Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (323)
Fine or New (78)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (251)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (275)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (410)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 21 Next

1) P. E. T.: Parent Effectiveness Training
Dr. Thomas Gordon

Plume, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Moderate shelf wear, spine creases & a couple bends on cover. Aged pages, stamp on endpage, no marks in text. Description: Parent Effectiveness Training is a proven method to bring parents and their children together and to show parents how to help their children become mature, healthy, happy, and loving individuals. Hundreds of thousands of parents have completed Dr. Thomas Gordon's P.E.T. training course with tangible results. The system is designed to ... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$3.98
2) PC Configuration Handbook: A Complete Guide to Assembling, Enhancing, and Maintaining Your PC."
John Woram

Bantam Books, 1987. Paperback. Very good. One spine crease, light edge wear, corner bend on back cover. No writing, very lightly aged, clean pages. Book Description\nAn essential handbook for anyone who installs and operates a NetWare 4.1 network. Start-to-finish coverage guides you at every step, with complete treatment of network performance, maintenance, automation, and security issues. The guide includes details on connecting UNIX, OS/2, and Mac clients to the network, as well as special instructions... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$6.99
3) PC Magazine DOS Batch File Lab Notes
Neil Rubenking

Ziff-Davis, 1993. Paperback. Very good. NO DISK! Book is in excellent condition. Nice & shiny cover, no spine creases. No writing, clean pages. ISBN: 156276067X.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$24.95
4) Pain Relief in Far Advanced Cancer
Robert G. Twycross

Churchill Livingstone, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases, light shelf wear and crease on cover. Name inside cover but no marks or highlighting in text. Book Info University of Oxford, U.K. Practical guide to management of pain in cancer patients for physicians and nurses working in palliative care, pain management, and oncology. Successor to Symptom Control in Far Advanced Cancer: Pain Relief, 1983. ISBN: 0443041199.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$19.69
5) The Painter Wow! Book
Cher Threinen-Pendarvis, Jim Benson

Peachpit Press, 1996. Paperback. Like New. INCLUDES FACTORY SEALED CD-ROM! Clean pages, no marks, very mild cover wear. ISBN: 1566091470.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$6.69
6) Pairing: How to Achieve Genuine Intimacy
Dr. George R. Bach, Ronald M. Deutsch

Avon , November 1971. First Avon Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Avon Printing. Moderate wear, spine creases & several bends on cover. Aged pages, name inside, no markings in text. Product Description\nThe exhilarating technique for cutting through inhibitions, game-playing, manipulation, and other barriers to real closeness. ISBN: 0380406756 .... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$10.00
7) Palace of Desire (Cairo Trilogy II)
Mahfouz, Naguib

Palace of Desire (Cairo Trilogy II)
Stock photo.
This second volume of Mahfouz's acclaimed Cairo Trilogy continues the story of al-Sayyid Ahmad Abd al-Jawad and his family in Egypt of the 1920s, a family that includes a character--Kamal--destined to become a writer, whose portrait is a semi-autobiographical portrait of Mahfouz himself.

Anchor, 1-Dec-91. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild wear on cover. Lightly tanned pages, small water mark on corner From Publishers Weekly In this second volume of Nobel laureate Mahfouz's Cairo trilogy, a tyrannical father discovers that his mistress has secretly married his just-divorced son. ""A masterpiece, albeit a wordy, very leisurely one, this family saga is we ISBN: 0385264682.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$7.95
8) Palmistry (Teach Yourself)
Ray Douglas

Palmistry (Teach Yourself)
Stock photo.
NTC Publishing Group, 1998. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Clear tape along spine and edge of cover. No spine creases, edge wear & small creases on cover, stamped on top edge. Clean pages, no marks in text. About the Author\nMcGraw-Hill authors represent the leading experts in their fields and are dedicated to improving the lives, careers, and interests of readers worldwide ISBN: 0844202789.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$2.49
9) Paper Door and Other Stories
Shiga Naoya

North Point Press, Mar-87. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Publishers Weekly: Sometimes as delicate as haiku, at others samurai-like in their robustness, these 17 stories cry out for a translator with a sensitive ear and a taste for words. But here the plodding prose, the use and reuse of throwaway phrases, the clumsy dialogue contrive to turn each shyly articulated episode into a banal account and obscure the distinctiveness of the voice a... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$4.99
10) Paper Flowers
Valerie Janitch

Chilton Book Company, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! Clean pages, one spine crease, light shelf wear. ISBN: 0801964156.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$11.95
11) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children
Richard A. Hawley

Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children
Stock photo.
Paul S. Eriksson, 1996. Hardcover. Very good. Shelf wear on dj, price clipped. Small stain on edge but no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly\nIn this collection of essays, Hawley, the headmaster of the University School in Cleveland, shares a range of reflections on the "impact on children of some of the defining themes of our age." A culture he deems "toxic" to children is the discernible background for the difficulties, fear and disillusion that beset many of the emerging adults ... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$2.77
12) Parables from the Back Side: Bible Stories with a Twist
J. Ellsworth Kalas
No longer available
13) Paradise
Toni Morrison

Paradise
Stock photo.
Toni Morrison writes about a group of African Americans who found a community in Oklahoma called Ruby. When the outside world threatens the peace of the community, five women whose lives are particularly troubled take refuge in an abandoned convent, which alienates the men of the town. In this novel, which pits men against women and presents women as victims, the result is violence--but not despair. In the end, Morrison remains hopeful. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

New York: Random House/Alfred A. Knopf, 15-Jan-98. Second Printing Before Publication. Hardcover. Like New. NICE BOOK! SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION. MILD WEAR ON BLACK DUSTJACKET, CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS. Description: Toni Morrison writes about a group of African Americans who found a community in Oklahoma called Ruby. When the outside world threatens the peace of the community, five women whose lives are particularly troubled take refuge in an abandoned convent, which alienates the men of the t... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$19.99
14) Paradise County
Karen Robards

Paradise County
Stock photo.
Photographer Alexandra Haywood returns to her family's horse farm in the wake of her father's suicide and falls for the farm manager, Joe Welch.

Pocket Books, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. Gently read! Very slight shelf wear on dj, clean pages. Amazon: Setting: Contemporary Kentucky Sensuality: 8 Grief-stricken at her father's suicide and struggling to cope with the collapse of the family businesses, photographer Alexandra Haywood travels to her family's thoroughbred horse farm in Para ISBN: 0671786458.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$5.99
15) Paradise Poems
Gerald Stern

Vintage, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! Lightly tanned pages, mark on edge. No spine creases, shelf wear & corner bends on cover. ISBN: 0394726197.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$11.95
16) Paradoxical Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice with Individuals, Couples, and Families
Gerald Weeks, Ph.D., Luciano L'Abate, Ph.D

Brunner/Mazel, 1-May-82. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean pages, no writing or markings in text. Moderate shelf wear & small repair on white dustjacket. First Sentence: Paradoxes have fascinated men since the sixth century B. C. when Epimenides of Megara devised the paradox of the liar, and Zeno of Elea formulated the paradoxes of infinity (Hughes and Brecht, 1975). ISBN: 0876302894.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$3.98
17) Paragraph Practice: Writing the Paragraph and the Short Composition
Kathleen E. Sullivan

Macmillan, 1980. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One faint spine crease, moderate wear & a few small bends on yellow cover. Lightly aged pages, stamp inside cover, no markings in text. ISBN: 002418280X.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$6.99
18) Parallel Lies
Ridley Pearson

Parallel Lies
Stock photo.
A villain named Umberto Alvarez who specializes in derailing trains is intent on derailing a new, high-tech bullet train. Ex-cop and transportation official Peter Tyler must stop Alvarez before it's too late.

Hyperion, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! From Publishers Weekly: Pearson forsakes his franchise character, Seattle police detective Lou Boldt, for a railroad thriller that wobbles on its tracks. The hero here is Peter Tyler, a former Washington, D.C., homicide cop who was fired many say unjustly for beating a child-abuse suspect. Desp... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
19) The Paralysis of Mainstream Protestant Leadership
Carothers, J. Edward

Abingdon Press, October, 1990. Trade Paperback. Like New. In excellent condition! Glossy cover, clean pages, no marks. ISBN: 068730072X.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$5.67
20) Paranormal Phenomena: Opposing Viewpoints
Paul A. Winters, editior

San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, Inc, 1997. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Several library stickers & stamps. Clean pages. From School Library Journal: ""Grade 7-12. As with other volumes in the series, Paranormal Phenomena presents pro and con stances on controversial issues. This particular title is distinctive, however, in that it suggests various methods for evaluating th ISBN: 0899084877.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 21 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations