Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 492
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) PABLO NERUDA: Nobel Prize-Winning Poet
Goodnough, David

N.J.: Enslow, 1998. 128 pages. 1st Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
2) PABLO PICASSO: THIRTY IMPORTANT PAINTINGS FROM 1904 TO 1943
Bilbo, Jack

London: Modern Art Gallery, Ltd., 1945. Unpaginated. Moderate sunning along bottom edge of cover; light tanning on endpapers and all-edges; previous owner's name written on front paste-down endpaper. Dust jacket has moderate tanning; moderate chipping at corners; a tear at lower back edge reapired with white tape; price-clipped.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) PACHOMIAN KOINONIA, Volume One: The Life of Saint Pachomius and His Disciples
Veilleux, Armand , Translator (foreword by Adalbert de Vogue)

Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications, 1996. xxx, 493, (5) pages. Cistercian Studies Series #45. The book is in virtually as-new condition.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) PACHOMIAN KOINONIA, Volume Three: Instructions, Letters, and Other Writings of Saint Pachomius and His Disciples
Veilleux, Armand (translator who also wrote the introduction)

Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications, 1982. x, 311, (3) pages. Cistercian Studies Series #47. The book is in virtually as-new condition.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
5) PACHOMIAN KOINONIA, Volume Two: Pachomian Chronicles and Rules
Veilleux, Armand (translator who also wrote the introduction)

Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications, 1981. 239 pages. Cistercian Studies Series #46. The book is in virtually as-new condition.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
6) PACIFIC BEAT
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 364 pages.. First Edition. Tan Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) PACIFIC RAILWAY JOURNAL, Spring 1956
Duke, Donald; John O'connell (editors)

San Marino, CA: Southern California Chapter, Railway & Locomotive Historical Society & the Pacific Railroad Society, 1956. 22 pages. A trace of very faint tanning on cover; a few very tiny creases at spine.. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) PACIFIC SWEEP : The 5th and 13th Fighter Commands in World War II
HESS, WILLIAM N

DOUBLEDAY 1972.. vg in vg dj w/minor wear. 1st ed. Binding is blue cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) PACIFIC THEATER RECOGNITION GUIDE: PART I AIRCRAFT

Langley Air Force Base, Virginia: 480th Reconnaissance Technical Group (TAC), 1988. x, 329 pages. Small repaired (closed) tear on back cover; faint soiling & faint rubbing on cover.. Very Good. Oblong 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) PADRAIC COLUM: A BIOGRAPHICAL-CRITICAL INTRODUCTION
Bowen, Zach (preface By Harry T. Moore)

Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1970. xii, 162 pages. Dust jacket has a small scrape on front; light chipping at lower corners; price-clipped.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) PAGAN PASSIONS
Garrett, Randall and Larry M. Harris

New York: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1959. 158 pages. Minor wear at foot of spine; light rubbing at edges of cover; pages are very lightly tanned.. First Edition. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
12) A PAGAN PLACE
O'Brien, Edna

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 234 Pages. An attractive copy. Light sunning to top and bottom edge of front and rear covers and head of spine. Jacket has bumping to top edges of front and rear flaps, head and foot of spine. Bottom hinges of front and rear covers. Much nicer than it sounds with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. First US Edition.. First US Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
13) THE PAGAN RABBI: AND OTHER STORIES
Ozick, Cynthia

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 270 Pages. An attractive copy with sunning and light foxing to front and rear covers. Jacket has tanning to rear cover and 1/4 inch chip to head of spine. Bumping to head to spine. First Edition.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) THE PAGEANT OF LONDON (2 Vpolume Set)
Davey, Richard

New York: Methuen & Co., 1906. xxiv, 429 pages and 649 pages. Light fraying at head & foot of spine of vol. 1; Light rubbing at corners of covers; bookplates on both front paste-down endpapers; light tanning on endpapers and all-edges.. First Edition. Decorated Binding Bergundy. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Fulleylove. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $59.50
15) THE PAGEANT OF MAN
Coblentz, Stanton A

New York Wings Press 1936.. Very good (pages creamed) in good- dust jacket (large chips). 1st edition. Binding is Purple cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) PAINTED MOON
Kallmaker, Karin

PAINTED MOON
Stock photo.
Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, 1994 214 pages. Very light edgewear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
17) PAINTING IN TEXAS: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Pinckney, Pauline A

Austin: University of Texas Press for the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1967. xx, 232 pages. Faint tanning at edges of cover; non-authorial inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has minor chipping at corners and head & foot of spine; minor rubbing; several very tiny closed tears.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $79.50
18) PAINTING WILDLIFE TEXTURES STEP BY STEP
Lawrence, Rod

PAINTING WILDLIFE TEXTURES STEP BY STEP
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 1997. 143 pages. The book isin as-new condition in a clean, bright and crisp dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Rod Lawrence. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
19) PAINTING WITH OILS: THE COMPLETE PROCESS
Sheaks, Barclay

Worcester, Massachusetts: Davis Publications, 1977. Laid in is full page newspaper article on the artist, the ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS that were used in the article, and several other photographs of Sheaks' works that were taken by the same photographer, THOM SLATER. The book is inscribed by Sheaks to the photographer. viii, 120 pages.. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First & Only Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Barclay Sheaks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) PAINTINGS BY MONDRIAN EARLY & LATE & WORK IN PROCESS

New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1962. Unpaginated. Minor rubbing on back cover. Exhibition January 2 - February 4,1962 at Sidney Janis Gallery.. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50


Results 1 - 20 of 492
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (299)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (274)
$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)
With dust jacket (258)
Signed (48)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (492)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: