Titles starting with P from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x
Results 1 - 20 of 283
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
P.E.T: Parent Effectiveness Training
|
|
|
NY: Plume/Penguin, 1975. (31st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "a proven method to bring parents and their chldren together and to show parents how ot help their chldren become mature, healthy, happy and loving." As new except for faint edgewear. ISBN: 0452264618.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 2) |
Padua - An Artistic and Illustrated Guide Book with Plans of the Monuments
|
|
|
Padua, Italy: Editore B. Facchinelli & C. Paperback. FINE. As new. Illustrated guidebook to monuments of Padua, Italy. Text in English. 86+ pages (6-1/8x4-1/8", 15.4x10.5mm) ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Pages Choisies
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1934. (17e). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Rips on spine ends. Some pencil notes. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pages of Perfection: Islamic Paintings and Calligraphy from the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg
|
|
|
Lugano, Switzerland: ARCH Foundation/ Electra, 1995 copyright. Oversize Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. "selection of the most beautiful and precious manuscripts from...the collection of the St. Petersburg Branch of the Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences....illustrated in color and are complemented with commentaries and explanations." 339 pages (11-7/8x5-1/2"). Catalog for 1995 exhibit at Musee du Petit Palais (Paris), Villa Favorita (Lugano) &a... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 5) |
Pain Management at the End of Life: Bridging the Gap Between Knowledge & Practice (Living with Grief Series)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Hospice Foundation of America, 2006. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Anthology of articles by experts. "the state of the science of assessing pain in older adults...contrasts enlightened state law enforcement leadership with regressive federal actions...essential aspects necessary to manage pain in the dying patient..." 295 pages. Appropriate for professional and family caregivers. ISBN: 1893349071.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Painting in the musee D'Orsay
|
|
|
Paris: Scala, 1988. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for small crease to front cover corners. 160 pages of top quality prints w/ essays on the groupings of Eclecticism & Realism; Impressionism; Post-Impressionism; Naturalism & Symbolism; & "After 1900" ISBN: 2866560280.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 7) |
Paintings from the Berlin Museums: Exhibited in Co-operation with The Department of the Army
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1948. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. Catalog of the exhibit at the Metropolitan Museum, New York, May 17 through June 12, 1948. List of 148 items exhibited + 52 full-page black and white photos. 10x7\", 25.5x17.5cm) ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Pamatky prazskeho ghetta (Monuments in the Prague Ghetto)
|
|
|
Prague, Czechoslovakia: Olympia, 1969. (1st edition). Hardcover. FINE. As new except for slight scrape in lamination on back cover. Album of photos from the Jewish Ghetto in Prague, Czechoslovakia with glossy pictorial cover and ribbon page marker. Introduction and photo labels in Czech, English, French, German and Russian. 146 black & white photos + 8 color photos (1 per page). ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 9) |
Pamatky stare Prahy (Monuments of Old Prague)
|
|
|
Prague, Czechoslovakia: Olympia, 1969. (3rd printing). Hardcover. VERY GOOD. As new except for small bump to bottom corner which has caused a bubble in the lamination along the front spine hinge. Album of photos from the Old City of Prague, Czechoslovakia with glossy pictorial cover. Introduction and photo labels in Czech, English, German and Russian. 124 black & white photos +16 color photos (1 per page). ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 10) |
Panache Litteraire: textes du monde francophone
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1978. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, light soil to exterior, notes and underlining on some selections, slight curl. Obviously used. Perfectly usable. "unusually wide and stimulating variety of unabridged French literary works...grouped thematically ...coded to indicate the level of linguistic difficulty." Text in French. ISBN: 0060412054.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Panna de Maupin (Original title: Mademoiselle de Maupin
|
|
|
Instytut Wydawniczy. Hardbound. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight inward curl to bottom cover corners. Pale grey embossed cloth covers with gilt. Polish translation of French novel. 406 pages (8x5").Text in Polish. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Panorama de zeitgenossischen Denkens (Original title: Panorama des Idees Contemporaines)
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: S. Fischer Verlag, 1961. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, faint tilt. Faint edgewear, faint crease on front cover, owner's name and price on first free page. 642 pages (8x5.25") Exerpts on: Philosophischen ideen; psychologie; Socialwissenschaften; Politische Probleme; religiose Denken; Mathematik und Physik; Biologie; Formen des zeitgenossischen Humanismus." ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 13) |
Pantagruel: I. Kotet: Kozepkori francia vidamsagok konyve
|
|
|
Szeged, Hungary: Jate Kiado, 1989. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear and tape repair to small rip on spine bottom. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 963385007X.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pantagruel extraits
|
|
|
France: Nouveaux Classiques Larousse, 1966. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint age soil to exterior. No markings. 144 pages. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Papa's Daughter
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Bantam/Spire Books . Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light soiling and yellowing. Small crease on back cover/spine. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 16) |
Papa's Wife
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Spire , 1973. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD+. Light soiling, edgewear and yellowing. Crease on spine and back cover. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 17) |
Paper Craft School
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1996. Oversize Hardcover. FINE/fine. As new. Reader's Digest Learn-as-you-go-guide. "A practical guide to the techniques of creating paper art...pop-ups, weaving, paper cuts, papermaking, papier-mache, paper sculpture" 176 pages - 10x7.75" ISBN: 0895778734.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Paper Door and Other Stories
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: North Point Press, 1987 copyright. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Creased spine. Japanese literature. "17 short stories...that showcase the range an virtuosity... of 'the god of the Japanese short story'...selection spanning 40 years..." ISBN: 0865474192.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Paper Guitar: 27 writers celebrate 25 years of Descant Magazine
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. 25 years of Canadian fiction. ISBN: 0006475108.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Parable of the Beast
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan/Collier, 1969. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "A great variety of recent and fascinating biological information which has as its main thesis the hope that this science can enable man to comprehend his own nature more completely" Tight, slight yellowing, clean & square. Appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.01
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)Fine or New (78)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (219)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (9)
With photos (51)
Filter by country:
United States (283)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







