Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Marble Hill Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) P. G. Wodehouse An Illustrated Biography
CONNOLLY Joseph

London: Eel Pie Publishing, 1981. Complete with biography, photographs, a full bibliography and collector's guide. . 1st Thus. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.80 ($14.34)
2) P. G. Wodehouse a Portrait of a Master
JASEN David A

London: Garnstone Press, 1975. slight bowing to boards and pasted down newspaper clipping to front endpaper about Guy Bolton, Wodehouse's collaborator on plays etc.. First Edition. Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.93)
3) P. Vergilii Maronis Opera

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington Ltd, 1873. Brown leather with five raised bands to spine and stamped title in gilt; marbled endpapers; 1911 gift inscription to blank endpaper; all edge gilt; some scattered foxing to blank endpapers otherwise in superb condition. Please ask for pictures.. Full Leather. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($122.26)
4) Pablo Ruiz Picasso: A Biography
O'BRIAN, Patrick

Patrick O'Brian, who is renowned for his novels about the English navy during the Napoleonic wars, is also an amateur of art ... read more

London: Collins, 1976. sunning to dustwrapper spine and slightly bumped to one corner otherwise a presentable copy. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.90)
5) Pacchiarotto and Other Poems
BROWNING Robert

Smith Elder and Co., 1876. This is a CS/US item . Further details on request. Brown cloth; gilt; spine frayed.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £66.55 ($108.48)
6) Pacific Islands General Survey Volume 1
DAVIDSON Dr. J

Naval Intelligence Division, 1945. Direct from Connecticut USA. Geographic handbook for official use only during World War II; map in rear pocket; 599pp; 125 illustrations; 165 b/w photos;; faded blue cloth; gilt titles. Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.30 ($59.17)
7) Pacific Steamers
LAWSON Will

Glasgow: Brown and Ferguson, 1927. Direct from Connecticut USA. 433pp; illustrations and plans; blue cloth; bright gilt; tight and clean; owner's stamp; rippling to spine. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.50 ($98.62)
8) Pacifica Myth Magic Traditional Wisdom South Sea Islands
AMADIO Nadine

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1993. To be sent directly from Connecticut USA. Illustrations; large format. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.90 ($34.07)
9) The Package Included Murder
PORTER Joyce

London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Closed tear to rear of dustwrapper with corner/edge rubbng. Book Club. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.30 ($5.38)
10) Paddington's Storybook
BOND Michael

London: Collins, 1983. closed tear to top rear of dustwrapper - laminate covers. 1st Thus. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.60 ($10.76)
11) Paestum and Velia English Guide
CARPICECI A. C

Italy: Plurigraf. Exceptionally well produced colour guide. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.60 ($10.76)
12) A Pagan Place
O'BRIEN Edna

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970. Some staining to rear top edge of dustwrapper with a couple a short closed tears and edge rubbing but still a presentable copy. Protected in loose mylar.. First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.60 ($10.76)
13) Pagans of North Borneo
RUTTER Owen

London: Hutchinson, 1929. Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; 75 plates; plans; fold map; index; 2 appendices; library marks; rebound with gilt titles and leather spine. 1st Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($154.86)
14) Pageant of Japanese History
Dilts Marion May

London: Longmans Green, 1938. Direct from Connecticut USA. 380pp; photographs. 1st Edition. Near Fine. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.10 ($19.72)
15) Pageant of Japanese History
Dilts Marion May

New York: David McKay, 1963. To be sent directly from Connecticut USA. Loss to rear of dustwrapper. 3rd Edition. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.30 ($23.31)
16) The Pageant of Netherland's History
BARNOUW Adriaan

New York: Longmans Green, 1952. This item will be from Connecticut USA. 369pp; map to endpaper; chipped d/w. First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.15 ($54.04)
17) Pageant of Tower Hill
CLAYTON and LEFTWICH

Longmans Green, 1933. "CT USA" owner's inscription; brown cloth; gilt titles. tight and clean. Illustrated. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.93 ($65.09)
18) Pages of English Prose 1390-1930
QUILLER COUCH Arthur

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. from Connecticut USA. . Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.80 ($32.28)
19) Paid and Loving Eyes
GASH Jonathan

London: Century, 1993. 1st trade edition in white, not grey, boards. Very slight bump to top of spine. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.31 ($21.70)
20) Paint it Black
TIMLIN Mark

London: Gollancz, 1995. very slight lean to book. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.70 ($12.55)


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (410)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (165)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (402)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (294)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (468)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: