cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) P.B. Young, Newspaperman: Race, Politics, and Journalism in the New South, 1910-1962
Suggs, Henry Lewis

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press, 1989 Near Fine hardcover in a NF dust jacket. It is an 8vo measuring 9 1/4 by 6 1/4 inches. 254 pages including notes and index. "The story of the southern black urban middle classes of the New South era remains largely untold..." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Pacific Slope, The
Pomeroy, Earl S

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1973 411pp excluding index, book in g+c, some minor waterspots on back cover, corners of cover curls slightly, includes some photographs and fold-out map, contents: Pot of Gold, Limits of Western Opportunity, The Progressive Movement, The Changing Outdoors, and many more.... Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/Not Issued. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Pagan Celtic Ireland: The Enigma of the Irish Iron Age
Raftery, Barry

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1994 240 pages with index. b&w iluustrations. In depth study of the Celtic pre-Christian culture of Ireland. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
4) The Pagan Dream Of The Renaissance
Godwin, Joscelyn

The Pagan Dream Of The Renaissance
Stock photo.
Kimball, Michigan, U.S.A.: Phanes Press, 2002 Joyce Godwin explains how the European imagination was seduced by the pagan gods, and how people of wealth and leisure began to decorate their villas and palaces with images of them , write stories about them, and even produce music and dramatic pageants about them. 292pp, including index, black and white photos and illustrations , underlining throughout book, previous owner's stamp on inside cover and name and date on FEP, 8vo, good, Frontis. First Editio... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
5) Paint and Paper : In Decoration
Oliver, David

Paint and Paper : In Decoration
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli, 2007 New hardcover in a new dustjacket. It is a folio measuring 12 by 9 1/2 inches. 224pp including index. It is profusely illustrated with color photographs. The use of color in interior design. Large heavy book. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Architecture. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
6) The Painted Panorama
Comment, Bernard

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2000 New copy. Illustrated with color and b/w plates and photos including a large double fold-out panoramic view of a city scape. 272pp including index. "the nineteenth century was the age of technical innovation....permanent and traveling scenes of immense, 360 degree landscapes and cityscappes were shown to large crowds....". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
7) Painting Children in Watercolor
Olsen, Herb

New York: Bonanza Books 123pp. b&w photos and illustrations, water damage to bottom of both bds and bottom bk of dj and ft rt side of dj. Piece of dj missing from top of dj, wear to bottom of dj, tape for spine, O name and writing on fep. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) Painting In England 1700- 1850
Mellon, Mr. Mrs. Paul

Great Britain: Westerham Press Limited Kent, 1963 8vo, Virginia Museum Of Fine Arts 1963, hardcover, 231 pp including biographical index and concordance, all painting are shown in black and white, foxing. N/A. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by NA. Oblong 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Painting With Four Tubes of Paint
Shaffer, Phillip

New York: Watson Guptill, 1990 144pp. with index, color illustrations, minor shelf wear to dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Painting from the Source
Gold, Aviva

Painting from the Source
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998 222pp. some pages bent at corners from previous owner marking spot. Some underlining. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) A Pair of Blankets; Wartime History in Letters
Stewart, William H

Wilmington, North Carolina: Broadfoot Publishing Co., 1990 A facsimile edition of the Original 1911 edition, printed on acid-free stock. It is a tan hard cover with a pictorial pastedown on frt. cover. Edited by Benjamin H. Trask. 274 pages, including a vintage photo portrait. Near Fine. Facsimle. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
12) Palaces of Europe
Dynes, Wayne

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968 189pp. with index, b&w photos. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Palaces of Sicily
Lanza Tomasi, Gioacchino

An oversized, beautifully photographed overview of 25 palaces located on the island of Sicily. An introductory essay places t... read more

Columbia, New York, U.S.A.: Konemann, 2000 New copy still in shrinkwrap. 324pp. profusely illustrated with color photographs. Castles, mansions feudal estates. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
14) Palazzo San Giorgio: Pietre, Uomini, Potere (1260-1613), Stones, Men & Power (1260-1613)
Cabona, Isabella Ferrando

Autorita Portuale Di Genova, 1998 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations/photographs, nice clean text, written in Italian & English, 138pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
15) Palestine in Geography and in History (2 vols)
Cooke, Arthur William

London: Charles H. Kelly, 1901 Handbook for the help of Bible readers & students to form a clear picture of the country in which most of the events about which they read occured, an attempt to enable them to follow the narratives in the Old & New Testaments., clean text, colored maps & one colored fold-out map in each vol., ex-library with markings on edges, card catalogue number on bottom edge of spine on both vols., barcode on top edge of back cover on both vols (an attempt to remove the barco... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Palestinian State, A: The Implications for Israel
Heller, Mark A

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1983 Text on political and social ramifications of and independent palestinian state for israel, security and other interests discussed., nice clean text, maps, charts, foxing on top edge, some discoloration to covers, 190pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Palestinians
Dimbleby, Jonathan

U.S.A.: Quartet Books Ltd, 1984 Photographs by Donald McCullin. Pictorial softcover 4to measuring 11 by 7 1/2 inches. 256 pages including index. Great photos of the upraising and attempts at building a nation. . First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The Panama Canal Treaties Swindle : Consent to Disaster
Evans, G. Russell

Carrboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Signal Books, 1984 The Panama Canal Treaties Swindle, Consent to Diaster, 397pp, including Bibliography and index, Inscribed and Signed by Author, black and white photos, 8vo, very good, Black and white map on cover . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Research. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Panama Canal Treaties Swindle, The: Consent to Disaster (Constitutional Bookshelf Ser.)
Evans, G. Russell

Carrboro, NC, U.S.A.: Signal Books, 1986 Recounts the story of negotiations, manipulations to achieve consent & ratification of contradictory versions of the Panama Canal Treaties., nice clean text, photographs, inscribed & signed by author to previous owner on fep, couple small tears on top edge of dj, sunned on spine of dj, 397pp. w/index. Signed And Inscribed By Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Panoply
Weems, Robert E

Dorrance & Co/1979, 1979 VG/VG, 8vo, 95pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (17)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: