Titles starting with P from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 193
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
PARIS + KLEIN [Signed by the Artist]
|
|
|
Paris Editions Marval 2002 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by the photographer, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth board, white ink lettering, glossy pictorial elements. Small fo. 333pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue supporting the landmark exhibit at the Maison Europenne de la Photographie. Richly illustrated, many huge double-page images...Paris in all her glory. Arguably one of the first "great" photography books of the ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 2) |
PICASSO - WOMEN: Cannes and Mougins, 1954-1963
|
|
|
Paris & New York Cercle D'Art & Abrams 1964 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears and chips, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, colored ink lettering and decoratvie elements, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Square 4to. 199pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Author's exploration of Picasso's portraits of various women in a wide range o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pageant of Summer: With a Preface by Thomas Coke Watkins
|
|
|
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1905 Stiff Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning, owner signature at ffep, small closed tear at front flap, small soil mark at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cardstock wraps with cream DJ attached at spine, red and brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 52pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paine Genealogy: Ipswich Branch. Including a Brief History of the Norman Race (To Which All Families of "Pain" Belong) From Its Origin Until the Conquest and the Crusade in Which Hugh De Payen Served
|
|
|
Bangor, ME O. F. Knowles & Company 1881 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, ex-libris (Free Library, notation at ffep, emboss at title page, rfep missing at gutter and both end pages have been pasted to boards in order to "cover" ex-libris marks, remains of removed pocket at rear, lift/cleaning mark at heel), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative element, in blind decorative element, brown endpages. 8v... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Painting: An Aid to the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Paintings And a Description of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student and Artist
|
|
|
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering, color frontispiece, red topstain. Small 4to. 284pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Palimpsest A Memoir
|
|
|
PALIMPSEST is the autobiography of Gore Vidal, who always said he would never write one. He begins with his birth in 1925 at ... read more
New York Random House October 3, 1995 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows very light shelf wear. White pictorial boards. 435pp. 1.75 x 9.75 x 7.00 ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Palladio: A Western Progress [Plus Proof of Concept Proposing the Book to Viking] [Author's Copy and Material]
|
|
|
New York Viking Press 1976 Hardcover First Edition/Unique Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by Sadler at the title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and close. Quarterbound, navy cloth boards, green paper boards, flecked endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 183pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Spiral bound notebook, "proof of concept" piece for the book. Includes hand-written/made sheets showing an outline of what would ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pals of Pain OR (The Whip Is Mightier Than The Word) - A miscellany of experiences of the Purple Devils. Their secret meetings friendships in pain and festivals of floggings. 10 Illustrations
|
|
|
Boston, MA Fraternity Press nd. Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of wear at head and tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green wraps, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Privately Printed for the Collector of the Unusual. A very handsome copy of this extremely scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Paper Journey: Travels Among the Village Papermakers of India and Nepal
|
|
|
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books/Bird & Bull Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, patterned paper boards, brown leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Numbered limited edition, this being 43 of 210. Includes 20 tipped-in samples of handmade paper. Richly illustrated exploration of contemporary villiage-based industry of papermaking in India and Nepal. Designed by Henry Morris at... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Papermaking: The History & Technique of an Ancient Craft [and Including Laid in Prospectus for Old Papermaking in China and Japan and Specimen Sheet with Watermarked "Dard Hunter" and His Portrait]
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1947 Hardcover Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged Very Good [Textblock Fine] in Very Good+ DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, joints starting/carefully repaired, inscribed by author at ffep, original DJ mounted at rear (see below), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (married?) shows minor shelf/edge wear, priceclipped, else clean and bright. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out plate, fold-out map at rear, purple topstain. 8vo. 611pp plu... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 11) |
Papermaking: The History & Technique of an Ancient Craft
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1947 Hardcover Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of light foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out plate, fold-out map at rear, purple topstain. 8vo. 611pp plus Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. no DJ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries
|
|
|
New York William Edwin Rudge 1930 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Two owner bookplates at front pastedown, ghost image of laid in newsprint at ffep, signed by the author at titlepage, fore-edge of fold-out frontispiece shows light creasing/rumple, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light, even toning, else clean. Brown cloth boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, fold-out frontispiece, teg. 8vo. xvii, 358pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Warmly inscr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 13) |
Papermaking by Hand in India
|
|
|
New York Pynson Printers 1939 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Near Fine Slipcase. Light wear at spine (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase (with printed spine, showing issue number) shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, India-printed cloth boards, frontisportriat. 4to. 129pp plus (5) plus 27 numbered specimens of Indian paper bound in at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Paradise Alley: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Universal Studios 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included five stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Written and directed by Sylvester Stallone and starring Sylvester Stallone, ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paramount Film Press Sheets: 4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F; G-M; N-R; S-Z)
|
|
|
London Paramount Films [circa 1930-1940s) Hardcover First Edition(s) Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf wear, some "flecking," some pages show small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films. Each "Book" addresses a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes 1921-1938 (18 Volumes)
|
|
|
London Paramount Studios 1921-1938 Hardcover First Edition(s) Fine to Good+ (Various Volumes) Various condition: 5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel, 3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled cloth with paper la... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25,000.00
($25000.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Paris Fashion A Cultural History
|
|
|
New York Oxford University Press 2000 Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. 317pp. 1.00 x 10.25 x 7.25. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Parts List for Jeep Models CJ-2A AND CJ-3A
|
|
|
Toledo, OH Willys-Overland Motors 1949 Original Wraps Third Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Near pristine copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Passage
|
|
|
New York Abrams 2004 Hardcover First American Edition Very Good+ in Fine DJ. Bumped at head with tiny related split, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 168pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Passage a work record
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1991 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Beige cloth boards, black ink lettering. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.75 x 11.25. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Produced by Nicholas Callaway with the collaboration of Alexandra Arrowsmith and Nicola Majocchi. Introduction by Alexander Liberman. "At age 74, reflecting on a career that spans more than half a century, one of the foremost photographers of our time has brought together for this book the images... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (27)$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (193)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

