8) Painting and Sculpture in Europe, 1780 to 1880
Novotny, Fritz

Baltimore, MD Penguin Books, 1970. Hardcover with dustwrapper Second Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows the slightest spine lean, though the binding remains perfectly secure; former owner's name at front free endpaper; text clean. DJ shows moderate wear to extremities; mild rubbing; price unclipped. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 290pp. (The Pelican History of Art) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
9) Palacio, Plazuela y Cerrillo: Dimes y diretes de Aranjuez
Angel Ortiz Cordoba

Aranjuez, Spain Ediciones Doce Calles, 2000. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Very Near Fine in Wraps: half-inch tear a top edge rear panel; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 344pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) Palliser's Model Homes 1878: Showing a Variety of Designs for Model Dwellings
Kermit Darrow [Foreward]

Felton, CA Glenwood Publishers, 1972. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Reprint Edition. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint soiling. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 96pp. Decorated endpapers. A reprint of Palliser, Palliser & Co., Architects second edition catalog issued in 1878. Floor plans, an architect drawing and a description of a number of b... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
11) Pamela Kay: A Personal View [Gouache]
Kay, Pamela

Pamela Kay: A Personal View [Gouache]
Stock photo.
Newton Abbot, Devon, UK David & Charles, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows sunning along the top edge of the rear panel and extends down the very outside edge of same [no titles or designs are affected]; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 128pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $178.90
12) Panther in the Sky
Thom, James Alexander

Panther in the Sky
Stock photo.
New York, NY Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; faint crease near lower front corner; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 684pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) Paper Folding and Paper Sculpture
Kenneth Ody

New York, NY Emerson Books, 1965. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 174pp + including bibliography and black and white drawings plus 17 pages of black and white photos and illustrations. Red cloth over boards with black titles at backstrip. Hardcover: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) Paper Trail: Essays
Dorris, Michael

Essays by fiction writer and anthropologist Dorris reveal his perspective on his life and work.

New York, NY HarperCollins: HarperPerennial, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Pages tanned a bit; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 371pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) Parabola: Myth, Tradition, and the Search for Meaning [Marriage, Volume 29, #1: February 2004]
David Appelbaum [Editor]

New York, NY Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition: Parabola, 2004. Paperback No indication of printing history. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 128pp. Contains essays by Jane L. Mickelson, Eliezer Shore, Mircea Eliade, David and Sharon Hoffman, Helen M. Luke, Linda G. Johnston, Titus Burckhardt, Evelyn Underhill, Mary Kay Landon,and Trebbe Johnson.-Club, or Ex-Library. Not Inscribed or Signed by A... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
16) Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition [The Body; Volume X, No. 3: August 1985]
Lorraine Klsly [Editor]

New York, NY Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition: Parabola, 1985. Paperback No indication of printing history. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 127pp. The Body, with articles on The Hand and the Mind, The Body of the Buddha, Rebirth, The Vertical Di... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
17) Paradise for Sale: A Parable of Nature
McDaniel, Carl N. and John M. Gowdy

Paradise for Sale: A Parable of Nature
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA University of California Press, 2000. Textbook Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 225pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.90
18) Parallel Processing: Conpar 92-Vapp V [Second Joint International Conference of Vector and Parallel Processing, held at Lyon, France, September 1992: Proceedings]
L. Bouge, M. Cosnard, Y. Robert, and D. Trystram [Editors]

New York, NY Springer Verlag, 1992. Textbook Paperback. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: just a hint of wear to extremities; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 853pp. Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Volume 634.Textbook Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.80
19) Parallel Supercomputing in Atmospheric Science [Proceedings of the Fifth ECMWF Workshop on the Use of Parallel Processors in Meteorology Reading, UK, November 23-27, 1992]
Geerd-R. Hoffmann and Tuomo Kauranne [Editors]

River Edge, NJ World Scientific Pub Co, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: just a hint of shelfwear; an indecipherable rubber stamped message at front panel, perhaps noting the date the volume was received at some institution; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a quarter inch mostly closed tear and a wrinkle at the bottom edge fod the rear panel, which has been carefully tape-repaired; mo... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
20) The Paras: The Story of the Parachute Regiment
Theodore Rowland-Entwistle

Avonmouth, Bristol, UK Avonbridge Trading Estate: Parragon, 1998. Hardback with DJ. First Ed UK, so stated. First Ed UK, so stated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mild rubbing; just a touch of wear at upper corner tips; unclipped. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (88)

Filter by country:
United States (293)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: