cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) PABLO DE SEGOVIA (The Spanish Sharper). Translated from the Spanish with an introduction by Henry Edward Watts
QUEVEDO-VILLEGAS, Francisco de

London: Unwin, 1927. Green cloth. pp (viii), 272. Spine lightly sunned, two inch crack to rear inner hinge neatly repaired, large private owner ink inscription on front free endpaper, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. Quevedo is considered, after Cervantes, to be the second great Spanish humorist. This Spanish classic was first published in Zaragossa in 1626. "The text of the English translaton of 1798, corrected and revised, is that which has been followed in the present publication.&... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
2) PABLO RUIZ PICASSO. A Biography
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)

Patrick O'Brian, who is renowned for his novels about the English navy during the Napoleonic wars, is also an amateur of art ... read more

NY: Putnam, (1976).. Black and white cloth. 511, (1) pp. Fine copy. Black matte price-clipped jacket shows very light rubbing to rear panel; tiny rubbed spot to lower front flap folds; tiny nicks and minute rubbing to spine tips; else fine. A highly regarded biography by the reknowned author of nautical fiction. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $57.75
3) PABO, THE PRIEST. A Novel
BARING GOULD, Sabine (Baring-Gould, 1834-1924]

PABO, THE PRIEST. A Novel
New York: Stokes, 1899. 12mo. pp (x), 274, (2). Lime green decorated ribbed cloth stamped in black and white. Yellowing and mild foxing to page edges, else a fine, bright copy, no owner names, no flaking to the vulnerable white cover stamping, quite nice Art Nouveau cover design. NCBEL 3, 1035. UK edition also in 1899 (296 pp + 4 plates) (Woolf I, 277). A tale of Wales in the time of Henry I, who was trying to impose Roman discipline on the independent Welsh Church, as a means of subjugating the people. Unc... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.50
4) PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A Check List of Books and Pamphlets Relating to the History of the Pacific Northwest. Edition 3, Revised and Extended by Isabel Mayhew
SMITH, (Charles W., and Isabel Mayhew)

Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society / Binfords & Mort, 1950. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Original maroon cloth. [10], 381 pp. Ex library, with label on spine, rubber stamp on verso of title leaf, and remains on pouch on rear pastedown, but no other library marks. Covers a bit bowed; soft bump to lower outer corner of text and covers; else a VG clean & tight copy. A checklist of books & pamphets up to 1948 pertaining to Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, British Columbia, Alaska... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $51.98
5) PACIFIC TALES
BECKE, Louis

New York & London: New Amsterdam Book Company / Unwin, 1897. ctavo. Dark green ribbed cloth, spine gilt lettered, top edges gilt, fore edge untrimmed. Pp (viii), (324) + frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature, tissue guard; title page printed in red and black. Tanning to fore edges; 2 Dec., 1897, ink ownership at front of Thomas Conant of Oshawa, Ontario. Bit of foxing to frontispiece and tissue guard, else a fine copy. Made from Unwin sheets. Australian author that James A. Michener and A.Grove... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.50
6) PACIFIC TALES. Colonial Edition
BECKE, Louis

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. Unwin's Colonial Library edition no. 22. Olive ribbed cloth, spine gilt lettered. Octavo, (viii), (324) pp. Text paper a bit toned, book just a little leaned, else a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names.. First UK edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $86.63
7) PACK SADDLES TO TÊTE JAUNE CACHE
MacGREGOR, James G

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1962. Orange boards, endpaper maps. pp x, 11-256 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. White dust jacket has nicks and yellowing, VG otherwise. Book design and jacket and cover illustration by Frank Newfeld. A personal story of the opening of the high country in the Rocky Mountains of Alberta and British Columbia.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
8) PACKHORSE AND PEARLING BOAT: Memories of a Mis-spent Youth
RONAN, Tom

Melbourne: Cassell Australia, (1964), 1964. First edition. Illustrated boards, endpaper maps. Page edges browned, text paper toned, else fine in VG+ jacket. Autobiographical writings by this Australian novelist from the North West. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
9) PACKHORSE, WAGGON AND POST. Land Carriage and Communications under the Tudors and Stuarts
CROFTS, (J.)

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1967).. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. (xii), 147 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has spine sunning, bit of rubbing, tears to rear panel, VG otherwise. SBN 710045662.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
10) PACO'S STORY
HEINEMANN, (Larry)

London: Faber, (1987).. First UK edition. Black boards. Cheap text paper already yellowed, else fine. Black jacket is price-clipped, lightly rubbed to rear panel, else fine. An acclaimed Vietnam novel, his second, it won a National Book Award.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
11) PADDLE TO THE AMAZON. Edited by Charles Wilkins
STARKELL, (Don)

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, (1989).. First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, black boards, endpaper maps. (319) pp. Plates inserted, maps in text. Minor soiling to page edges, else a fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small creased tears to upper inner corner of front panel, near fin e otherwise. "The true story of a father and son's incredible 12,181-mile canoe trip from Winnipeg to the mouth of the Amazon River." ISBN 0914629913.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
12) PADDY'S LAMENT. Ireland 1846-1847. Prelude to Hatred
GALLAGHER, (Thomas)

NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, (1982).. First edition. Cloth & boards. (xviii), 345. (5) pp. Narrow band of light sunning to spine tips, edges of boards, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has orange spine lettering sunned to yellow, else fine. A book about the famine.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.23
13) PADDY'S PUZZLE
KIDMAN, Fiona

Auckland, New Zealand: Heinemann, 1983. Octavo, (6), 208, [2] pp. Small bump to bottom edge of front cover, remainder dot on bottom page edges, VG+ otherwise, no owner names. Dust jacket has a small chip and one inch tear to front panel, VG otherwise. VARIANT for the UK market with a new publisher's price sticker on front flap giving the UK price (GBP 7.95) and SBN, and with a small sticker on verso of title leaf giving the SBN 434 39198 0.. First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.37
14) THE PADRE OF ST. JACOB'S
GRAHAM, Stephen

London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1934. Octavo, green cloth lettered in black. pp (vi), 312, (2). Fine copy, no owner names. Cream dust jacket has nicks, a little dust soiling, but VG+, flap price intact. A novel about a London Anglican priest.. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
15) A PAGAN PLACE
O'BRIEN, (Edna)

NY: Knopf, 1970.. First US edition. Blue-green cloth, yellow topstain. Fine copy. Jacket has one tiny nick to head of spine, crease to fore margin of front flap, else fine. A novel by this fine Irish author.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
16) THE PAGANS OF NORTH BORNEO. With an Introduction by C.G. Seligman, F.R.S. With 75 plates printed in two colours, 11 diagrams and two maps
RUTTER, Owen

London: Hutchinson, 1929. Tall octavo, original red cloth. Pp 288. Large folding colour map tipped in at rear. Indexed. Private bookplate on front pastedown; slight sunning to spine and upper rear cover; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. An account of the Murut and Dusun. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $302.50
17) PAGE MR. TUTT
TRAIN, (Arthur)

NY: Scribner's, 1926.. Green cloth gilt lettered. Spine lightly sunned, covers a little bowed, Xmas, 1926, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.37
18) A PAGEANT OF ASIA. A Study of Three Civilizations
SAUNDERS, (Kenneth)

London: Oxford University Press, 1934.. Blue cloth, gilt, xii, 452 pp, indexed, plates. Neat ink owner name, front inner hinge partially cracked but firm, light toning to text paper, else a VG clean and unworn copy. India, China, Japan. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
19) PAGEANT OF THE GUN. A Treasury of Stories of Firearms; Their Romance and Lore, Development and Use Through Ten Centuries
PETERSON, (Harold)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967.. 2nd printing. 8vo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth, tan endpapers. [8], 352 pp. 200 illustrations in text. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has some rubbing; nicks and small chips to tips of lightly sunned sp ine; good.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
20) PAGEANT OF WORLD COMMEMORATIVE COINS, Their Meaning and Symbolism
BECKER, (Thomas W.)

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1962.. Octavo, hardcover, red boards. (vi), 197, [1, blank], [4, index] pp. Photos in text. Nicks and rubbing to spine tips, short tears at head of spine repaired; otherwise a clean, tight copy, no marks or names in text.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92


Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (305)
$25-50 (312)
$50-100 (140)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (693)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (286)
With dust jacket (243)
Signed (77)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (841)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: