Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1709
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 85 Next
1) P. I. Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker
HORI, Fumiko (illustrator)

Tokyo:: Gakken,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Part of the Fantasia Pictorial series. Based on Tchaikovsky's ballet after the story by E. T. A. Hoffmann. Adapted by Magoichi Kushida. Translated by Ann King Herring. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (light crease to front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) P-38 Lightning
ETHELL, Jeffrey L

NY: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517552477 . Illustrations by Rikyu Watanabe. Black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in a near fine (very small hole near the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) P-38 Lightning Aces of the Pacific and CBI
STANAWAY, John

P-38 Lightning Aces of the Pacific and CBI
Stock photo.
London:: Osprey,. Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 1855326337 . Part of the Aircraft of the Aces series. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Book club edition. Folded poster laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) PAN Agent Mysteries No. 2
ARNESON, D. J

West Haven:: Pendulum Press,. Near Fine. 1971. Paperback. Book club edition (mass market paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Pacific Cable Railway Company: The System of Wire-Cable Railways for Cities and Towns
CHASE, Dean (preface)

Felton:: Glenwood Publishers,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations throughout, fold-out map. A facsimile reprint of the San Francisco 1887 edition. Very good in a very good (light foxing and age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Pacific Edge: Contemporary Architecture on the Pacific Rim
ZELLNER, Peter

Pacific Edge:  Contemporary Architecture on the Pacific Rim
Stock photo.
NY: Rizzoli. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0847821161 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Lower corners bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Pacific Edge: Contemporary Architecture on the Pacific Rim
ZELLNER, Peter

Pacific Edge:  Contemporary Architecture on the Pacific Rim
Stock photo.
NY: Rizzoli. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0847821161 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Pacific Islands
OLIVER, Douglas L

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 0824812336 . Second paperback printing of the third edition. "Book Sale" stamped on half-title page, else near fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Pacific Province: A History of British Columbia
JOHNSTON, Hugh J. M. (editor)

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. Fine. 1996. Paperback. 1550541935 . First paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Pacific Sea Shells: A Handbook of Common Marine Molluscs of Hawaii and the South Seas (Revised Edition)
TINKER, Spencer Wilkie

Rutland:: Tuttle,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0804804648 . Black and white plates throughout. Twelfth printing. Very good in a very good (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Pack, Band, and Colony: The World of Social Animals
KOHL, Judith and Herbert

Pack, Band, and Colony:  The World of Social Animals
Stock photo.
This study of pack animals features such creatures as lemurs, termites, and wolves. Illustrated with b&w photographs.

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0374356947 . Illustrated by Margaret La Farge. First edition. Fine in an about fine (trace age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Package and Print: The Development of Container and Label Design
DAVIS, Alec

NY:: Clarkson N. Potter,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Over 200 black and white illustrations and 4 color plates. First American edition. Some scattered foxing, else very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Packaging Design: Graphics, Materials, Technology
SONSINO, Steven

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0442303033 . 200 color and 10 black and white illustrations. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Packin' In on Mules and Horses
ELSER, Smoke and BROWN, Bill

Packin' In on Mules and Horses
Stock photo.
Missoula:: Mountain Press Publishing,. Fine. 1995. Paperback. 0878421270 . Eleventh printing (paperback). Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Packing Inferno: The Unmaking of a Marine
BOUDREAU, Tyler E

Packing Inferno:  The Unmaking of a Marine
Stock photo.
As a young man, Tyler Boudreau was enamored of the idea of warfare, relishing the discipline and strategy of military life. S... read more

Port Townsend:: Feral House,. Fine. 2008. Paperback. 9781932595321 . First printing (paperback). INSCRIBED by the author. Author's business card laid in. Fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Packing Iron: Gunleather of the Frontier West
RATTENBURY, Richard C

Santa Fe:: Zon International Publishing Company,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0939549085 . Mostly color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Paco's Story
HEINEMANN, Larry

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0374228477 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Paddington Treasury
BOND, Michael

Paddington Treasury
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0395905079 . Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Paddington on Stage
BRADLEY, Alfred and BOND, Michael (adapted by)

Paddington on Stage
Stock photo.
A collection of plays based on stories found in the "Paddington" series of books. Includes hints on creating costumes, props,... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0395251559 . Plays for children. With drawings by Peggy Fortnum. Second printing. Fine in a near fine (a couple of tiny edge tears), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Paddington on Top
BOND, Michael

The further adventures of Paddington Bear. Here he gets into trouble when he attempts to "tidy up" a neighbor's house, learns... read more

London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0001821350 . Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. Third impression. Light stain at the base of the fore edge, else near fine in a near fine (vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1709
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 85 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1675)
Fine or New (402)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (205)
$10-25 (976)
$25-50 (344)
$50-100 (131)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1487)
Paperback (221)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (469)
With dust jacket (1379)
Signed (95)

Filter by country:
United States (1709)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: