Titles starting with P from Albert Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 211
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
P.S. WILKINSON
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Fine in Near Fine, lightly worn dust jacket, minimally nicked at edges, creased front flap. Author's first book, winner of the Harper Prize for Best Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
PACIFIC OVERTURES
|
|
|
Dodd Mead, 1977. First. Review copy, slip laid in.. About fine in very good plus dust jacket, surface lightly rubbed, extremely light wear to edges, and small, shallow scratch to front panel. Illustrated with a drawing by Al Hirschfeld, and photographs from the play.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAINTED SHADOWS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1904. Gilt stamped, illustrated gray cloth covered boards. 8vo. 339+ 4pp ads at rear. Top edges gilt. Very light wear and mild dulling of cloth, else solid and near fine, no dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PAINTER AND THE LADY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. Near fine in slightly used, very good dust jacket, with tiny chips at tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAINTING OF D. H. LAWRENCE (Monograph)
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1964. First.. Small oversized 4to. 104pp. with 16 full-page tipped in color plates and 24pp.of monochrome plates. Includes essays by Harry T. Moore; Jack Lindsay and Herbert Read. Fine in bright, crisp, price clipped dj, good to very good, missing small chips b ack panel near spine and a triangular chip (1"x 2") bottom edge of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAIRING OFF
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1969. Variant Julian Moynahan copyright notice pasted on copyright page. Fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with a touch of wear to spine bottom.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
PAN AMERICA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. About fine in good to very good dustwrapper with a few tears and tiny chips.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PARADISE VALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1940. Tiny stain to top edges, Near Fine, no dust jacket. Illustrated with Lithographs by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
PARENTHESES: An Autobiographical Journey
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1970. Fine in very good, with some light surface rubbing, small chip at spine crown, and short creased tear to bottom of front panel.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PARIS DIARY OF NED ROREM
|
|
|
New York: Braziller, 1955. 8vo., 240pp., includes small portfolio of photographs. About fine in slightly rubbed very good dust jacket, but for half-moon tear extending from front panel to front flap--externally mended.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
PARNASSUS ON WHEELS
|
|
|
doubleday, Page, 1917. First issue, with errors on pp. 4 & 169.. Spine cloth rubbed, and there is a tiny cease at the top, gift inscription on front flyleaf, which is also lightly foxed; a clean and solid very good, or better copy.. First Issue. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
PARTISANS
|
|
|
Viking, 1955. First. Review copy, slip laid in.. SIGNED on title page. Bottom corners slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy of the author's second book in good to very good dust jacket, with three small chips, and creased tear at head of spine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PARTY AT CRANTON
|
|
|
David McKay, 1960. First.. Mild dampstain to rear boards, otherwise near fine, in good to very good dust jacket, dampstained at rear, nicked at tips and spine ends. First novel by this literary critic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A PARTY OF BACCARAT
|
|
|
New York: Century Co, 1930. Brown-orange cloth stamped in black. 212pp. Lightly used and Near fine in slightly worn, Very Good dustwrapper, with tiny tears, very tiny chip to spine crown, some foxing. (publishers promo card laid in). TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
PASHKA OF BEAR RAVINE (translated from the Russian by Anne Terry White)
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1967. First American edition.. Illustrations by Joan Berg Victor. About fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
PASSAGE BETWEEN RIVERS: A Portfolio of Photographs with a History of the Delaware and Raritan Canal
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1976. A tight, fresh and fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket showing very little wear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
PASSAGE OF ARMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1960. Very near fine book, in the two different, illustrated dust jackets as called for in the first issue; one about fine with small tear to head of spine, the other very good, with a few rub/scuff marks, and the same small tear at head of spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
A PASSION IN ROME
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1961. Corner bump, very faint ridge to spine, else Very Good, or better in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, showing scattered wear to extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A PASSION IN ROME
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, 1961. About Fine, but for minor discoloration to rear cover caused by dampness, in Very Good, lightly edgworn dustwrapper, with light dampstain on rear flap, rear panel slightly rippled and stained on verso--not affecting the still attractive jacket, illustrated by Ben Feder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PASSION OF JOSEF D. (Play)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. About fine in very good, rubbed and price clipped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (11)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (211)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




