cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) P. G. Wodehouse Short Stories
Wodehouse, P. G

The Folio Society, London, 1983 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal wear to brown houndstooth checked cloth boards, gilt title on brown spine. 371 pgs. Intro by Christopher Falkus, illustrated by George Adamson. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside fro. nt cover. NOTE: We have many more Folio Society books in similar condition, please check our other listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) PFC John D. New, U.S.M.C. A Tribute
McCoy, Lee

McCoy, Lee, Mobile, AL, no date Near fine stapled booklet honoring the only Medal of Honor winner from Mobile, Alabama. Private New was killed on Peleliu when he flung himself on an enemy hand grenade to save the lives of two comrades.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Pages from the Goncourt Journal
Baldick, Richard (ed.)

The Folio Society, London, 1980 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase, slight edgewear to illusrated cloth boards. 432 pgs., 20 photos, most by Nadar from 1854-60. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: We have many more Folio Society books in sim. ilar condition, please check our other listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Pages from the Goncourt Journal
Baldick, Robert

Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, only flaws are lightly sunned spine and owner's name/date inked inside front cover.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Paint with Picasso
Mesure, Francoise

St. Martin's Press, 1972 Very good cond, hardcover has a few chips at bottom edges, spine slightly cocked, owner's inscription on title page, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition inside. 10 works by Picasso, one each color & B&W to be colored in.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) Painter of Passion - The Journal of Eugene Delacroix
Delacroix, Eugene; Wellington, Hubert (editor)

The Folio Society, London, 1995 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase. Minimal wear to red cloth boards, a few light spots to cover, oval portrait affixed to cover. Owner's name/date inked on decorated endpapers, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. Note: We have man. y Folio Society books in similar condition, please browse our stock using keyword 'Folio'.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Pale Woman and Other Poems
Sara Bard Field

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, edgewear to blue textured boards, top spine stained, faint pencil marks on FEP, pages toned with age but other wise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Pan From Lieutenant Thomas Glahn's Papers
Hamsun, Knut; transl. by James W. McFarlane

The Folio Society, London, 1983 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to blue/brown illustrated cloth boards, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Intro. by Peter Forster. Woodcut illustrations by Fredrik Matheson. NOTE: This is one . of our many Folio Society books in similar condition, please search our other listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) A Pan for the city & County of Kingston Upon Hull
Lutyens, Edwin and Abercrombie, Patrick

A. Brown & Sons Ltd., London, 1945 Oversized hardcover, no dustjacket, very good, blue cloth boards have bumped edges, light soiling, owner's sticker inside front cover, hinges slightly weak so book lays open flat. Interior clean and unmarked, one map slightly edgeworn from improper . folding. Extra shipping applies due to size of book.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Papermaking Systems and Their Control - Transactions of the Symposium Held at Oxford 1969 (2 volume set)
Bolam, Frances (ed.)

Two-volume set of hardcovers, no dustjackets, in blue slipcase, all very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Parabola, The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Winter 1995 - Eros
Applebaum, David (ed.)

Society for Study of Myth and Tradition, Denville, NJ, 1995 Very good trade paperback-sized magazine, light edgewear. Articles on Inidan erotica, Dionysos, troubadours, love poems, etc. 144 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) The Paris Psalter and the Meters of Poethius
Krapp, George Philip

Very good hardcover, light edgewear and bumping to green cloth boards, no dust jacket. Price penciled on FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Pages lightly yellowed with age.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Paris Under Siege - A journal of the events of 1870-1871 kept by contemporaries
Richardson, Joanna

Folio Society, London, 1982 Near fine hardcover, no slipcase, only flaws are owner's name/date inked inside front cover and light wear to cover, sunning to spine.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Paris in a Week and a Day at Versailles
Ambriere, Francis (ed.)

Hachette, Paris, 1959 Good softcover, cover separated from book but in very good condition, no edgewear, 4.5 inches X 6.25 inches, one pencil notation on FEP, otherwise clean and unmarked, fold-out map of Paris inside back cover, fold-out map of underground railway at fr. ont, B&W illustrations, indexed. 132 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Passage Between Rivers: A Portfolio of Photographs with a History of the Delaware andRaritan Canal
Menzies, Elizabeth G. C

Rutgers Univ. Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1976 Very good trade paperback, light edgewear, spine uncreased, small sticker on back cover, basically new book that's been on shelf a long time. ISBN 0813508320. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Pasta and Pizza
Kibuko, Panzetta

Near fine trade paperback, slight edge wear to cover. A Chinese translation of a Japanese cookbook on pasta and pizza. Profusely illustrated with photos. 104 pgs.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Pathology: The mechanisms of disease, 2nd edition
Cawson, Roderick; McCracken, Alexander; Marcus, Peter; & Zaatari, Ghazi

C. V. Mosby, St. Louis, MO 1989 Softcover, very good, slight edgewear, occasional yellow highlighting, otherwise clean and unmarked, owner's card taped inside front cover. 631 illustrations, 578 pp. including index. Aspects of pathology of disease with emphasis on clinical implica. tions. ISBNÊ0801612462. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Pattern
Franken, Rose L

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925 Hardcover, first edition, no dustjacket, good condition, orange boards have edgewear and spotting. Spine cocked, corners bumped. Owner's name written on FEP, otherwise interior is clean, tight and unmarked. Light foxing throughout.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Patterns: A Short Prose Reader Third Edition
Conlin, Mary Lou

Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, 1991 Very good softcover, slight edgewear, name on ffep, some pages & corners bent, otherwise clean and unmarked. ISBN 0395551153.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Patterns in Mathematics
Edmonds, George F.; Graham, Vernon G.; Linn, Charles F

Good hardcover, no dust jacket, boards darkened with age, edgeworn, school stamp inside front cover w/ one name inked in. Musty smell. Page edges spotted. About 20 pages have notations on them, mostly in pencil. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: