Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from the Possible Dream company

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company x


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Pack of Two: the Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Knapp, Caroline

Pack of Two: the Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs
Stock photo.
A touching memoir of the author and her German Shepherd mixture, Lucille. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Delta, 1999. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine+, 6th printing(June 1999). ". explores the rich, complicated terrain of Human-Animal relationships. (with Info. of) animal behaviorists, psychologists, and other dog Owners. " Slight corner bumps. Unmarred pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
2) Paddle-Wheelers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sheffer, H R; Schroeder, Dr. Howard(Editor)

MN: Crestwood House, Inc, 1982. no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine boards because some color rubbed in spots; lite top spine bumps; Immaculate Interior;. Various Photo Credits. 48 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, bibliography. Sewn Library Binding; Glossary; Measures--6 1/4" by 8 3/4"; Photo on Black Boards. Paddle wheels go all the way back to Roman times. The Chinese tried them, too. Lots of vintage photos & art in this book. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.77
3) Page Street FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boskovich, Mark J(Signed); And Werkley, Vicki (Editor)

CA: Abalone Publishing Company, 1993. First edition. Unabridged. apparent 1st, 1993. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Robertson, Theresa M. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Near Fine: Immaculate interior; minor corner bumps, lite effect to pages; some edge rubs, esp. top spine; few dimples, dings Trade paperback (US). 272 p. SIGNed, not inscribed..."As this story of young America...unfolds, it touches numerous other stories of frie... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
4) The Pagoda: a Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Powell, Patricica

The Pagoda: a Novel
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket Lite wear as graded. Appears to be a picture of a Geisha behind the design of crossed lines. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
5) Painting for Beginners FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gordon, Jan

Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Near Fine/VERY Good, Reprint 1946. ". book contains 19 reproductions of well-known masterpieces, which present many different artistic phases & techniques. "Red boards with spotty wear. DJ Spine ends wear. Chips & small tears to edges. Still Glossy look to DJ illustrations. Fresh pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
6) Palace Thief, the FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canin, Ethan

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1994. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good+, 1st UK(1994) front Flap has British Price, and crease. "A quartet of novellas. each in turn is wholly absorbing & unforgetable & yet each drives the Reader on to the next. " black tassle/place marker. DJ edge curls & wear. Quality pages clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
7) Pallidino FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, J S

Penguin Books, 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket "Palladio is the most imitated architect in History. the 1st full account of his career in english. " Near Fine, with browning pages full of very dynamic drawings & photos. Blue cover with Seaside building to front; white back has coluned building. brackets at some points on few pages. lite spine line & wear. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
8) Pantomime; the Silent Theater FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hunt, Douglas, And Hunt, Kari

New York: Atheneum, 1964. First edition. Stated 1st. Hard cover. Good in very good dust jacket. Good boards(notes below)include edge rubs, esp. bottom; VG-, DJ has tiny tears, rubs @ spine ends(catalog #), corners; dimples, slight wrinkles & indents Fc & Bc; some rubs have color flakes. xii, 114 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 111-114. Former Library signs: glue residue FeP, tape residue end papers, a couple small stamps to title & to page edge. Residue & black ma... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
9) Paper Bird: a Novel of South Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maartens, Maretha

NY: Clarion Books, 1991. apparent 1st American edition; # "2" on line. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. bumps bottom boards; nice spine; VG DJ is nice overall, but there are rubs at corners & spine ends; Mild dings, scratches, edge curl. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Wrap-Around Art on Cover of young, Black Boy holding bicycle tire as newspaper blows by. A hill on left & a truck on right in background of Fc DJ. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
10) Paperback Books for Children, Through Age Fourteen FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
The Child Study Children's Book Committee Of Bank Street College

NY: Same as Author, 1995. copyright 1995. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: shows faint crease Fc; bump top left; tan spot @ top staple. Rosenblum, Richard. 60 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Stapled Binding. Measures--->6" by 9"(Booklet) An annotated List from the Past & the Present arranged by Age group & Category. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
11) Paradise Cafe and Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brooks, Martha

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Co, 1990. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good, 1st US edition(1990). "In this evocative collection of stories, an extraordinary new talent writes with humor & compassion about winning & losing Love. " A few tears top edge yellow DJ, dings, scuffs. remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
12) The Paradise of Bombs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanders, Scott Russell

An award-winning collection from essayist Scott Russell Sanders, including the title essay, which is about his upbringing at ... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket As New, 1sy Touchstone edition (1988). "...Award-Winning essays haunt us with a world as vulnerable as it is beautiful. " lite use. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
13) Parallax FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yurasov, Vladimir

W.W. norton & company, Inc. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/VERY good, 1st(1966). translated by Tatiana B. Drowne. ". written in the tradition of the classical Russian novel. a revelation of Soviet life. " Tweed-style boards with blue-green stripe along spine. DJ has tanning on reverse. color flaking & dings. Front flap clipped. General age wear. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
14) Parnassus on Wheels FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morley, Christopher, And Scheer, George F (Designer)

New York: JB Lippincott company (Booksellers Order Service), 1955. First edition. apparent 1st; states 1955. Hard cover. Very Good in Fair jacket. Gorsline, Douglas W. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket Very good in fair dust jacket. foxing/Browning Book ends & page edges; same to DJ. Musty. marbled, Forest Green boards, with black cloth on spine. Hardback.160 p. "Roger Mifflin is part Pixie, part sage, part Noble savage, & all God's creature. With... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
15) A Parody Outline of History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stewart, Donald Ogden

George H. Doran company, New York. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good, 1st(1921). fabulous illustrations hi-light this wonderful look at world history. Some all-around browning. Medium Blue boards have orange labels to front & spine with Title/author. stains to front. Wear at corners & spine ends. Interior & binding in great shape for age. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
16) Particles and Luck FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jones, Louis Bsigned)

Particles and Luck
Stock photo.
NY: Vintage Books USA, 1994. no edition stated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Near Fine because of covers curled;. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Title Page: "To Marian, LBJ(initials), Nov. 6, 2002, San Francisco. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
17) Parties, Parties FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chiles, Fran

Houston, TX, U.S.A. : Gulf Publishing Company, 1984. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good+, Back cover has some wrinkles on the red board; probably a production flaw(? ). DJ tears on upper corners & top spine. color flakes & slight creases at edges. Overall the DJ appearance is very nice. "from 'razzle-Dazzle' to simple elegance--a delightful collectio... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
18) The Passion of Artemisia FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vreeland, Susan

The Passion of Artemisia
Stock photo.
London: Review, 2002. no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Green boards are nearly new, spine bumps; DJ has spots of edge wear & small creases; most wear is to F-flap, dimples, 2" corner crease, complete flap with Pounds written there. 336 p. sewn binding; Measures 5 1/2" by 7 1/2 USA copy! The Artwork on the DJ has that olde-world style; quite nice. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
19) The Past Speaks to the Future FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lundblad, Quick, Redhead, Vannorsdall & Others

Nashville, TN, U.S.A. : Abingdon Press, 1995. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine plus! 1st Edition(1995). very minor dings at corners, some edges. Great shape for a gift. Tells story since 1945 from preaching of finest among Episcopal, Lutheran, etc. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
20) The Past Through Tomorrow; 'Future History' Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Putnam, 1967. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. NF/VG-: some corner rubs to blue boards; top edge of pages is blue; discolor to Bc DJ; tiny piece(1/2" by 1/8") out Bc DJ; Mild rubs at DJ edges, scattered; lite dj edge tanning; solid binding 667 p. 22 cm. His Future history series. Audience: Children/juvenile. DJ has blue & blue-green streaks of colors with white speckles; lettering is in grey, white, and orange(Heilein's na... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.52


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (40)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: