Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (522)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (176)
$10-25 (255)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (345)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (540)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
P.S Bloomsbury, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. Movie tie-in cover. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.97
|
| 2) |
P.T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman In this lavishly illustrated volume we meet the man who did NOT say "There's a sucker born every minute." Barnum's was a colorful figure: his best friends were clergymen, his autobiography sold more than a million copies, he took a public leap through a flaming hoop to prove to the ASPCA that his performing horses were in no danger, and his abiding influence is still with us in the form America's irrepressible infatuation with show biz. The book includes more than 500 photos, engravings, and color lithographs.
New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover. NF. Stamp to FFE. /Fine. . no. Based on the Discovery Channel documentary. Colour, B+W illustrations, photos. Decorated boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 3) |
The PDR Pocket Guide to Prescription Drugs New York: Pocket Books, 2003. 6th edition.. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Everything you need to know about prescription drugs, based on FDA approved information published in the Physicians' Desk Reference. Heavy book may require more postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 4) |
PIllars of Pentegarn Lake Geneva: TSR, 1982. Softcover. VG. Sticker scar to front cover.. no. Fantasy pick-a-path to adventure. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
Pablo Casals: Cellist for Freedom Crowell, 1965. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelf wear to spine heel. Clean text and boards./VG+. Priceclipped. DJ has small ticks and tears about edges.. Biography of the Catalan cellist by a distinguished biographer and musician. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 6) |
Pablo Picasso: Life and Work Konemann, 1999. Softcover. NF.. no. Art in Focus series. Colour illustrations. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 7) |
Pablo Ruiz Picasso: A Biography Patrick O'Brian, who is renowned for his novels about the English navy during the Napoleonic wars, is also an amateur of art who knew Picasso and writes about him in this critical/biographical appreciation.
Norton, 1994. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. Minor shelfwear.. Outstanding biography of the artist, by the famous writer of the Aubrey-Maturin novels. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.32
|
| 8) |
Pacific Vortex! When an American sea vessel loaded with nuclear weapons disappears in the suspicious area of the ocean known as the "Pacific Vortex," Dirk Pitt sets out to uncover the real plot.
Bantam, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. A Dirk Pitt's first adventure. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 9) |
Pack Up and Sketch Stoddart, 1986. Softcover. NF. . Handbook of essential information for the leisure artist. Handy format, built-in viewing frames. Spiral ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 10) |
Pack Up the Moon Toronto: Thomas Allen, 2003. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. By the author of The Paris Years of Rosie Kamin. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.07
|
| 11) |
The Pact: A Love Story A teenager named Em Gold falls in love with the son of family friends, and her resulting pregnancy turns her happiness to despair. She persuades her boyfriend to shoot her, and he is, predictably, accused of murder. The two families' histories are explored in flashbacks, and the novel ends with a stirring courtroom scene.
HarperCollins, 2006. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. no. Two families deal with the aftermath of a teenage suicide pact. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.97
|
| 12) |
Paddington On Top Lions, 1978. Softcover. VG+. Light rubbing. Scar to back cover.. Fortnum, Peggy. no. Children's classic tale. B+W drawings. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Pagan Reality Sovereign Press, 1970. Softcover. VG+. Sticker scar on front wrap. Wrinkles and stain on spine. Square and uncreased.. Part of The Pagan Bible, originally published in 1962. In two parts; the first defines various religion and quasi-religions (Popular Materialism, Ethical Christian-Democracy, etc), the second part relates a conceptual framework past these dogmas. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.00
|
| 14) |
Paganism: An Introduction to Earth-Centered Religions St. Paul: Llewellyn, 2002. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Pagan rituals and holidays, what Pagans believe about God, what magick is, how Pagans view Satan, and other topics. B+W drawings. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 15) |
Pagans and Christians Penguin, 1988. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. . no. Pagans and Christians in the Mediterranean world from the second century AD to the conversion of Constantine. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 16) |
Pagans and Christians: Penguin, 1988. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. . no. Pagans and Christians in the Mediterranean world from the second century AD to the conversion of Constantine. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.97
|
| 17) |
The Pageant of Heraldry Seeley Service, 1957. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Boards cocked./VG. Chips to DJ edges, particularily top and heel spine. DJ spine discoloured.. Origins and development of heraldric devices. Also advice on the inheritance of arms, the Arms of Corporate Bodies, Regimental badges, and the practical use of Heraldry in modern conditions, correct design of badges, bookplates and architectural ornaments. Colour, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 18) |
A Pageant of Pattern For Needlepoint Canvas Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Reprint.. Hardcover. VG+./VG+. Light scuffs to DJ.. Diagrams by Lane. Colour, B+W illustrations. The essence of creative needlework on canvas. Cream cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$31.50
|
| 19) |
The Pagoda Tree Collins, 1979. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Stain to outer paper block. Minor shelf wear. Boards and block square./VG. Tear and crease to upper front DJ, tear to back DJ. Minor shelf wear. Boards and block square.. Octavo. Cream cloth boards. Historical tale of two brothers in China during the Opium War in the 1850's. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 20) |
The Paideia Proposal New York/London: Collier, 1982. Softcover. VG. Chip, creases to back cover. Spine sunned.. no. American philosopher on a proposal for public education. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|











