Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with P from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 416
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
PABLO PICASSO: Fifty-Five Years of His Graphic Work
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1955. xxviii, 177 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket has several small tears and creases, and is slightly soiled and shelfworn with one small tape repair; protected in archival mylar. Front endpaper with previous owner's bookplate, and white-out obscuring a name. Contains 168 black & white illustrations. Includes a list of the illustrations, a bibliography of Picasso's graphic work, and a list of books illustrated by Picasso. A few lines... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
PACIFIC NORTHWEST INDIAN WARS
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Binford & Mort, 1953. 266 pages including index. Red hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of shelfwear. Lacks the dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous black & white photos and sketches.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). Cayuse, Rogue River, Yakima, Coeur D'Alene, Modoc, Nez Perce, Bannock, Sheepeaters War or Wars. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIC RURAL HANDBOOK; Containing a Series of Brief and Practical Essays and Notes on the Culture of Trees, Vegetables and Flowers adapted to the Pacific Coast. Also, Hints on Home and Farm Improvements
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Dewey & Co., 1879. 122 pages of text, followed by [vi] pages of advertisements. Hardcover binding with large chip on center of spine, and is heavily soiled, stained and slightly warped. The books suffered water damage, and the pages are lightly to moderately stained on the edges, and the pages are rippled. The text remains intact and readable. Illustrated with one black & white plate. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor co... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
PACKAGE DESIGN IN JAPAN
|
|
|
Frankfort, Germany: Taschen, 1993. 199 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated over one hundred color photographs. Text is in English, German and French.. ISBN: 3-8228-0393-6. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
PACKERS, PANS AND PAYDIRT. Prospecting to the Cariboo. Signed by author
|
|
|
Quesnel, British Columbia: published by author, 1995. 196 pages with index. Inscribed by author on dedication page "I hope that you will enjoy this bit of Cariboo History. Art Duclos. Nov/95." Errata slip laid-in.. ISBN: 0-9699973-0-2. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). Gold Mining, Autograph. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
A PAGE AT A TIME. An Aide-Memoire with Poems. Inscribed by author
|
|
|
Bishop Wilton, York, UK: Wilton 65, 2000. [x], 310 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor creasing to extremities. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Small stains to page edges.. ISBN: 0 947828 81 8. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Autograph. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
PAGE BY PAGE. Inscribed by author
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Dance Horizons, 1978. xvi, 224 pages of text including an index. Green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to the extremities, including a few small tears and creases; spine slightly faded; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author on title page "To Rosalie and Ben [Gingiss of tuxedo fame] with very much love from [signed] Ruth Page." Edited and with an introduction by Andrew Mark Wentink. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
PAGEANT OF LIFE. Signed by the author and with a typed letter signed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Wilfred Funk Inc, 1941. 278 pages. Signed by author on first free endpaper in green ink. Included is a typed letter signed (TLS), written September 14, 1951 to author Mr. Prochnow. Letter is in near fine condition. Hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn; one corner bruised. Illustrated dustjacket is somewhat rubbed at extremities, with several small tears and chips, and slightly sunned on spine with a small scuff on rear flap; protected in archival mylar.. Signed. First Edition. Har... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAGES. The world of books, writers and writing. Signed
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan,: Gale Research, 1976. Books about books; periodical. 304 pages; 28.5cm; original faux leather binding, gilt decorated. Volume one (ceased publication). Writing by Malcolm Cowley, Jesse Stuart, Ring W. Lardner, Larry McMurtry, John Gardner, Ray Bradbury, Fredson Bowers, Nathaniel Hawthorne, et al. Signed by Matthew Bruccoli; Fred Ruffner, publisher; Malcolm Cowley; Charles Mann; David Levine (caricature of Ring Lardner); Ring Lardner, Jr. and members of the cast of the After Dinner Opera C... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PAINTERLY LENS
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1992. viii, 151 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, and one tiny tear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 140 illustrations in color. China, Chinese, Nature, Photographs, Photography.. ISBN: 0-19-585402-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Folio. PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC NATURE PAINTING CHINESE. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
PAINTINGS OF INDIA. Treasures of Asia
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira, 1963. 215 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to extremities, and two small chips; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 82 full color tipped-in plates, and a map of India. Wall painting, miniature painting, Pre-Mughal Period, Mughal School, Deccani Painting in the States of Ahmadnagar, Bijapur and Golconda, Schools of Rajasthan, Schools of the Panjab Hills. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on f... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 12) |
PAIRPORT GLASS
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1979. 246 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Purple hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine ends, with slight rubbing there. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to extremities, including several small tears, creases and chips, with slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with over 500 black & white photographs. Contains 32 color photographs illustrating 192 pieces of glass. Includes identifying marks (com... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 13) |
PALACES OF SIN, or The Devil In Society. The Crimson Hand of Society Exposed. The Painted Cheek of this Fashionable Hag Smote by the Hand of Justice. The Black History of Harlotism in High Life Painted in Letters of Fire. History of Society's Sins
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: National Book Concern, 1902. 333 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated with numerous black & white sketches.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
PALAZZI OF SICILY. [Palaces]
|
|
|
An oversized, beautifully photographed overview of 25 palaces located on the island of Sicily. An introductory essay places t... read more
Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 2000. 324 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by hundreds of color photographs. Text is in English.. ISBN: 3-8290-3449-0. First edition in English. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
PALESTINIAN COSTUME
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989. 288 pages of text including a bibliography, glossary and index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with slight rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated with photographs, most of which are in color, except the historic black & white images. Chapters include Materials and Merchants, Men's Costume, Women's Costume - Body Garments - Head Wear and Jewellery, Changing Fashions in Beit Dajan and Wedding ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAN - AMERICANISM. From Monroe to the Present. A View from the Other Side
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1968. 192 pages of text. Hardcover; minor sunning to spine and top-edge. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, with several creases; spine is slightly sunned; protected in archival mylar. Ink underlining on 3 pages.. Revised Engish edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
PAPER CUTS
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. 102 pages of text including bibliography. Trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Introduction by Charles Apotheloz. Contains 97 illustrations, most of which are in color.. ISBN: 0 500 27170 4. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
PAPERS. Edited by Milo M. Quaife. Two volume set
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Detroit Library Commission, 1928. 2 volume set, complete. This copy is unbound, with pages uncut, waiting for your binder to bind it to your taste. Volume 1: 657 pages including index, frontis., illustrations listed before page 1; Volume 2: 829 pages including index, frontis., illus. listed before p. 1. This is the published account, compiled from the original manuscripts in the archives of fur trader and family on Detroit River in Burton Historical Collection at the Detroit Public Library. The... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 19) |
PAPERS IN RHETORIC AND POETIC. Presented at the University of Iowa November 12 and 13, 1964
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 1965. viii, 96 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Numerous pages with pencil underlining. Contributions by Oscar G. Brockett, Edwin Black, Bernard Weinberg, Murray Krieger, Marvin T. Herrick, Richard Murphy, and Roger Hornsby. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PARABLE OF THE PILGRIM: Written to a Friend
|
|
|
London: Printed by Robert White for Trancis Tyton at the Sign of the Three Daggers in Fleet-street, 1665. [i] dedication, [xiv], 527 pages of text. Hardcover binding: full leather (circa 1900) with minor shelfwear, and moderate stress to hinges. Two metal and leather straps with clasp hardware are intact and attractive. Binding signed Otto Schulz. Text is very clean and bright, including errata leaf. Top margin slightly reduced by binder's trim, not affecting text. All page edges gilted. Lowndes records Sou... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

