cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) P is for Peril
Sue Grafton

G.P. Putnam, 2001. P is for Peril by Sue Grafton. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York, (2001). First edition with number series on copyright page begins with “1”. Signed by author on half-title page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust Jacket is not price clipped with price of $26.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 352 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) PT 109
Donovan, Robert J

McGraw-Hill, New York, 1961. PT 109 by Robert J. Donovan. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, [1961]. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in very good to near fine condition. Chip one inch square at top front next to spine. Minor wear to top and bottom of the spine and to one outer corner. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding is in fine condition. Contents are clean throughout. 247 pages. Protected by Mylar. The story of John F. Kennedy’s World War... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Pagan Papers
Grahame, Kenneth

Elkin Mathews and John Lane, Chicago, 1894. Pagan Papers by Kenneth Grahame. First edition, limited to 450 copies printed for England with tipped in paper slip so stating. Publisher: Elkin Mathews and John Lane, Chicago, 1894. Binding in fine condition but with fading. Spine lettering clear and visible. Contents clean. 165 pages. Ads dated September 1893. Nice tight copy. Inventory #09-196.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) Paradise
Morrison, Toni

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred knopf, New York, 1998. Paradise by Toni Morrison. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1998. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Signed by Morrison on the title-page. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $25.00. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents are clean throughout. 318 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Paradise Lost
Milton, John

1808. Paradise Lost by John Milton. (Fore-edge). 1808 edition printed from the of Tonson’s correct edition of 1711. Printed for J. Johnson etc. Printed at Union Printing Office, St. John’s Square, London. In full tooled early red morocco, raised bands. 12 engraved plates. Nice complete fore-edge. Gilded edges. 372 pages. Near fine binding professionally re-backed with spine laid down, difficult to discern the rebacking, contents clean. 5 ¼ x 8 ¼. Inventory #09-074.. 5th or later Edit... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
6) The Parasites
Daphne du Maurier

Doubleday & Company, 1950. The Parasites by Daphne du Maurier. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1950. Dust jacket in excellent condition with very minor edge wear. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 305 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) The Parsifal Mosaic
Robert Ludlum

Random House, 1982. The Parsifal Mosaic by Robert Ludlum. (Literature) Uncorrected Proof Copy. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1982). Inscribed and signed by Robert Ludlum. Wrapper in fine condition. Book contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 635 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) Parting With Illusions
Vladimir Pozner

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Parting With Illusions written by Vladimir Pozner. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the half title-page. Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, (1990). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 324 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-87113-287-7. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Passenger
Thomas Keneally

Collins, 1979. Passenger, A Novel written by Thomas Keneally. Signed first UK edition in dust jacket. Signed on the title-page. Publisher: Collins, London, 1979. First edition with so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 189 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-00-221629-9. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N

A polo-player named Fabian drives a Van Home across the country to compete in matches against millionaires. He also chases wo... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1979. Passion Play by Jerzy Kosinsky. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: St. Martin’s Press, New York, (1979). ISBN 0-312-59783-5. First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition.with picture of author on the rear. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 271 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0312597835. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) Passion Play
Jerzy Kosinsky

A polo-player named Fabian drives a Van Home across the country to compete in matches against millionaires. He also chases wo... read more

St. Martin's Press, 1979. Passion Play by Jerzy Kosinsky. Signed and numbered limited edition. Numbered on verso of first blank endpaper, number 377 of 500 copies. Signed by Kosinsky on front of first blank endpaper. Publisher: St. Martin’s Press, New York, (1979). ISBN 0-312-59783-5. First edition so stated on copyright pageBook in fine condition, clean throughout. 271 pages. A wonderful signed and numbered copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-312-59783-5. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
12) Passion Play
Jerzy Kosinski

A polo-player named Fabian drives a Van Home across the country to compete in matches against millionaires. He also chases wo... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Passion Play by Jerzy Kosinsky. Signed and numbered limited edition in dust jacket. Numbered on verso of first blank endpaper, number 386 of 500 copies. Signed by Kosinsky on front of first blank endpaper. Publisher: St. Martin’s Press, New York, (1979). ISBN 0-312-59783-5. First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition.with picture of author on the rear. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 271 pages. A wonder... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
13) Patoral
Nevil Shute

William Morrow, 1944. Pastoral by Nevil Shute. First American edition in dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow, New York, 1944. First edition with publication date so stated on title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, chipping to top (1 inch) and bottom of jacket spine and 1 inch chip to top fore-edge corner. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout, no tears, 3 inch square glue residue to front free endpaper. 246 pages of text.. 1st Edition. Har... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Pearl
Steinbeck, John

The Viking Press, New York, 1947. The Pearl by John Steinbeck. First edition in 2nd issue dust jacket (Picture of Steinbeck looking to the right). Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1947. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page, and the notation on the copyright page; “Published by the Viking Press in December 1947”. Dust jacket in very good condition, wear to top and bottom of the spine and front top fore edge corner, two tiny tear to top front. Dust is no... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
15) The Pearl
Steinbeck, John

The Viking Press, New York, 1947. The Pearl by John Steinbeck. First edition in first issue dust jacket (Picture of Steinbeck looking to his left). Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1947. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page, and the notation on the copyright page; “Published by the Viking Press in December 1947”. Dust jacket in very good condition, 1 ½ inch tear at top center on front (no lose). Dust is not price clipped with a price of $2.00. B... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
16) PecKham's Marbles
Peter De Vries

Little, Brown, 1986. Peckham’s Marbles by Peter De Vries. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Boston: G.P. Putnam, (1986). First edition with correct first issue number sequence on copyright page. Signed and inscribed “For Paul with best wishes, Peter De Vries” on first free endpaper. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95. Binding and contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 253 pages.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardco... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) A Perfect Spy
Le Carre John

A beautiful young Russian woman asks a disillusioned alcoholic English publisher to publish secrets of Russian intelligence. ... read more

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1986. A Perfect Spy by John le Carre. First UK edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, (1986). First edition with statement “ First printed in 1986” on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of ₤9.95 net in UK on the front flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 463 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Personae Non Gratae
Paul Mariah

Shameless Hussy Press, 1971. Personae Non Gratae by Paul Mariah. SHAMELESS HUSSY PRESS. First edition. PAMPHLET San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, 1971.Orange cover edition. Signed by the author. In fine condition.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Personal History and Experience of David Copperfield
Charles Dickens

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1852. The Personal History and Experience of David Copperfield by Charles Dickens. First Harper’s edition. 2 volumes. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1852. Housed in a custom slipcase with label. In original dark blue cloth. Gold lettering distinct and bright. In very good plus condition, wear along bottom of volume one. Minor rubbing to the top of volume one and top and bottom of volume two. Corners of both volumes with some wear. Owner’s signature to ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
20) Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc
Mark Twain

Chatto & Windus, 1896. Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc by The Sieur Louis De Conte. (By Mark Twain). First British edition. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1896. Tight copy in rebound dark blue binding, black ¼ cloth cloth. Fore edge corners with some wear. Book contents clean throughout, tissue guard missing over the title-page. Minor foxing to back endpapers. 435 pages. BAL 3446. Overall nice tight copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: