cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird
Alexander, Jesse

P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1990 F/F: FIRST EDTION (1st Ed): SIGNED BY THREE FIGHTER ACES. Fine hardcover large quarto in Fine dj.. SIGNED. FIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird
Alexander, Jesse

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1990 F/F: A Fine condition hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. . Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) PHOENIX
Hall, Manly P

Los Angles, Calif: Philosophical, Research Society Press, 1945 SIGNED by Manly P. Hall. An illustrated review iof Occultism & Philosophy. Some of the topics covered: Albert Pike, Cycle of Transmigration, Tenth Avitar, Kismet, Holy Men, Apollonius, Wheel of Pythagoras. Underlining throughout. Many illustrations and b&w photos. Small bookplate from previous owner on front paste down. Some darkening on spine with spots of color loss. Shelf wear on corners and top & bottom of spine.. SIGNED BY TH... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF LAFAYETTE AND SALINE COUNTIES

Salem, Massachusetts: Higginson Book Company Facsimile reprint of an 1893 title. Photoreproduced on acid free paper. 662 pages. Blue binding with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Very light spotting on fore-edge of pages. . Facsimile of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) PW: First-Person Accounts of German Prisoners of War in Arizona
Hoza, Steve

PW: First-Person Accounts of German Prisoners of War in Arizona
Phoenix, AZ: Published By Author, 1995 Fine condition quarto. Inscribed and Signed by the author on the first free end paper. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.. INSCRIBED. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Pacific Vortex
CUSSLER, CLIVE

Pacific Vortex
Aliso Viejo, California, U.S.A.: James Cahill Publishing, 2000 First Limited Trade Hardcover edition of Pacific Vortex. Book and dust jacket are both in fine, like new condition. Signed "Clive Cussler" on the title page. Beautiful copy.. Author Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
7) Painted Veils
Huneker, James

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1920 294 pp. LIMITED/NUMBERED EDTION. No 953 of 1200 signed and numbered copies. SIGNED by James Huneker. A Near Fine copy with title gold gilt-stamped on a black spine label. Small horizontal crease near center of spine. #1545. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Paper-covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Paintings By American Women: Selected from the Collection of Louise and Alan Sellars

Paintings By American Women: Selected from the Collection of Louise and Alan Sellars
Louise and Alan Sellars collection of Art By American Women , 1989 VG: Very Good condition. . Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Paintings by William Merrit Chase

St. Louis, Missouri: Newhouse Galleries, 1927 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION of which this in No. 51. Signed on Title Page by M. A Newhouse of Newhouse Galleries, and J. B McKinley. With the bookplate of Newhouse Galleries on the front pastedown. Fifty-five BxW illustrations of William Merrit Chase's work. Tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece of artist. #1099. Limited/Numbered. Paper-covered Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) The Palace Museum: Peking, Treasures of the Forbidden City
Weng, Wan-Go; Boda, Yang

The Palace Museum: Peking, Treasures of the Forbidden City
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1982 F/F: A Fine condition folio hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. ***Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy*** . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Palace of Eternal Youth
Sheng, Hung

Peking, China : Foreign Language Press, 1955 322 pp. FINE in red cloth binding with gold gilt stamped cover and spine with bound-in silver cord marker. In NEAR FINE pictorial dustwrapper with very light edgewear at top of spine and at corners. Cover dustwrapper illustration is exceptionally clean and free of significant wear. all leaves are clean, supple and bright. Text is followed by "Music from Palace of Eternal Youth," and includes musical scores and lyrics. A beautiful copy. #2433. First Thu... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) The Palo Verde Archaeological Investigations: Hohokam Settlement at the Confluence, Excavations Along the Palo Verde Pipeline - MNA Research Paper 20
Antieau, John M

Museum of Northern Arizona , 1981. 388 pages. Archaeological research paper copyright 1981. Wraps (softcover). Very good condition. Numerous photos and diagrams throughout. . Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Panorama of Treasure Hunting
Wilkins, Harold T

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1940 1940. First edition, second printing. Book has some staining on front fore-edge, else fine condition. Dust jacket has wrinkle on rear cover, else very good. 582 pages. . First Edition, Second Printing . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
14) The Panoramic Photography of Eugene O. Goldbeck
Burleson, Clyde W. & Hickman, E. Jessica

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1986 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 38 of the first one hundred press copies SIGNED by Eugene Goldbeck on front free endpaper limitation plate. FINE in Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper (Dustwrapper would be Fine but for the price-clipped corner). Profusely illustrated with stunning four, five and six page fold-out panoramic photographs. In a Very Good+ cloth slipcase with a wrap-a-round pictorial paste-on label. Slipcase has a light 4" diameter waterstain on lower p... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
15) Pans Daughter: The Strange World of Rosaleen Norton
Drury, Nevill

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 1988 F/NF: A Fine condition octavo in a Near Fine condition DJ. DJ has some minor scuffing to back cover. . First Australian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) Papagos And Politics
Blaine, Peter (as told to Michael S, Adams)

Papagos And Politics
Arizona Historical Society, 1981 F/NF: A Fine condition hardcover octavo in a Near Fine DJ. DJ has some rubbing to the top edge. **See Our Copy**. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The Papers of Joseph Henry : 8 Volumes

City of Washington : Smithsonian Institute Press , 8 volumes. Volume 1 has a small indent on rear cover, else book and dust jacket are very good plus condition. Dj is price clipped. All 8 volumes are in very good plus condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
18) The Papers of Ulysses S. Grant : April to September, 1861 (signed By the Editor)
Grant, Ulysses S

The Papers of Ulysses S. Grant : April to September, 1861 (signed By the Editor)
Stock photo.
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1969 Volume 2. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. 399 pages. Signed by the editor Aug. 15, 1969. Letter from the editor laid in to James E. Gleichert from 1968 discussing some a Grant letter that he had the only of. Letter is from 1968. . Signed By the Editor . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
19) Papunya Tula : Art of the Western Desert
Bardon, Geoffrey

Victoria, Australia : McPhee Gribble, 1991 Australian aboriginal art. 1991. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. 140 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) The Parables from the Gospels
Ricketts, Charles

The Parables from the Gospels
Craven Street, Strand : The Vale Press, 1903 Near Fine condition in vellum. Small quarto. Includes two original woodcuts. Vellum warped. Includes original prospectus and order form. . Limited. Vellum. Near Fine. Illus. by Woodcuts Designed an Engraved By Charles Ricketts . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $495.00


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (31)
With photos (68)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: