Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
Bunyan, John

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, c1967. Hardcover. A facsimile edition with 110 designs by J.D. Watson engraved on wood by the renowned Brothers Dalziel. 407pp. 8vo. Very good book in good dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$17.00
2) THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT SOUTHEY
ROBERT SOUTHEY

Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Hardcover. Astor Edition, Undated, looks early 20th century. Slightly sun-faded cover. 592 pages, most double column. Barely noticable dye runs on back half at edge of book and there is a faint water stain on very small area of bottom 1/2 " to 1/4" area, otherwise good-plus condition. Textblock is otherwise clean and has little wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
3) THE PRINCE of THE HOUSE OF DAVID or, (THREE YEARS IN THE HOLY CITY. Being series of the letters of Adina, a Jewess of Alexandria, supposed to be sojourning in Jerusalem in the days of Herod, addressed to her father, a wealthy Jew in Egypt.)
Ingraham, Rev. J. H

NY: A. L. Burt Company. No publishing date (circa 1920s). Beautiful frontspiece illustration with protective paper still excellent. Gilt top edge. Near fine. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$30.00
4) Pain Manement in the ICU (Critical Care Clinics)
Hoyt, John W. MD (Editor)

Publisher: W.B. Saunders Co Philadelphia 1990; Hard Cover. Slight scratch/cut on front cover, otherwise very good plus condition. No dj. B&W photos & illustrations.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
5) Painting in the Far East
Binyon, Laurence

ISBN: 0486205207 Publisher: Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1969; Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Has a crease on cront cover corner, otherwise good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
6) Painting in the Twentieth Century - Volume One: An Analysis of the Artists and Their Work
Haftmann, Werner

1966. PRAEGER PUBLISHERS. Paperback. Has a cracked binding -- opens easier to one section, but no pages are loose. Otherwise, very good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$9.00
7) The Palm-Aire Spa's Seven-Day Plan to Change Your Life : A Diet, Fitness and Beauty Program
Berman, Eleanor

Tiny bit of very faint foredge marks, otherwise near fine book in near fine dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
8) The Papers of Samuel Marchbanks comprising the Diary, The Table Talk and A Garland of Miscellanea
Davies, Robertson

Publisher: Viking Press New York, 1986. 1st Ed.(U.S.). 1st Printing. Very good plus book in price-clipped protected near fine dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$20.00
9) Parallel and Real-Time Systems: Proceedings of the Australasian Workshop
Victoria University

Part 94 -- 418 pages. Has a tiny 1/2 inch tear on bottom of back cover, previous owner's name on first page (title page), otherwise clean very good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$30.00
10) Parathink: The Paranoia of Everyday Life
Starker, Steven

ISBN: 0882820222. Publisher: New Horizon, 1986. Hardback. Book has a few faint tiny foredge marks on bottom, otherwise is very good plus. Dust jacket has a one inch section missing on back, otherwise good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
11) Paris
John Russell, Rosamond Bernier

Abradale/Abrams 1994 Hardcover Oversized. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$12.00
12) Paris Ville Lumiere: Projets D'Artistes Pour L'Espace Public Parisien
Chabert, N

French language edition. Hard stock covers paperback binding: 107 pages Publisher: Paris musées (1993) ISBN: 2879001676. Has a small faint trace of gum label on cover, otherwise near fine condition.. French language architecture,. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
13) A Part of Speech
Joseph Brodsky

A Part of Speech
Stock photo.
This volume of Brodsky's verse was translated by more than 10 hands, Brodsky's among them. Here he contemplates Norenskaya, where he was imprisoned prior to his exile, and European locales in Italy and England's Lake District, where he stopped on his way to permanent residence in the United States.

Paperback: 160 pages Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (June 1, 1981) Fifth printing. Near fine. ISBN-10: 0374516332 ISBN-13: 978-0374516338 . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
14) A Passage Through Fire
Jean Montaurier

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1965; 1st Edition Hardcover. Ex-library from seminary, otherwise near fine condition. Only thin pen marking on spine for cataloging. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$6.00
15) The Passionate Necessity: A View of Human Purpose
Fausset, Hugh I'Anson

Hard Cover Very Good 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight removed label trace/shadow on FFEP, otherwise very good plus condition book. Chipping to top edge of jacket otherwise good+ condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$7.00
16) Patenting of Life Forms (Banbury Report)
Norton D. Zinder

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr 1982-05 Hardcover 087969209X. Very insignificant tiny dent on back cover. Near fine condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
17) The Path of Archaic Thinking: Unfolding the Work of John Sallis
Kenneth Maly (Editor)

The Path of Archaic Thinking: Unfolding the Work of John Sallis
Stock photo.
(Suny Series in Contemporary Continental Philosophy) Language: English, ISBN-10: 0791423565, ISBN-13: 9780791423561, Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr, Format: Paperback, Series: Suny Series in Contemporary Continental Philosophy, Publication Date: Mar 1995. Fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
18) The Path to Home & When Day is Done
Guest, Eagar A

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
19) Pathological Play in Borderline and Narcissistic Personalities: Patterns of Real and Not-Real Meaning in Splitting and Denial; Love, Hate, and Ambivalence; and Social Ideology
Irving Steingart

Spectrum Pubns 1983. Hardcover. 0893351792. Fine. No dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
20) Paths Across the Earth
Milne, Lorus and Margery

Harper, NY, 1958. No dust jacket. Very good condition. Previous author's name erased on page facing title page. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$6.00
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations