cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Ancient World Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Ancient World Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) P. VIRGILII MARONIS OPERA Interpretatione Et Notis Illustravit Carolus Ruaeus, Soc. Jesu, Ad Usum Serenissimi Delphini. Huic Editioni Accessit Clavis Virgiliana
Ruaeus, Carolus; Virgil, Vergil

Joseph Allen. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1831. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Text is foxed. Full calf Leather binding is worn with scratches and wear to extremities. Former owner's name in ink on inner cover. Binding is solid. ; Editio Sexta. Latin text with latin commentary. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $107.80
2) PAGAN CITY AND CHRISTIAN CAPITAL Rome in the Fourth Century
Curran, John R

PAGAN CITY AND CHRISTIAN CAPITAL  Rome in the Fourth Century
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198152787 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; This book is a study of the transformation of the landscape, civic life, and moral values of the pagan city of Rome following the conversion of the emperor Constantine in the early fourth century. It examines the effects of the rise of Christianity and the decline of paganism in the later Roman empire. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $107.80
3) PAGAN MONOTHEISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Athanassiadi, Polymnia & Michael Frede

PAGAN MONOTHEISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 019924801x . In this book distinguished experts from a range of disciplines (Orientalists, philologists, philosophers, theologians and historians) address a central problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and consequently the papers cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is given to several aspects of the topic: first, monotheistic belief... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
4) PAGAN PRIESTS Religion and Power in the Ancient World
Beard, Mary; North, John

Cornell University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0801424011 . Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the work: "From Republic to Principate: Priesthood, ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
5) PAGAN PRIESTS Religion and Power in the Ancient World
Beard, Mary; North, John

Duckworth. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0715622064 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Top corner bumped. Shelfwear to corners. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $137.20
6) PAIDEIA The Ideals of Greek Culture
Jaeger, Werner

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. All volumes have former owner's signature on fly-page. All books have minor shelfwear and rubbing. Volumes II & III still have their Dustjackets. Both djs have sunning to spine. DJs have light soiling. Volume II DJ has one small tear at bottom of DJ and minor edgewear. ; Translated from the German Manuscript by Gilbert Highet. 3 Volumes: Volume I: Archaic Greece; The Mind of Athens. Volume II: In Search of the Divine Cent... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
7) PAINTING, SCULPTURE, AND ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Westendorf, Wolfhart

H. N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small tear. Slight bowing to back board else NF. ; Westendorf, the distinguished German Egyptologist, here brings together an outstanding collection of illustrations ranging from prehistoric figurines of the fourth millennium B. C. To Cahristian ritual objects of Coptic times. However the major emphasis is naturally on the Pharaonic period, those three thousand years during which the Egyp... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
8) THE PALACE OF NESTOR AT PYLOS IN WESTERN MESSENIA Volume I: the Buildings and Contents. Part 1, Text & Part 2, Plates; Volume II: the Frescoes. Volume III: Acropolis and Lower Town, Tholoi and Grave Circle, Chamber Towbs, Discoveries Outside the Ci
Blegen, Carl W. ; Marion Rawson; Mabel L. Lang; Lord William Taylour, William P. Donovan

Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966-73. Hardcover. All volumes have dust jackets except Vol II ( The Frescoes by Mabel L Lang) There is some very light foxing throughout each of the volumes, and there is some light chipping and minor tears and wear to the jackets, but this is a nicely preserved set otherwise of this scarce and important work. ; 3 volumes in 4 parts as issued: Volumes I-III complete. ; 3 Volumes in 4 Parts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Textually compl... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $931.00
9) PALESTINE, ANCIENT AND MODERN A Handbook and Guide to the Palestinian Collection of the Royal Ontario Museum
Needler, Winifred

Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Softcover. Former owner's signature on fly page has been blotted out with permanent marker. Light shelfwear. ; 35 plates. ; 116 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.56
10) PALESTINE UNDER THE MOSLEMS. A Description of Syria and the Holy Land from A. D. 650 to 1500
Le Strange, Guy & Walid Khalidy

Khayats. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corners are bumped. Description of book has been pasted to inner cover. ; Translated from the Works of The Medieval Arab Geographers. This is an anthology of writings on the geography and architecture of Syria and Palestine by medievla hands. The text is based on the original Arabic and Persian, dating to the period 650 A. D. -- 1500 A. D. Biblical scholars will be fascinated by gl... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
11) PALMYRA AND ITS EMPIRE Zenobia's Revolt against Rome
Stoneman, Richard

University of Michigan Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0472103873 . Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; 0.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 216 pages; In the twilight of the third century C. E. , the unity of the Western world was threatened by financial crisis, invasion, and plague. The Syrian city Palmyra had long protected Rome against Persian invasion, but under its queen Zenobia, Palmyra broke away from Roman hegemony. The Roman Empire had never been closer to disintegration, nor had... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
12) PALÄSTINA IN GRIECHISCH-RÖMISCHER ZEIT Mit Beiträgen Von Leo Mildenberg Und Robert Wenning
Kuhnen, Hans-Peter

C. H. Beck. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 3406328768 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Handbuch Der Archäologie, Vorderasien 2, Band 2; 424 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $107.80
13) PALÄSTINA IN VORHELLENISTISCHER ZEIT Mit Einem Beitrag Von Leo Mildenberg
Weippert, Helga

C. H. Beck. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 3406321984 . Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Handbuch Der Archäologie, Vorderasien II, Band I; 424 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
14) PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973

London: British School At Rome. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
15) PAPYRUS DE THÉADELPHIE (THEADELPHIE)
Jouguet, Pierre

Cisalpino-Goliardica. Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. First published 1911. Text is in French and Greek. 2 plates. ; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
16) PAPYRUS IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
Lewis, Naphtali

Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0198148038 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stains on ffeps. Dustjacket is protected in plastic. ; 0.82 x 8.75 x 5.56 Inches; 160 pages; Describes the varied uses of the papyrus plant; the 'paper' industry, including the process of manufacture; and the role of the writing material in the economy and everyday life of the Greek and Roman world. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60
17) PAPYRUS IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
Lewis, Naphtali

Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198148038 . DJ is price-clipped. Minor rubbing to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.82 x 8.75 x 5.56 Inches; 160 pages; Describes the varied uses of the papyrus plant; the 'paper' industry, including the process of manufacture; and the role of the writing material in the economy and everyday life of the Greek and Roman world. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
18) PARADISE, DEATH AND DOOMSDAY IN ANGLO-SAXON LITERATURE
Kabir, Ananya Jahanara; Keynes, Simon & Andy Orchard

PARADISE, DEATH AND DOOMSDAY IN ANGLO-SAXON LITERATURE
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0521806003 . Bumping to bottom of spine. Back corner is bumped. ; Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 222 pages; How did the Anglo-Saxons conceptualise the interim between death and Doomsday? In Paradise, Death and Doomsday in Anglo-Saxon Literature, Dr. Kabir presents the first investigation into the Anglo-Saxon belief in the "interim paradise" or paradise as a temporary abode for good soul... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
19) PARATRAGODIA Untersuchung Einer Komischen Form Des Aristophanes
Rau, Peter

Verlag C. H. Beck. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 9783406564833 . Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Book has been rebound in nice yellow boards. ; In german; Zetemata: Monographien Zur Klassischen Altertumswissenschaft. Heft 128; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
20) THE PARTHENON AND OTHER GREEK TEMPLES Their Dynamic Symmetry. with a Preface by L. D. Caskey
Hambidge, Jay

Yale University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Slight edge wear to spine ends. Light browning to ffeps. ; A scarce treatise on the symmetry found in Greek temples employed by the Greeks and rediscovered by Hambidge. ; 103 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $220.50


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (260)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: