Titles starting with P from West Egg Books
Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
"P" is For Peril
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Gray paper boards, letter P stamped in silver on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, light gray endpapers, 352pp., in a gray printed dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket with faint vertical line rubbed on front cover, a few light scratches to rear cover. A missing person's case becomes dangerous for Kinsey Milhone. . ISBN: 0 399 14719 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Painted House
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Brown paper boards, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, tan endpapers, 388pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Small crease to two page corners, in a dust jacket with faint scratches to covers. Departure from author's legal thrillers, this is a coming-of-age novel set on an Arkansas farm. . ISBN: 0 385 50120 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pale Kings and Princes
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Gray paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, bluish-gray endpapers, 256pp., in a pink dust jacket with small illustration of bag of cocaine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR OF TITLE PAGE. Very faint rubbing to bottom edge of bottom board, in a dust jacket with covers rubbed and wrinkles at ends of spine. Spencer is hired to find the murderer of a reporter who had been investigating the cocaine trade. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 385 29538 3. Signed... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pale Kings and Princes
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Light gray paper boards, purple cloth spine with gold-stamping, grayish-green endpapers, 256pp., in a pink dust jacket with small photo of drug paraphernalia. Shallow dent at top edge of top board, po inscription on ffe, in a very bright dust jacket with light rubbing on covers, sunning to ends of flaps Spencer investigates the cocaine trade in a central Massachusetts town. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 385 29538 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pale Kings and Princes
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Gray paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, bluish-gray endpapers, 256pp., in a pink dust jacket with small illustration of bag of cocaine. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, scratches to front cover, mild sunning at ends of flaps. Spencer investigates the cocaine trade in a central Massachusetts town. . ISBN: 0 385 29538 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pandora
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Black paper boards, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 353pp., in a black dust jacket with colorful side borders with mythical figures of both covers, title in black in white diamond on front. Dust jacket has a wrinkle at head of front cover near spine, rubbing to black of covers. New vampire tales. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horror. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Paradise
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Dark green cloth boards, author's initials stamped in gold on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 318pp., in a dark green printed dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with short, light scratches to covers, wrinkling to ends of spine, wrinkling to front flap. Men from a small, all-black township assault a nearby convent in follow-up to author's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel Beloved. . ISBN: 0 679 43374 0. Signed by Author. F... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Paragon
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. Green three quarter cloth, gray paper, one initial of name on each part, silver-stamping to spine, top edge yellow, 210pp., in a bluish-gray dust jacket with shadow of man standing under title in green. Lower corner of top board bumped, bottom edge of bottom board rubbed, in a dust jacket with faintly rubbed covers, lightly wrinkled at ends of spine, small gouge at center front joint, nick at tail of rear flap. Author returns to the New England setting of his most famous no... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 9) |
Park City
|
|
|
A selection of Ann Beattie's best stories, plus eight previously unpublished ones, including "Snakes' Shoes", "The Burning Ho... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Blue paper boards, blue paper spine with gold-stamping, 478pp., in a full spread dust jacket with art by author's husband. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, wrinkling at head of spine. New and selected stories by the master of such works as What Was Mine, Where You'll Find Me, Secrets and Surprises, etc. . ISBN: 0 679 45506 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Partner
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. Cream-colored boards, gray spine with gold-stamping, dark green endpapers, 304pp., in a whtie and green dust jacket featuring shadow of running man. Dust jacket has small rub at tail of rear cover. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Partner
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. Cream-colored paper boards, gray paper spine with gold-stamping, dark gray endpapers, 366pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of man seen from legs down running away, leaving a shadow behind him. Several faint smudges on top board, some page corners creased, in a dust jacket with light scratches to covers, wrinkling at ends of spine at tail of rear cover. Eighth legal thriller about a law firm partner who embezzles a fortune, by the author of The Pelican Brief, The Partner, A... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Passion Play
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Orange paper boards, author's signature blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 271pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of polo player. Faint vertical crease to lower half of top board, upper corners bumped, shelf wear to bottom edges, a small area where paper flaked on bottom board, in a dust jacket without tears but nicks at ends of spine and fold-overs, moderate soiling to perimeter of jacket. A man travels the country playing on... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Past Tense
|
|
|
Boston attorney Brady Coyne investigates the murder of Larry Scott, the ex-boyfriend of Brady's girlfriend, Evie. Brady's que... read more
New York: St. Martin's, 2001. Black paper boards, red-stamping to spine, 292pp., in a dust jacket with photo of person walking through forest. As New, in a dust jacket with very light rubbing to rear cover. Boston attorney and part-time sleuth Brady Coyne's girlfriend becomes a suspect when she is found standing over the body of a man who was stalking her. . ISBN: 0 312 28442 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pastime
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Orange-yellow paper boards with author's signature blind-stamped near tail of top board, orange paper spine with gold-stamping, orange endpapers, 223pp., in a blue dust jacket, yellow and orange stop watch has backwards numbers, between lime green lettering. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Two small defects: a pin point black spot near tail of top board and an innocuous spot of substance stuck near bottom edge of bottom board, in a dust jacket wrinkled at ends of spine, ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pathway to Paradise
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1942. Green boards, vertical ornamental line stamped in green along joints the length of area with green-stamping to spine, lettering between ornamental lines on spine, 312pp., in a pictorial dust jacket with color illustration of pilot walking away from crashed airplane on beach and carrying woman towards man standing beneath palm tree. Crisp and clean, very slightly skewed top board, light foxing to top edge, small penned x at head gutter of front pasted... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Patriot Games
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Second issue with corrections. Gray paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold at tail, gray cloth spine with gold- stamping, gray endpapers, 540pp., in a purple dust jacket with white letters. Yellow felt tip pen mark on top edge, in a dust jacket with a single small tear at top rear cover at spine, vertical crease length of front flap. Author's third novel, made into an exciting film starring Harrison Ford. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Patritot Games
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Gray paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold at tail, gray cloth spine with gold- stamping, gray endpapers, 540pp., in a purple dust jacket with white letters. Corners bumped, upped corner of top board especially, smudge at head of ffe, in a dust jacket with tears at corners of front flap, ends of spine wrinkled, price on front flap blackened out by grease penil. Clancy's 3rd novel. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Peace Breaks Out
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Red paper boards, burgundy cloth spine with gold-stamping, red endpapers, 193pp., in a white dust jacket small illustration of distant campus visible through broken colored glass window. Faint stain to rear free endpaper, in a dust jacket with rubbing especially to rear cover, heads of flaps sunned, crease to front flap, sticker shadow to inside of rear flap. Set after World War II , a veteran and graduate of a private school returns to teach there and finds "t... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Peace of St. Francis
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1962. Burgundy-colored cloth boards with leaf blind-stamped near tail of top board, gold-stamping to spine, Canticle of Brother Sun printed on endpapers, two full-color plates, 282pp., in an off-white dust jacket with photo of statue of St. Francis, gold and black lettering. Slight fading of color at head and tail of boards and head of spine, corners of top board slightly bumped, faint yellowing to endpapers, some page corners creased, in a dust jacket with a 1/2 inch chip ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Peaceable Kingdom
|
|
|
Boston: Atheneum, 1972. Tan cloth, author's initials stamped in gold in green block on top board and spine, top edge green 677pp., in a black dust jacket with white letters, drawing of lion and sheep in circle Corners bumped, faint stain at tail of top board and on bottom edge, in a dust jacket with ends of spine wrinkled, curled at head of rear cover, crease on rear flap, The story of the Quakers. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


