cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) PABLO PICASSO: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Rubin, William and Alfred H. Barr, Jr

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 21 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) PAGE ONE: MAJOR EVENTS 1920-1980 AS PRESENTED IN THE NEW YORK TIMES
Cohen, Herbert J. (ed)

New York: Arno Press The New York Times, 1980 NEW EDITION COMPLETELY REVISED AND UPDATED. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. Elephant Folio (approx 11.25 x 15.25"). (x), 302 pp. Illustrated with 300 reproductions of the front pages of The New York Times, reproduced exactly as they first appeared. The volume is tight and square, the pages beginning to yellow. The dust jacket is significantly torn, but still in one piece... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) THE PANIC BROADCAST: The Whole Story of Orson Welles' Legendary Radio Show Invasion from Mars
Koch, Howard

NY: Avon Books, 1971 1st Printing. Illustrated with B&W Photographs and Maps. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 163 pp. With an introductory interview with Arthur Clarke and the complete text of the radio play "Invasion from Mars", as performed by Orson Welles and his Mercury Theater. Also includes thirty three pages of contemporary photographs, cartoons, and newspaper articles depicting the event and its aftermath. This is an unread copy, former owner's name on fep, else ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
4) A PANORAMA OF RURAL ENGLAND
Turner, W. J. (ed)

A PANORAMA OF RURAL ENGLAND
NY: Chanticleer Press, 1948 Second Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 319 pp. Profusely illustrated with 48 full color plates and 137 B&W illustrations. Introduction by Edmund Blunden. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no markings other than a former owner's name and date (June 13, 1949) on the ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
5) PARRIS MITCHELL OF KING'S ROW
Bellamann, Henry and Katherine

PARRIS MITCHELL OF KING'S ROW
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.25"). xi, (i), 333, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on red label on spine, spine in five compartments separated by gilt borders. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. These is an old, dried damp-stain along the bottom edge, not affecting any text. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped and worn. Excellent reading copy. VERY GOOD/GOOD. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7&... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) PARTICLE PHYSICS: A Los Alamos Primer
Cooper, Necia Grant and Geoffrey B. West (Eds)

PARTICLE PHYSICS: A Los Alamos Primer
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988 Softcover. xi, (i), 199, (3) pp. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs, drawings, graphs and charts. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition with no ownership marks. AS NEW. This lively well-illustrated collection of articles written by a group of particle physicists at Los Alamos National Laboratory presents to the expert and non-expert alike a comprehensive overview of the major theoret... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
7) THE PASSIONS OF THE MIND: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud
Stone, Irving

THE PASSIONS OF THE MIND: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1971 FIRST EDITION AFTER LIMITED EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine. 8vo. 808, (xxxii) pp. Includes Glossary of Psychoanalytic Terms and a detailed Bibliography. The volume is clean, square and unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. In the 1880's, Vienna was the glamour capital of Europe, and it was in that gay and brilliant city that Sigmun... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) THE PASSIONS OF THE MIND: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud
Stone, Irving

THE PASSIONS OF THE MIND: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1971 FIRST EDITION AFTER LIMITED EDITION, LATER PRINTING. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine. 808, (xxxii) pp. Includes Glossary of Psychoanalytic Terms and a detailed Bibliography. The volume is clean and square. There is a gift inscription on the dedication page. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly chipped. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In the 1880's, Vienna was the glamour capital of Europe, and it was in that ga... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
9) THE PATON STREET CASE
Bingham, John

THE PATON STREET CASE
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1964 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 187, (2) pp. Former owner's name on fep, corner missing from rear panel, else as new. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) THE PATRIOT
Read, Piers Paul

THE PATRIOT
An emigre Russian couple are found murdered in Berlin. A year later a former KGB agent disappears without a trace. Then Ameri... read more

NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (viii), 290, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, in gilt box on cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, aside from being price-clipped. AS NEW/FINE. It is August 1991. In Berlin, an emigre Russian couple involved in the export of icons are found murdered, the woman brutally tortured.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) PATTY IN THE CITY
Wells, Carolyn

PATTY IN THE CITY
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 274, (5) pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Corners mildly bumped, covers lightly worn, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) PAUL GAUGUIN
Rewald, John

PAUL GAUGUIN
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with permanent Mylar covering. Folio. 40 pp. Bound in publisher's full printed cloth in permanent Mylar covering, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 full-page, full-color, tipped-in plates and additional B&W illustrations. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks or other flaws. All of the tipped-in plates are bright and clean. One corner very lightly bumped, else as new. FINE/FINE. A volume in th... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) PAUL GAUGUIN: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Wise, Terence and Healy, Mark

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Publisher's burgundy card wraps. Burgundy endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) PAUL GAUGUIN: HIS LIFE AND HIS PAINTINGS: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Wise, Susan

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Art Institute of Chicago. Publisher's stiff burgundy card wraps. Burgundy endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) PAUL KLEE: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Rosenthal, Mark

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1981 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. Publisher's stiff gray card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (32) pp. Illustrated with 21 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12&qu... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: HEROIC FANTASY FROM THE TIME OF KING ARTHUR
Ashley, Mike (Ed )

THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: HEROIC FANTASY FROM THE TIME OF KING ARTHUR
NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1990 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 395, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Anthology of sixteen Arthurian-based stories by sf and fantasy authors: includes a fifteen page survey of Arthurian fiction. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) A PERFECT SPY
Le Carre, John

A PERFECT SPY
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986 First American Edition, First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 475 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume has a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. "Le Carre's new novel overshadows The Spy Who Came in From the Cold and his other bestsellers. The author's intense feelings, linguistic artistr... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) THE PERFECT STORM: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Junger, Sebastian

THE PERFECT STORM: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Sebastian Junger's thrilling narrative account of a 1991 storm in the North Atlantic and the plight of the crew on the Andrea... read more

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1997 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1234567890). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. xii, 227, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver and black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with map. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. It was the storm of the century, boasting waves over one hundred feet high -- a tempest created by so rare a co... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
19) PHILOSOPHI STOICORUM OMNIUM ACUTISSIMI OPERA QUAE EXTANT OMNIA, COELII SECUNDI CURIONIS UIGILANTISSIMA CURA CASTIGATA, & IN NOUAM PRORSUS FACIEM, NIMIRUM PROPRIAM & SUAM, MUTATA: quorum lectio non modo ad bene dicendum, uerumetiam ad bene beateque
Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

PHILOSOPHI STOICORUM OMNIUM ACUTISSIMI OPERA QUAE EXTANT OMNIA, COELII SECUNDI CURIONIS UIGILANTISSIMA CURA CASTIGATA, & IN NOUAM PRORSUS FACIEM, NIMIRUM PROPRIAM & SUAM, MUTATA: quorum lectio non modo ad bene dicendum, uerumetiam ad bene beateque
Basel: Ioannem Hervagium et Bernardum Brandun, 1557 Hardcover. (xvi), 761, (15 index) pp. Bound in contemporary vellum boards. IN LATIN. Edgewear, some very old tape repairs to boards. Titles in ink in a contemporary hand. On upper board ("L. Annaei Senecae | Opera omnia | (Basileae 1557) ") and spine ("L. Annaei Senecae Opumn") Very old damp-stain on rear board not affecting text block. Very light foxing throughout. Pages quite supple. One line of text written and then crossed out on... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
20) PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COLLECTION OF NANCY RICHARDSON (10-16-07)
Sotheby's

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COLLECTION OF NANCY RICHARDSON (10-16-07)
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's Auction Catalog for Sale No. N08399 held in New York on October 16, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 143 pp. 114 lots. Each lot pictured in color and described in detail. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: