cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Panegyrique de Saint Louis, Roi de France,
BERNARD, P

Paris: Chez Chaubert, 1756. First edition. Small octavo. 110 pp. Contemporary French cat's-paw calf with triple gilt fillet borders tied by gilt floriate pieces, on the covers is a large gilt crest (with a crown on top), spine gilt in compartments and with burgundy morocco gilt lettering label, gilt fillet board edges, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers and edges. Short cracks to upper joints but overall a very attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
2) Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries
HUNTER, Dard

New York : William Edwin Rudge , 1930. First Edition. 358 pages. In original buckram with gilt lettered red leather label on spine, in original buff dust jacket. Fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with some soiling and wear to spine ends, closed 2" tear to rear top edge. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
3) The Paradise Lost of Milton
MILTON, John

London: Septimus Prowett, 1827. First (Imperial Quarto) edition. Two large folio volumes (14 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches). [4], 228; [2], 218 pp. Twenty-four large format (approx. 11 x 8 inches) mezzotint plates, with tissue guards. Half-titles present. Contemporary half brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, gilt-ruled bands, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Armorial bookplate and inscription of William West Jones. Light foxing (rear of plates and tissue guards with some on the pla... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10,000.00 ($10000.00)
4) Paradisi in Sole Paradisus Terrestris. Or a Garden of all sorts of pleasant flowers which our English ayre will permitt to be noursed up: with a Kitchin-Garden of all manner of herbes, rootes, & fruites, for meate or sauce used with us, and An Orchard
PARKINSON, John

Paradisi in Sole Paradisus Terrestris. Or a Garden of all sorts of pleasant flowers which our English ayre will permitt to be noursed up: with a Kitchin-Garden of all manner of herbes, rootes, & fruites, for meate or sauce used with us, and An Orchard
London: [Humfrey Lownes and Robert Young], 1629. First edition. Folio (12 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches; 324 x 215 mm). [xii], 612, [16] pp. Complete with 110 woodcuts, comprising a pictorial title, portrait of Parkinson, and 108 full-page woodcuts containing nearly 800 figures, mostly by Christopher Switzer. Later Cambridge calf, triple-fillet borders stamped in gilt, gilt floral stamps at outermost panel corners and smaller stamps on inside of center panel corners, spine elaborately stamped and lettered in... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12,500.00 ($12500.00)
5) Paris Herself Again in 1878-9 ... With Four Hundred Illustrations
SALA, George Augustus

London: Remington & Company, 1880. Two octavo volumes. Profusely illustrated throughout. Half red morocco with red cloth boards, spines tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled end papers. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
6) Paris and Northern France
BAEDEKER, KARL

Coblenz: Karl Baedeker, 1872. Third edition, published right after the Paris Commune. Twelvemo. Complete. Publisher's red cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. Front joint expertly repaired. University of Oxford, School of Geography, copy with their bookplate and stamp on the back of the maps (though that is all as far as exlibris markings). A very presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
7) Particolari di Architettura Classica
VENTURA, Achille

Torino: C. Crudo & C., 1905. First edition. Folio (18 x 13 inches; 457 x 330 mm). Contents include general title, section titles and all ninety-one full page architectural renderings (some in duotone lithography). The whole housed in the original portfolio with printed boards and cloth spine with ties. Lower tips of portfolio a bit bumped and some surface wear but overall a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
8) Passio domini nostri Jhesu Christi ex euangelistarum textu q[ue] accuratissime deprompta additis sa[n]ctissimis exquisitissimisq[ue] figuris. Hevs eme lector. Nam & lachrymas (nisi lapideus fueris) ista tibi excutient: & sanctiorem vitam protinus
GRAF, Urs [artist]. RINGMANN, Matthias

Passio domini nostri Jhesu Christi ex euangelistarum textu q[ue] accuratissime deprompta additis sa[n]ctissimis exquisitissimisq[ue] figuris. Hevs eme lector. Nam & lachrymas (nisi lapideus fueris) ista tibi excutient: & sanctiorem vitam protinus
[Strassburg]: Ioannes Knoblauchus, 1507. Second edition. Folio in sixes (10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches; 266 x 197 mm). [30] leaves. Complete with twenty-five full-page woodcuts, all but one of which are by Urs Graf. Printed in Latin in a roman typeface, with spaces and guide letters for manuscript initials; first line of title, headlines, and some notes printed in black letter. Title-page with acrostic address to the reader by Ringmann. Binder's waste wrappers, a middle eleventh century manuscript on ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25,000.00 ($25000.00)
9) The Paste Papers of the Golden Hind Press
FRASER, James H

Madison: Tideline Press, 1983. First edition. One of 70 numbered copies signed by Delight Rushmore Lewis whose parents, Arthur and Edna Rushmore, ran the Golden Hind Press. Tall octavo. 17 pp. of text followed by nine leaves with thirteen paste paper sample tipped in, four more samples in text and one on the title page. Publisher's qurter cream buckram over brown boards, printed paper spine label. Very minor corner wear else an excellent copy. Delight Lewis made these papers in the 1930s to bi... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) Paul Outerbridge, A Singular Aesthetic
OUTERBRIDGE, Paul

Santa Barbara: Arabesque Books, 1981. First edition. One of 1500 copies. Quarto with 102 full page photographic illustrations (of which forty are in color). Numerous other halftone illustrations. Publisher's cloth with a color Outerbridge photograph affixed to the front cover. Fine in the original printed acetate dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) Pehriska-Ruhpa. MÏnnitarri Warrior in the Costume of the Dog Danse [Tableau 23]
BODMER, Karl

Coblenz, Paris & London: J. Hšlscher, et al., c. 1841. First edition, first state. Aquatint engraving on a folio sheet of Imperial paper. Overall sheet size: 21 3/4 x 16 1/8 inches (552 x 410 mm); image including caption: 21 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches (540 x 395 mm). Hand-painted by a contemporary professional. Professionally glazed and matted in a period-style wooden frame of 30 x 24 1/2 inches (760 x 620 mm). An excellent copy. A wonderful example of the most famous image from Bodmer... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38,500.00 ($38500.00)
12) Pen Knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block:
DELANO, Alonzo

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. One of 550 copies. xxi, [1], 79, [1] pp. With illustrations in color after C. Nahl. Publisher's quarter brown cloth over blue boards, printed paper spine label, laid down cover title with color illustration. Previous owner's signature on upper front pastedown. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Pen Portraits: Autobiographies of State Officers, Legislators, Prominent Business and Professional Men of the Capital of the State of California;
PARKINSON, R. R

San Francisco: Alta California, 1878. First edition. Octavo. 122 pp. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth with gilt cover lettering, front and back cover stamped in blind. Some extremity wear and previous owner's presentation on front pastedown (perhaps contemporary). A very clean and sturdy copy in the original binding. Provides a wealth of thumbnail descriptions of prominent Californians of the time. It also contains a 30-page section about the various (larger) businesses of the time (including... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving
STOKER, Bram

New York: Macmillan, 1906. First American Edition. Two volumes. Original publisher's red cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Mild edgewear else near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
15) Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
RACKHAM, Arthur

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Deluxe edition. Limited to 500 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. Large quarto (10 3/4 x 8 7/8 inches; 273 x 226 mm.). xii, 125, [1] pp. Color frontispiece and forty-nine color plates (collected at the end of the text) mounted on heavy brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards. Four black and white drawings (two on title and one each on p. 1 and p. 14). Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spin... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
16) Phoenixiana: Or, Sketches and Burlesques
[DERBY, George Horatio]

New York: D. Appleton and Compan, 1858. Octavo (7 5/8 x 5 inches; 193 x 127 mm). With engraved frontispiece and intertextual illustrations. Publisher's terra cotta cloth, arabesque borders stamped in blind, pictorial centerpiece of "John P. Squibob" stamped in gilt, smooth spine pictorially stamped in gilt, blue-coated endpapers. Spine slightly sunned, with two instances of pinhole-sized loss to head. Overall a very good copy. An early edition of this wildly popular, humorou... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) Picasso. Oeuvres 1920-1926
[PICASSO, Pablo] ZERVOS, Christian

Paris: Cahiers d'Art, 1926. First edition. One of 700 numbered copies. Quarto. 19, [1] pp. of text [in French] and forty-two plates (of which two are in color). Publisher's printed wrappers with majority of glassine still present. A very good copy. One of the scarcer parts of Zervos' massive Catalogue Raisonne. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
18) Pictorial History of the Civil War in the United States
LOSSING, Benson J

Hartford: Winter & Co., ca. 1870]. Three large octavo volumes with numerous full page engravings. Contemporary half ca;f over marbled boards, spines with blind-ruled bands and gilt lettering, rose endpapers. Some sunning to spines but overall a very attractive set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Picturesque America
BRYANT, William Cullen

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. First edition. Two folio volumes with hundreds of steel engravings (most intertextual but many full page)Publisher's full brown morocco with beveled edges, covers with elaborate relievo floral designs with black backgrounds, gilt spine and cover lettering, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. One volume a bit lighter than the other but overall, a wonderful set; sharp, clean and in the beautiful publisher's binding. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
20) A Picturesque Tour of the Island of Jamaica, from Drawings Made in the Years 1820 and 1821
HAKEWILL, James

A Picturesque Tour of the Island of Jamaica, from Drawings Made in the Years 1820 and 1821
London: Hurst and Robinson; Pall-Mall, E. Lloyd, Harley Street, 1825. First edition. Folio in 4s. (14 x 9 7/8 inches; 354 x 250 mm). [ii], [1-3], 4-16 pp. Twenty-one fine hand-colored aquatint plates, each interleaved with one page of descriptive text. According to Abbey, this work was issued originally in parts I-VII in printed paper wrappers in 1824-1825. Contemporary pink paper over boards, expertly rebacked to style in brown calf, smooth spine intricately gilt-tooled and lettered. Some minor s... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35,000.00 ($35000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: