Titles starting with P from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 290
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
PAC II Practical Air Circuitry
|
|
|
Numatics Incorporated, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Revise Edition, 1979. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean with light wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
PEINTURES, GRAVURES ET DESSINS DE ALFRED JARRY
|
|
|
Paris Collège de Pataphysique (January 1, 1968), 1968-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good in printed paper wraps. From the estate of renowned French scholar Germaine Bree. Wraps have been professionally restored along the spine. 82 Plates. Interior is free of marks with a small, unobtrusive dampstain present at the edge of the first five pages. Binding is solid. Wraps show a touch of moderate wear, particularly along the spine. Still presentable. Scarce. Photos available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
PETER BROOK & MAHABHARATA
|
|
|
Routledge, 1991-12-20. Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback. Small gift inscription on the title page. No other interior marks. Binding tight, though gently creased. Covers clean with mild shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 4) |
PILGRIM AT TINKER CREEK (Limited Signed Edition)
|
|
|
Easton Press, 1999. First Edition. Leather Bound. As New. Signed. Signed Edition, still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless and As New. Publication date unknown as the shrink-wrap has never been removed. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
PINEHURST STORIES: A CELEBRATION OF GREAT GOLF AND GOOD TIMES
|
|
|
Pinehurst, Inc, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
PITCHIN' TAR: A COMPILATION OF FACTS CONCERNING VARIOUS THINGS YOU WILL FIND IN NORTH CAROLINA. Illustrated by Jeff Hill
|
|
|
Edwards & Broughton, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stapled wraps. Name and address on front panel. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Cover shows faint wear. A nice, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PRICE OF GLORY - VERDUN 1916
|
|
|
The Easton Press, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine. Bound in full leather and stamped in gilt in typical Easton fashion. Edges full gilt. Binding tight. Boards clean, straight and sharp. A handsome edition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
PROBLEMS OF EXTRA-GALACTIC RESEARCH: I.A.U. SYMPOSIUM NO. 15. AUGUST 10-12, 1961
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1962. HARDCOVER. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Cover clean and sharp. A nice, tight, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE PROGRESSIVE MOVEMENT OF 1924
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good, no dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Pages show some age tanning. Binding tight, square. Green cloth boards with gilt stamped spine clean with very light wear at the corners. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY AND PROJECTIVE METRICS
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean with very light shelf-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 11) |
PYGOVBOP XAYAMPRH PUCYHOK: ROUDOLF KHATCHATRIAN DESSINS
|
|
|
Moscow, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards show trace soil. A handsome copy, lacking slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Packer Legend, an Inside Look: An Account of the Green Bay Packers
|
|
|
Laranmark Press, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 2nd Printing, 1982. Gift inscription on front end paper. No other interior marks. Binding tight, square. Green cloth boards clean and sharp with some fading to the gilt stamps. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Painting Birds with Jayne Houston SIGNED
|
|
|
Jayne Houston, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Signed. Very good three-ring binding in wraps. Stated First Edition. Signed by Jayne Houston on the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Light damp stain to the top of front and rear covers. Binding solid. Wraps clean with light rubbing and mild edge wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Painting Self-Evident: Evolutions in Abstraction
|
|
|
Piccolo Spoleto, 1992. Paperback. VG-. Exhibition catalog. Signed by featured artists Zuming Li and Stephen Cope. Four pages show brief notes about the arwork featured. Binding firm, spine uncreased. Cover clean with a light crease to corner of rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 15) |
Painting Wildlife Textures Step by Step
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1997-03. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with only a trace of shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.99
|
|
| 16) |
Painting with Thread: Simple Embroidered Pictures to Make and Cherish
|
|
|
Collins & Brown, 2000-09. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with only a trace of edge-wear. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paintings by his Majesty the King: Special exibition for the Rattanakosin Bicentennial Celebration at the National Gallery, Chao Fa Raod, Bangkok, April 1-June 30, 1982
|
|
|
National Gallery, 1982-01-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in jacket, NF/VG. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with light edge/shelfwear, now protected in brodart cover. This is a catalogue of an exhibition of paintings by the current King of Thailand, Bhumibol Adulyadej, held at the National Gallery in Bangkok in 1982. His majesty Bhumibol Adulyadej is the current longest running head of state and is known as both a patron and a praction... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Paintings from Books: Art and Literature in Britain, 1760-1900 (Studies in Victorian Life & Literature)
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, 1986-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Near Fine in a Very Good+ jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean with light wear to the extremities. A handsome, presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Paintings of Huang Du-Feng
|
|
|
Song Feng Academy of Arts, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Text in Chinese. Date unstated, though it appears to be published mid 1980's. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and sharp with very light rubbing. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pairpoint Lamps
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing, 1997-03. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket is clean with light shelf wear and a touch of mild sun fading. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)Fine or New (96)
New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (210)
Signed (25)
With photos (42)
Filter by country:
United States (290)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




