cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) P0ETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT
BRYANT, William Cullen

London: Appleton, 1899 362 pp. Reprint - household edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrartions. Light edge and corner wear. Slight browning of text-edges. Bit of foxing on obverse of back endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 5.5" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) THE PACIFIC RAINCOAST: Environment And Culture In An American Eden, 1778-1900
BUNTING, Robert

Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1997 236 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. 11 b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Some minor wear at head of spine. Dj: with light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) PACK RAT SIEVE
BERSSENBRUGGE, Mei-mei

Bowling Green, KY: Contact II Publications, 1983 17 pp. First edition. Offset production. Originally published as a special supplement included in issue No. 27/28/29 of CONTACT II magazine. Small check mark on front cover. Back half out of alignment with front half due to poor stapling by publisher.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 7" x 4" (Oblong). Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $82.00
4) A PACT WITH THE DEVIL: Washington's Bid for World Supremacy and the Betrayal of the American Promise
SMITH, Tony

A PACT WITH THE DEVIL: Washington's Bid for World Supremacy and the Betrayal of the American Promise
Stock photo.
NY: Routledge, 2007 255 pp. First edition. Notes, index. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) PAGAN
RUSSO, Paul V

NY: Midwood, 1963 188 pp. #F251 in the publisher's catalog. From back cover: "Pagan had. the morals of an alley cat. But when she became a nightly poker game prize, Pagan was forced to commit her lowest acts." By the author of STAG STARLET. Light reading creases. Very light crease across upper margin of front cover. Inside of covers browned toward the margins. Spine lightly cocked. Nevertheless, a good-looking copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.25
6) THE PAGAN RELIGIONS OF THE ANCIENT BRITISH ISLES: Their Nature and Legacy
HUTTON, Ronald

U. K.: Blackwell, 1991 397 pp. First edition. 100+ b/w illustrations. Notes, bibliography, glossary, index. Dj with light edge and corner wear, and some minor rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 6" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) THE PAGEANT OF BENEFIT STREET: Down Through the Years
STILLWELL, Margaret Bingham

Providence, RI: The Ackerman Standard Press, 1945 144 pp. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Orange paper boards, brown cloth spine with gilt stamping on each. Upper edge red. Street map on endpapers. 18 b/w illustrations. Thin line of fading along upper and lower edges of front covers Sm. dent middle of fore edge of each cover. Dj: with generally light edge and corner wear; an eighth-inch piece missing near base of spine panel; external panels with some rubbing and discoloration - in protective glassin... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
8) PAGES CHOISIES
MICHELET

Paris: Libraire Hachette, 1935 84 pp. First thus. 4 b/w illustrations. Text in French. Quarter-inch piece missing from bottom of spine. Half-inch tear and crease at top of spine. Name inked upper right corner of cover. Some staining and soiling to back cover. Below-average yellowing to text.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4.5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) THE PAGE-TURNER
SHAPIRO, David

NY: Liveright, 1973 58 pp. First edition. Some very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers with some very light surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE PAGROVIAN Vol. 1 No. 2
FEIERABEND, Kent, Editor (Jane Vondrak, Jeffrey Spirit, Catherine Bryan Chase, Colgate Dorr, Raylyn Moore, Louise Van Sickle, Chad Hammack, David Thorp, Mary Krainik, Lois Wilson, Bob Linn, and D. D. Maynard)

Pacific Grove, CA: The Pagrovian Times, 1983 36 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Offset production. Glossy, short-lived arts journal out of Monterey Peninsula evenly divided in content between visual and written arts. Impressive production quality. Light sunning to spine area. Covers rubbed.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Milan Tiff, Will Bullas, Futzie Nutzle, Edmund Moody, Susan Long, Aileen Geddes, Richard Dunning, Huntington Witherill, Michael Blanchard, et al. 8.5" x 11". Perio... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) PAIN GRIN
SALLEE, Wayne Allen

NY: Hell's Kitchen Productions, 1986 One, 8.5" x 14" sheet of copier paper folded twice. Xerox production. Dated signature and inscription to fellow poet appears on front fold. Upper right corner creased. Light crease across upper left quadrant of copy. Some light edge wear.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Broadsheet. Good Plus. Illus. by Robert J. Bixby. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
12) PAINTBRUSH, A Journal of Poetry, Translations and Letters Vol. III No. 6 (Autumn 1976)
BENNANI, B. M., Editor (May Swenson, Lu Yu, Cesar Vallejo, Stuart Friebert, Floyd Skloot, Charles Fishman, Antonio Malatesti, Kurt Heinzelman, Wm. Packard, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Attila Jozsef, Charles Levendosky, Wm. Ransom, Mary Mattfield, et al)

Binghampton, NY: Ishtar Press, 1976 64 pp. Circulation: 500, 2/yr. Letterpress production. 1970's literary journal featuring English-language poetry and translations of a wide array of countries and traditions. Very faint fadiing along spine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) PAINTED BRIDE QUARTERLY #34
CAMP, Louis, and Joanna DiPaolo, Eds:Tom Koontz, Lynda Schraufnagel, Steven Huff, George Young, Naomi Shihab Nye, Dieter Weslowski, Lisa Zeidner, David Slavitt, Linda Dyer, Lamont Steptoe, Fritz Hamilton Michael Little, Ann Michael, Simon Perchik, et al

Philadelphia: Painted Bride Art Center, 1988 96 pp. Circulation: 1000 copies, 4/yr. This issue also features work by: David Kubach, Eugene Howard, Toi Derricotte, Kerry Shawn Keys, Chin Woon Ping, Susan Fradkin, Edward Romano, Marie Mueller, C.K. DeRugeris, Gail Tayko, Christopher Woods, Tom Hibbard, Sally Jo Sorensen, Kathleen Lake, Lee W. Potts, Sue Lipsiner Versenyi and Milt McLeod. Spine and upper edge of text lightly sunned. In collectible condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Barbara Bullo... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) PAINTING AND SCULPTURE AT MISSION SANTA BARBARA
BAER, Kurt

Washington: Academy of American Franciscan History, 1955 244 pp. First paperback edition. Profusely illustrated with 151 b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, glossary, index. Edge and corner wear. Couple long, light surface creases on cover, one from thumbing. Text-edges browned. Light crease paralell to fore edge on back cover. Some rubbing on covers. Very light 1" coffee stain upper left corner of back cover. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) PALMISTRY: The Whole View
HIPSKIND, Judith

St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 1977 230 pp. First edition. Some b/w illustrations and photos. Fading on spine. Lower right and upper right corner of front and back cover respectively, creased. Covers rubbed, w/a quarter-inch closed tear middle of lower edge of front cover. Reading crease along hinges of both covers. Pages and text-edges slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.5" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) PANAMA, The Whole Story
BUCKLEY, Kevin

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 304 pp. First edition. Blue paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Notes, bibliography, index. Upper right corner of front cover near spine w/a small dent. Dj: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
17) THE PANDEMONIUM SPIRIT
BERRY, Jake

Seattle: Bomb Shelter Props, 1986 27 pp. First (and only) edition. Average press run for Bomb Shelter: 300-500 copies. From brief author's introduction'In these writings and collages some "other," the "rawspirit," does the speaking. For that reason any attempt to understand this in a linear or logical context will be difficult or impossible. I see pandemonium as a break from the strictures of codified behavior into a liberated existence.' Upper edge browned. Touch of fading a... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
18) PANGLOSS PAPERS Vol. 5 No. 4 (October 1986)
COSMO, Irena, Editor (Lyn Lifshin, George Gott, G. N. Gabbard, Joe Malone, Larry D. Kirby, Fritz Wolf, et al)

Los Angeles: Pangloss Foundation, 1986 49 pp. Circulation: 600, 4/yr. Offset production. Litmag with satirical slant. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area sunned, especially front cover.. Saddle-Stitched. Very Good. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) PANJANDRUM 6 & 7
KORAN, Dennis, Editor: F. Keith Wahle, Andre Breton, Garcia Lorca, Lawrence Fixel, Robt. Gluck, Edouard Roditi, Nanos Valaoritis, Todd Gitlin, David Meltzer, Richard Winston, Pamela Edwards, Daryl Schramm, Pablo Neruda, Davie Shaddock, Joseph Sutton et al

San Francisco: Panjandrum Press, 1978 144 pp. Circulation: 2000, 1/yr. Offset production. Eclectic literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, translations, art, photography, etc. Some very light corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Gary Hauser. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) PANTHER MOUNTIAN
BRICK, John

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1958 287 pp. First edition. Former owner's name on front end paper. Upper text edge slightly yellowed. Dj: with a 1" closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; light wear on end of spine panel, and very light yellowing to rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (379)
Fine or New (68)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (344)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (14)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (232)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)
With dust jacket (283)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (472)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: