Titles starting with P from Pogo's Place
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Pogo's Place (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Pogo's Place x
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The PIX, 1954, Little Rock Central High School
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: Little Rock Central High School. Very Good. 1954. Hardcover. Extremely nice book. Many signatures. Only Seniors received individual photos. Football team stormed to an 8-2 record. ; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pacific Destiny : The Story of America in the Western Sea in the Early 1800's to the 1980's
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. 039301472X . 323 pages. Book is Very Good in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Out of Print.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Pacific War Remembered : An Oral History Collection
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Cloth. 0870215221 . 373 pages. Out of Print. Book and Dustjacket each have minor edgewear; dustjacket now in mylar. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Panther, 1926, Fort Worth Central High School
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Forth Worth Central High School. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Unpaginated 1/2" thick book belonged to Virginia Lee Elliston. Very nice copy, binding and pages tight. Signed by the Principal R. L. Paschal and Assistant Principal N. L. Clark. Includes the original receipt for the annual ($1) and an embossed card for the class of 1928. Includes many pages of signatures at the back of the book and many pages of 'neat' advertisements.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Panther, 1928, Central High School
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Central High School. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good book has very light cover wear. 200 glossy pages filled with wonderful art work, advertisements and photographs. Individual photos for Seniors and Ungergraduates. Signature of Principal R.L. Paschal under his full page photo. Book accompanied by two Library passes issued to Elizabeth Elliston in Fall of 1926. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Panther, 1951, Hillcrest High School
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Hillcrest High School. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. Nice copy. Book includes an aerial photo of the early Hillcrest. There are 44 Seniors pictured in this book. Coverage of Grades 8-12. Lots of signatures.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Panther, 1953, Hillcrest High School
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Hillcrest High School. Very Good. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good+ book. Unpaginated. Lots of signaturesand hand written notes. Carolyn Clark and William Fulkerson are Seniors Most Likely to Succeed. Seniors and Juniors in individual photos; Freshmen and Sophmores presented in unusual groupings of 3 to 5 students.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Panther, 1956, Hillcrest High School
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Hillcrest High School. Good. 1956. Hardcover. Some wear and discoloration to top edge of cover. Individual photos of all students Grades 8-12. 344 total pages plus ads. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 344 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 9) |
Panther, 1962, R. L. Paschal High School
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, TX, USA: R. L. Paschal High School. Good. 1962. Hardcover. Good book has light wear to the cover and inside the cover. Lots of signatures and hand written notes. Jim Nayfa and Anne Peeples are Senior Favorites. Football team roars all the way to State Semi-Finals before suffering only defeat of season. ; Folio - 12" - 15" tall; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.60
|
|
| 10) |
Panther, 1974, Hillcrest High School
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Hillcrest High School. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+ book has previous owner's name, some signatures.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.30
|
|
| 11) |
Panther Lick Creek
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 0687300126 . Very Good book in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Personalized inscription by the author on the endpaper. An adventure set in Peter's Colony, Texas in 1840. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Parrot, 1935, Polytechnic High School
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, TX, USA: Polytechnic High School. Good. 1935. Hardcover. Unpaginated 1/2" thick volume 14 of the Series for this school. This copy belonged to Temple Cate, who collected many signatures and notes of good friendship from his classmates. Ads amd Humor section includes predictions of events 10 years hence, May 1945. The writer did not predict WW II. Football team is undefeated, although eliminated in State Playoffs on penetrations in a tie game against Masonic Home. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Pass and A Prayer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Later Printing. Cloth. 216 pages; #7 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the head of the spine; bookplate on front free endpaper. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and light wear at head and foot of spine: now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket and internally, PAY-OFF PITCH (#16).; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Pass and A Prayer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Later Printing. Cloth. 216 pages; #7 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good with light wear at the head of the spine; very slightly cocked. Dustjacket has minor edge/cornerwear and light wear at head of spine: now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket TRIPLE-THREAT TROUBLE (#18) and internally, BACKCOURT ACE (#19). ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Patterns For Pillows, Rugs, Table Cloths
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Fr. B. G. Eades. Very Good. 1983. No Additional Printings. Stapled. Self published by needlework expert Father B. G. Eades, this softcover book includes 22 designs that are 1/4 of the entire design. Many are one color, some include color suggestions but you are strongly encouraged to use the colors that suit you. The patterns are suitable for rugs, pillows, table cloths as well as doll house rugs and other miniature projects. The edges are lightly age-toned. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12"... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Paul Muni, His Life and His Films
|
|
|
New York, NY: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Cloth. 0498014134 . Very Good book in an age-toned dustjacket with two mended closed tears at the back; now protected in mylar. 227 pages with over 150 black and white photographs. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paulette : The Adventurous Life of Paulette Goddard
|
|
|
New York, NY: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. 0312598297 . 240 pages. Book is Very Good++. Dustjacket is Very Good with wear at the spine, corners; now protected in mylar. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. Out of Print.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 18) |
Pay-Off Pitch
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Later Printing. Cloth. 182 pages; #16 in the series. Book (tweed cover) is Very Good. Dustjacket has minor wear at the spine, scuffs on the front cover from the removal of price stickers, closed tear and a wrinkle on the back cover; now protected in mylar. Last book listed on dustjacket and internally, TRIPLE THREAT TROUBLE (#18).; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pennsylvania Railroad Compendium : Vol. No. One : Freight Car Lettering Arrangements 1954 - 1968
|
|
|
New Cumberland, PA: The Middle Division. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Spiral Binding. Near Fine new book has very light shelfwear to the stiff wraps, spiral bound, approximately 11 x 17 inches. 115 pages presenting a compilation of original Pennsylvania Railroad freight car lettering arrangements illustrating the Shadow Keystone and Plain Keystone lettering schemes issued for use between 1954 and 1968. Lettering styles, symbols and slogans and monograms are also illustrated. R... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
People, Strings, And Things Twenty-Five Years of Music with the Chamber Music Society of Little Rock
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: Theodore and Eleanor Francis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+ book has light aging to the endpapers. No dustjacket as issued. Inscribed by both authors on the free endpaper. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Signed by All Authors; 46 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (14)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















