cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Squid Ink Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Pacific Edge (signed 1st)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

TOR, 1990 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by Robinson on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Painted Truth (signed 1st)
McClendon, Lise

Walker, 1995 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) A Palace of Silver - A Memoir of Maggie Roberts
Sanford, John

Capra Press, 2003 Limited first edition, this is #7 of 100 such copies signed by Sanford and Norman Corwin (Foreword) on the limitation page. Fine unread book in Fine jacket, no slipcase as issued.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) A Palace of Silver - A Memoir of Maggie Roberts
Sanford, John

Capra Press, 2003 Lettered limited first edition, this is copy F of 26 such copies signed by Sanford and Norman Corwin (Foreword) on the limitation page. Fine unread book in Fine jacket, housed in Fine slipcase.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
5) The Pale Horse
Christie, Agatha

First US edition, 1st printing, Near Fine, apparently unread, book with light shelf wear bottom edges and previous owner name in ballpoint first front end page,  in a Good jacket that has some soiling and light sun fade, edge wear, and two closed tears of about an inch one front panel  and one back, tear on front has been internally repaired with tape long ago.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Pancho Villa
Lansford, William Douglas

Pancho Villa
First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light shelf wear and very slight pushing at spine ends, in a Very Good price-clipped jacket with light edge wear and mild rubbing on the panels. Biography of the Mexican rebel leader who was never caught even though General Pershing pursued him in Mexico on a failed expedition during 1916 and 1917.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Panicking Ralph (UK 1st)
James, Bill

Panicking Ralph (UK 1st)
Stock photo.
Macmillan, 1997 First UK edition 1st printing F/F with only some very slight and quite common page waving, an unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Paradise
Resnick, Mike

First edition 1st printing, Very Good book with light bump top of spine and mild page edge yellowing, in a Fine jacket, unread copy signed by Resnick on the title page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Parallax View (Limited edition)
Brooke, Keith and Eric Brown

Parallax View (Limited edition)
Sarob Press (UK), 2000 Limited first UK edition 1st printing F/F, unread book, one of 250 copies. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Passing Throng
Guest, Edgar

The Passing Throng
First edition 1st printing, Very Good plus book of verse with light shelf wear, pushed slightly at spine ends with some dusting top page edges in a Good jacket that has light fade on spine and edge and corner wear with some small chips at folds and color loss along all folds. No price on jacket and there’s an abrasion on front flap where a price sticker was removed. Interesting wrap-around jacket art.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Passion Play (signed limited)
Matheson, Richard

Cemetery Dance, 2000 First limited edition 1st printing F/F unread copy, this is number 432 of 1000 copies signed by Matheson on the limitation page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Past Through Tomorrow
Heinlein, Robert

The Past Through Tomorrow
Subtitled: Robert A. Heinlein’s Future History Stories. First edition but this copy is a Fifth Printing. Fine minus book with two small, stray marks bottom page edges, binding is black cloth with gold lettering on spine. In a Very Good plus jacket that has light edge wear and several small spots of color loss, slight yellowing along white flap folds. Jacket has been price clipped, perhaps by publisher, since there is a small Doubleday price sticker on back panel with $9.95 noted. A very nice, and tigh... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) The Past Through Tomorrow
Heinlein, Robert A

Subtitled: Robert A. Heinlein’s Future History Stories. This copy is a Fifth Impression. Fine minus book with two small, stray marks bottom page edges, binding is black cloth with gold lettering on spine. In a Very Good plus jacket that has light edge wear and several small spots of color loss, slight yellowing along white flap folds. Jacket has been price clipped, perhaps by publisher, since there is a small Doubleday price sticker on back panel with $9.95 noted. A very nice, and tight, copy of a fai... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Patient’s Eyes, The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes (UK 1st)
Pirie, David

Century, 2001 First UK edition 1st printing, F/NF dust jacket has bit of mild creasing top, back. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Pecking Order
Simms, Chris (signed UK 1st)

Hutchinson (UK), 2004 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F unread new copy signed by author on title page and dated 5th Feb.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) People of Darkness
Hillerman, Tony

People of Darkness
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the lettered limited edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Near Fine unread copy with slight wrinkles to top corners page 43 to 58 from a bad insert into slipcase, in a Near Fine slipcase with light bumping one bottom corner; this copy has been signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy W of 26 such copies.... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Collectible Mystery Books

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) People of Darkness
Hillerman, Tony

People of Darkness
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Near Fine unread copy in black boards that have very slight bumps top corners, in a Very Good dust jacket with a number of light scratches front panel and mild rubbing both panels, this copy has been signed by Hillerman on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Peregrine
Bayer, William

Congdon & Lattes, 1981 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has slight edge wear and fading with very slight page yellowing with sticker ghost FEP and dust jacket has very slight edge wear and rubbing and 1/16 inch closed tear bottom of spine, a much nicer copy than it may sound. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) The Perfect Murder
Hitt, Jack (with Block, Caudwell, Hillerman, Lovesey, and Westlake)

First edition 1st printing Fine minus book with touch of shelf wear in a Very Good jacket that has sun faded spine, as is common with this title, an over-write line back panel and mild rubbing both panels. Hitt conspires with Lawrence Block, Sarah Caudwell, Tony Hillerman, Peter Lovesey, and Donald Westlake to advise a husband on how to murder his wife. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Perfect Murder
Hitt, Jack, Lawrence Block, Sarah Caudwell, Tony Hillerman, Peter Lovesey, and Donald Westlake

First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with touch of shelf wear in a Near Fine jacket that has sun faded spine, as is common with this title. Hitt conspires with Lawrence Block, Sarah Caudwell, Tony Hillerman, Peter Lovesey, and Donald Westlake to advise a husband on how to murder his wife. This copy signed by Block and Westlake on the title page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (18)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: