Titles starting with P from J A Johnson Books
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Pacific Islands
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. 456 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. Standard history of the Pacific Islands and their inhabitants.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Pageant of Elizabethan England
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1958. 276 pp. Very Good in a nicked and price-clipped Dw. A very readable account of life in the 1500's.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pale Shadow of Science
|
|
|
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1985. 128 pp. Essays on science fiction by a great author of the genre.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Palestine at the Crossroads
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1937. 286 pp. Spine sunned, otherwise a Good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Panjamon: I Was a Headhunter
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1973. 225 pp. Very Good in a torn Dw. The adventures of a young French scientist in Borneo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Borneo. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Passion for Sicilians
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1968. 369 pp. Very Good in a slightly soiled Dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Italy, Sicily. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Passport to Greece
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co., 1964. 259 pp. Very Good in a torn and taped Dw. An informal guide to the country.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greece. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Paths of Our Children
|
|
|
Fayetteville, Ar: Arkansas Archelogical Survey, 1992. 144 pp. Arkansas Archelogical Survey, Popular Series Number Three. A brief introduction to the native people of Arkansas, with an emphisis on the 17th and 18th centuries.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peace in Their Time
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1963. 444 pp. The men who led us in and out of war, 1914-1945.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War One. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Penguins
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 238 pp.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Penn Station
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1978. 183 pp. Small withdrawn stamp from Hill Reference Library on half-title page. A nice photo history of New York's Pennsylvania Station.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pennsylvania Railroad. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Penn's Greene Country Towne
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Ferris & Leach, 1903. 216 pp. Slight wear to the extremities. Pen and pencil sketches of early Philadelphia.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philadelphia Pennsylvania. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Penns & Peningtons
|
|
|
London: Kitto, 1867. 430 pp. /spine chipped, contents Good. The domestic and religious life of Isaac Penington, William Penn and Thomas Ellwood.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Penn, Penington. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pennsy Steam and Semaphores
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1974. 187 pp. Small withdrawn stamp from Hill Reference Library on half-title page. Photo history of Pennsylvania Railroad.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pennsylvania Railroad. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pennsylvania German Dialect
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ontario: The Author, 1977. 227 pp. Included is the 6 page prospectus for the book. The first section is a 1400 word dictionary of English & German words and their Pennsylvania German equivilant. The second section covers customs and beliefs of the Old Order Mennonites and the a 26 page history of the author's family. The last 140 pages is the author's autobiography from his boyhood in Ontario on.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Penobscot: Down East Paradise
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. 399 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Good copy, no Dw. The Penobscot Bay region of Maine.. First Edition. Maine. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The People of Wheelbarrow Lane
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1971. 200 pp. Reminiscences of the author's life in China in the days before Mao Tse-tung. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Peregrine
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. 191 pp. . First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Falcon. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Robert M. La Follette Co., 1913. 807 pp. Some wear to spine. The autobiography of "Fighting Bob".. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wisconsin, La Follette. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Personal and Oriental
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1957. 260 pp. A fresh, intimate view of Japan, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Burma, India, Turkey, Pakistan and Iraq.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan, Hong Kong, Pakistan, India. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
