Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Kriptyc Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) P is for Peril
Grafton, Sue

P is for Peril
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Printing of the First Edition, with the publisher’s complete number line listed on the copyright page. Signed by Sue Grafton, directly on the title page. Both book and the dust jacket in fine, as new condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) PARADISE
Morrison, Toni

PARADISE
Toni Morrison writes about a group of African Americans who found a community in Oklahoma called Ruby. When the outside world... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Printing of the Stated First Edition. Inscribed and Signed by Toni Morrison, "For Chris / Toni Morrison." Minimal signs of wear, else both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) PATERSON : Books 1 & 2
Williams, William Carlos

PATERSON :  Books 1 & 2
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1948. (1946) 1948. First Edition, thus. The New Classics Series. Review copy, with publisher’s review slip loosely, laid in (Scarce Bibliographical data, such as the publication date listed as January 19, 1950.) A fine copy with light browning to the ffep, and light rubbing to the board edges. In a near fine dustjacket, with light creasing, rubbing, and some chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) PINKTOES
Himes, Chester

PINKTOES
New York: Putnam, Stein & Day, 1965. First Printing of the First American Edition. The book is in fine condition; and in a very good dust jacket, with tanning to spine, though lettering stands out boldly, and some soiling to back panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) POEMS: 1953
Graves, Robert

POEMS: 1953
London: Cassell & Company, 1953. First Printing of the First Edition. Near fine, with light rubbing to edges of boards, and light foxing to upper, outer edge of pages; in a near fine dust jacket, with light shelf wear and a shade of sunning to spine of jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) PRAISE TO THE END!
Roethke, Theodore

PRAISE TO THE END!
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1951. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's scarce third book, 1 of 750 copies. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
7) THE PYTHONESS AND OTHER POEMS
Raine, Kathleen

THE PYTHONESS AND OTHER POEMS
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. Hardcover in dustjacket, 56pp. First Edition. Fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with a few chips and short closed tears, and a touch of sun to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) The Packer Way: Nine Stepping Stones to Building a Winning Organization
Wolf, Ron and Paul Attner (Brett Favre, Reggie White)

The Packer Way: Nine Stepping Stones to Building a Winning Organization
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Printing of the First Edition. Green boards with gilt-lettered spine, 260pp., Ron Wolf, former Executive Vice President and General Manager. Boldly signed on the first page by defensive lineman, REGGIE WHITE (1961-2004) and quarterback BRETT FAVRE. The sale includes 2 Certificates of Authenticity, one from a registered sports authenticator, and the other from the auctioneer from whom the item was purchased. Both the book and dust jacket are in pristine, new con... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
9) The Packer Way: Nine Stepping Stones to Building a Winning Organization
Wolf, Ron (Brett Favre, Reggie White). and Paul Attner

The Packer Way: Nine Stepping Stones to Building a Winning Organization
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Printing of the First Edition. Green boards with gilt-lettered spine, 260pp., Ron Wolf, former Executive Vice Prsident and General Manager. Boldly signed on the first flyleaf by defensive lineman, REGGIE WHITE (1961-2004) and quarterback BRETT FAVRE. The sale includes 2 Certificates of Authenticity, one from a registered sports authenticator, and the other from the auctioneer from whom the item was purchased. Both the book and dust jacket are in fine, as new con... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
10) Paint it Black
Fitch, Janet

Paint it Black
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2006. First Printing of the First Edition, with the complete number line listed on the copyright page. Signed by Janet Fitch, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Paint it Black
Fitch, Janet

Paint it Black
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2006. First Printing of the First Edition, with the complete number line listed on the copyright page. Signed by Janet Fitch, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Paintings
McCartney, Paul

Paintings
In this collection, Paul McCartney includes 16 years' worth of his abstract paintings. His portrait subjects include Linda Mc... read more

London: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. First Printing of the First British Edition. Signed by Paul McCartney, directly on the half-title page. Both the book and dust jacket are in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Music

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
13) Paintings
McCartney, Paul

New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. First Printing of the First American Edition. Signed by Paul McCartney directly on the half-title page. Light shelf wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
14) Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Paladin of Souls
Stock photo.
New York: EOS: An Imprint of Harper Collins, 2003. First Printing of stated First Edition. Signed and dated, in year of publication, by Lois McMaster Bujold, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) Palimpsest: A Memoir
Vidal, Gore

Palimpsest: A Memoir
PALIMPSEST is the autobiography of Gore Vidal, who always said he would never write one. He begins with his birth in 1925 at ... read more

New York: Random House, 1995. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Light edge wear and a short crease to corner of half-title page, else book in fine condition; and in like dust jacket light shelf wear to edge of boards. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) Palimpsest: A Memoir
Vidal, Gore

Palimpsest: A Memoir
Stock photo.
PALIMPSEST is the autobiography of Gore Vidal, who always said he would never write one. He begins with his birth in 1925 at ... read more

New York: Random House, 1995. First Printing of the stated First Edition, along with Random House complete number line. Signed by Gore Vidal directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in near fine condition, showing minimal wear to book and some creasing to jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
17) Pandora
Rice, Anne

Pandora
Stock photo.
Pandora tells the story of her life as a politician's daughter in ancient Rome, and her subsequent conversion to vampirism.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Printing of the First edition. Signed by Anne Rice directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket have minimal wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
Rice, Anne

Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
Stock photo.
Pandora tells the story of her life as a politician's daughter in ancient Rome, and her subsequent conversion to vampirism.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Anne Rice directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Pansies: Poems
Lawrence, D. H

Pansies: Poems
London: Martin Secker, 1929. First Printing of the First Edition, review copy, with publisher's advance selections for the forthcoming Autumn titles laid in. Blue and yellow decorated paper over blue and yellow patterend cloth, with gilt-lettered spine and gilt top edge. The book is in near fine condition, with a short closed tear to the ffep and a touch of rubbing to bottom board edge; and in a near fine dust jacket, with two short, closed tears, and light chipping to spine ends.. First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) Pansu
Brite, Poppy Z

Pansu
Tampa: Camelot Books, 2001. Stated First Edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 600 copies. Signed by Poppy Z. Brite. In fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (95)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (64)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: