Titles starting with P from The-Yoders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The-Yoders (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: The-Yoders x
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
P.T. Barnum; King of the Circus
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing, 1966. Orange/White hard cover, A Discovery Book, typical ex-Library markings, mlid shelf wear, good shape . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Lewin, Ted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN / THE SECRET OF SINHARAT
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1964. Ace Double Novel 75781. Two great novels - Find the Gates of Death - and live! and Behind the banner of eternal life lies the eternal horror, The Secret of Sinharat. Spine crease light fold lines on cover, very good reading copy.. First Ace Edition. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE PHILOSOPHY OF PLOTINUS
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1950. Representative Books from the Enneads selected & translated with an intro by Joseph Katz, asst. professor of Philosophy Vassar College. Sterling P. Lamprecht Editor. Light wear, text is crisp, clean & free from marks, sticker on spine, spine tight. E-71019. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PILOT'S NIGHT FLYING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. Pub., 1976. A complete illustrated guideto thetechniques and safety procedures of night flying for the private pilot. Book crisp & clean with light wear, DJ light wear, moderate on edges, one small tear on edge taped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
POSITIVE CHARGE & GALLAGHER'S GLACIER
|
|
|
Ace Double, 1970. Inventors, imposters and galactic inquirers in Positive Charge. His cosmic ice was too hot for the space tycoon to handle! in Gallagher's Glacier. Both novels by the Richmonds. Moderate wear & light discoloring.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Kelly Freas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE POWER THAT PRESERVES
|
|
|
A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1981. BOOK 3 THE CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT THE UNBELIEVER. Crisp with moderate cover wear & light discoloring. . 9th Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PRAEGER ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT GREEK CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger Pub. , 1967. Text crisp & clean, no marks. Dust jacket light shelf wear with a few small tears along edges.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by With Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
PRIDE IN OKLAHOMA AND OUR HERITAGE IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Oklahoma State Dept of Education, 1971. Prepared by the OK State Heritage Committee of the OK Curriculum Improvement Commission in cooperation with the OK Industrial Development & Park Dept. Crisp & clean, no marks, light age discoloring to edges of covers. Prepared to provide a framework for a developmental program K-12, information & suggestions are offered teachers & children to help them make the study of OK a living experience. . Staplebinding. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
PRINCE CASPIAN The Return to Narnia
|
|
|
Collier Books, Macmillan Pub Co., 1971. Book 4 in the Chronicles of Narnia. Moderate cover wear, text & spine crisp & clean. . 5th Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
PROCESS AND IMPACT OF JUSTICE
|
|
|
Glencoe Press, 1975. Criminal Justice Series. From preface: Despite the current widespread disagreement on the appropriate purposes of criminal justice, no one would question that a broad disparity exists between the declared intent of the criminal justice process and the results that process has accomplished. Very light wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
PROJECT JOVE & THE HUNTERS OF JUNDAGAI
|
|
|
Ace Double, 1971. Project Jove's directive is to descend throught the intolerable and correct the imposible by John Glasby (sticker tear spot on front cover). Quest and quarry are one in the dimensional steeplechase by Bulmer. Light wear, stored in plastic protector.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kelly Freas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
PROMENADES LITTERAIRES ET HISTORIQUES
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1940. An intermediate French anthology, it assumes as a prerequisite only one year of college French or two years of high-school French. Purpose is to present in one volume various types of French literature and various aspects of French civilization. Light edge wear, text crisp with light age discoloring with a few pencil marks. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
A PROMISING PLANET - FLOWER OF DORADIL
|
|
|
Ace Double, 1970. Talk to me in thunder in lightning in A Promising Planet by Jeremy Strike. Amazons are out of bounds for Earthlings in Flower of Doradil by Rackham. Light wear & discoloring.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jack Gaughan & Kelly Freas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
PSYCHLONE
|
|
|
A Tor Book, A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1988. What kind of force can freeze a lynx solid in seconds, so fast that once thawed the cat can walk away in perfect health? Or murder all the inhabitants of a small New Mexico town in seconds? Spine creased, name on first page, light age discoloring & wear. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paderewski
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1982. Red boards burgundy cloth backstrip copper lettering on spine, top 1/4" of cover has sun fade, sm retail sticker inner frt cover behind flap, very slight foxing to end papers and page edges, very tight, crisp and clean, no markings, 289+ pages, DJ has curling to top and bottom edges, few tears and fray to top edge, mild shelf wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pagan Spirituality: A Guide To Personal Transformation
|
|
|
Woodbury, MN: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2006. First Printing, small crease lower front corner 1/2" x 3/4", spine slightly starting to twist, tight, crisp and clean, no marks, slight shelf wear/rubbing, . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pageant of Early Victorian England, 1837-1861
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1972. clean and crisp pages, slight shelf wear to jacket edges and front inside flap missing top corner. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Kelly, Felix. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Painting Children in Watercolor
|
|
|
Reinhold Pub. Corp., 1960. Covers worn & spotted, spine taped & faded, text good. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Paladin
|
|
|
Baen Books, 1988. Light wear, text crisp & clean, no marks. Jacket light shelf rub & edge wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pan African Connection: From Slavery to Garvey and Beyond
|
|
|
The Majority Press, 1985. The New Marcus Garvey Library No. 6. Orange covers with gilt gold illustrations & lettering. New book, ink mark on back cover over ISBN numbers also in gilt gold. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (141)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (181)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


