Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Augustine Funnell Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) P C Passenger Brake Equipment, Instruction Paper with Examination Questions

P C Passenger Brake Equipment, Instruction Paper with Examination Questions
Scranton: International Textbook Company, International Correspondence Schools/I.C.S., 1920. #1293. A very scarce booklet issued by the I.C.S. home study course. (1912), 65 pages + 3 pages of examination questions, illustrated. Dampstaining, covers partially pulled from staples, spine separations, handling wear. . First Edition. Wraps. Fair. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) PACIFIC COAST SHAY, Strong Man of the Woods
Ranger, Dan Jr

San Marino: Golden West Books, 1964. The story of Ephraim Shay, the geared locomotive which he invented and which bears his name, and its use in the logging industry of the Pacific Coast. This copy numbered (#84) on copyright page, and signed by author on second end paper. Very scarce signed. Some slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, scuffed/lightly speckled covers, in dust jacket w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, some foxing to reverse, moderate general wear. (C/BT). Signed by Author. First Edi... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) A PAIR FROM SPACE: GIANTS IN THE EARTH, b/w WE, THE MARAUDERS
Blish, James, b/w Robert Silverberg

Belmont 92-612, 1965. 159 pages. A bit of slant, light edgewear.. 1st paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) PAPER TOMAHAWKS, From red tape to red power
Burke, James

Queenston House, 1976. 406 pages. Rubbing, soil to back cover, edgewear, lightly soiled edges, underling/marginalia to pages 2 and 3. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) THE PAPERS OF DOROTHY LIVESAY, A Research Tool
Livesay, Dorothy

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Libraries, 1986. beginning in 1978, one of Canada's most distinguished writers began to donate her papers to the University of Manitoba Libraries, and this publication details the vast majority of her work available to researchers; divided into four sections: Manuscripts and Papers, Photograph Collection, Tape Recording Collection, and Books and Imprints Collection; 419 pgs. incl. Appendices, illustrated; edgewear, reading crease, rubbing, impressions, moderate general w... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) PARADISE FEVER, Growing Up in the Shadow of the New Age
Tompkins, Ptolemy

New YorkAvon Books. son of Peter Tompkins, perhaps the best-known and most influential of the New Agers (a former spy who wrote "The Secret Life of Plants," and interested in all things occult), the author's childhood was spent -- in addition to helping his dad search for Atlantis -- in an environment that included "a surreal assortment of orgiasts, Yeti-hunters, space ship communicants, and free-form visionaries intent on hurrying the dawn of the New Age"; red boards w/black backstr... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) PARADISE LOST, A Tercentenary Tribute
Rajan, Balachandra (editor)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. A collection of five papers "given at a conference of Milton scholars, held at the University of Western Ontario on the occasion of the tercentenary of Paradise Lost." Contributors include Roy Daniels, Northrop Frye, Arthur E. Barker, Hugh MacCallum, and the editor. Cream cloth w/black spine lettering, 140 pages. Small sticker (University Bookroom) to bottom right corner of front pastedown, previous owner's name to bottom edge of front end paper, in ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) THE PARADOX OF HATE, A Study in Ritual Murder
Seiden, Morton Irving

New York & South Brunswick & London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1967. From the front flap: "Professor Seiden's major thesis is that anti-Semitism, which is inextricably a portion of the Western mind, is the unconscious enactment of a ritual drama of suicide and infanticide, parricide and deicide; and that in this ritual drama the anti-Semite and his victim irrationally identify themselves with each other, and irrationally punish themelves and each other for their common crime in the very act of comm... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) PARAMOUNT Non-Theatrical, Canadian Edition
Anonymous

Toronto: Paramount/Gulf + Western. No date (circa 1979). A catalogue of movies for organizations and film programmers. Divided into numerous categories, including comedies, musicals, sf, war, women in film, blacks in film, foreign films, literary adaptations, and many others. Each film listing details the director, producer, screenwriter and stars, and gives a synopsis of the plot, as well as a photograph of a scene from the movie. 271 pages (including lists of Academy Award Nominations and Winners, and an ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) PAST AND PRESENT, The Continuity of Classical Myths
Reinhold, Meyer

Toronto: Hakkert, 1972. a study of mythology, including interpretations and heroes, with attention paid to the myths of Crete, Athens, Thessaly, Thebes, Argos, Olympus, Rome, and much else; red cloth, 449 pgs. incl. Bibliography/Index of Recurrent Themes/General Index + 3 pgs. of maps; some slant, wear to corners/spine ends, dusty/lightly soiled edges, light cloth soil, light internal soil; lacking dj;. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anna Held Audette. Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾"... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) A PASTORAL DEMOCRACY, A Study of Pastoralism and Politics Among the Northern Somali of the Horn of Africa
Lewis, I.M

London & New York & Toronto: Oxford University Press/International African Institute, 1961. "A social anthropologist describes the political system of the northern Somali nomads in their arid ecological setting, where competition for access to water and pasture, especially in the dry season, is acute and leads to frequent and often long-drawn-out feuds." Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 320 pages (including Appendices, Bibliography, Index), illustrated w/photographs and maps, two fold-... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) PATRICK O'BRIAN, A Life Revealed
King, Dean

PATRICK O'BRIAN, A Life Revealed
Stock photo.
This biography of O'Brian not only explores the roots of his fiction--the justly celebrated Aubrey/Maturin series of maritime... read more

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. the biography of the fiercely secretive man who created, among other things, some of the best historical novels to feature the Royal Navy; tan boards w/black cloth backstrip, 397 pages (including Epilogue, Selected Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Index), illustrated; rubbed dust jacket w/mild edgewear, impressions/scratches; an unread copy;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) PATRICK O'BRIAN, A Life Revealed
King, Dean

PATRICK O'BRIAN, A Life Revealed
Stock photo.
This biography of O'Brian not only explores the roots of his fiction--the justly celebrated Aubrey/Maturin series of maritime... read more

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. The biography of the fiercely secretive man who created, among other things, some of the best historical novels to feature the Royal Navy. Tan boards w/black cloth backstrip, 397 pages (including Epilogue, Selected Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Index), illustrated. Lightly worn corners/spine ends, in rubbed dust jacket w/mild edgewear, impressions/scratches. An unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) PEACE OF OUR TIME, A Canadian View
Chevalier, Willie

Montreal & Dorval: International Publishers' Representatives, 1964. Translated from the French by Richard Lebrun. Burgundy leatherette, 132 pages (including Bibliography). Light general wear, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, 1/4" tear to top right corner of front panel, another to top edge of rear panel, puncture to left edge of front panel (above gutter), light general wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) PEAT, ITS MANUFACTURE AND USES, Final Report of The Peat Committee, Appointed Jointly by the Governments of the Dominion of Canada and the Province of Ontario
Haanel, B.F

Ottawa: F.A. Acland, 1926. Mines Branch publication No. 641, the result of an undertaking intended to determine whether peat might be used as "an auxiliary source of fuel supply, especially in the central provinces of Ontario and Quebec, where shortage of domestic supplies of fuel was most keenly felt." 298 pages (including Appendices), illustrated. A bit of spine roll, minor edgewear, some cover soil. (C/BT). Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" ta... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) THE PEGNITZ JUNCTION, A Novella and Five Short Stories
Gallant, Mavis

New York: Random House, 1973. The title story appears in print for the first time, and the five short stories ("Ernst in Civilian Clothes," "An Autobiography," "The Old Friends," "O Lasting Peace" and "An Alien Flower") were originally published in the New Yorker magazine. Dusty top edge, remainder stripe across top edge, scraped corners, price impressions to top right corner of front free end paper. Price-clipped dust jacket w/impressions, scratches, edge... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) THE PENGUIN HOYLE, A Book of Indoor Games
Phillips, Hubert

Penguin Handbooks PH36, 1958. divided into three sections: Card Games (Contract Bridge, Whist, Booby, Option, Piquet, Bezique, Cribbage, Black Maria, Canasta, Poker, Brag, Rummy, Round Games, Patience Games), Games of Encounter (Draughts, Backgammon, Chess War Game, Naval War Game), and Party Games (Getting-Together Games, Action Games, Round Games, Word Games, Mezzorrow Games, Quiz Games), and containing a wealth of information about the main games and variations; 370 pgs. + 4 unused Notes pgs., illustrate... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) PENNINE JOURNEY, Being the History of the Railways, Tramways and Canals in Huddersfield and District
Stocks, William B

Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press. No date (1958). Describes the early growth of transport in the community, the origins of canals and railways, private industry, tramways, and much else. Foreword by William Hallitt. This copy signed by both author and illustrator. 98 pages. Light edgewear, brief inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. (C/BT). Signed by Author & Artist. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by John P. Hanson. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) PEOPLE OF THE PINES, The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka
York, Geoffrey, and Loreen Pindera

Toronto: Little, Brown & Company (Canada), 1991. "Two journalists who lived at the warrior encampment in the final weeks" of the 1990 seventy-eight-day standoff between Mohawk warriors and Canadian authorities provide an insider's view of what transpired at Oka and Kahnawake, "a crisis that paralyzed an entire province, gripped the nation's imagination, and forever transformed the politics of aboriginal people in Canada." Co-author York has signed this copy beside his name on... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN, b/w THE SECRET OF SINHARAT
Brackett, Leigh

Ace Double M-101. 128 and 94 pages, respectively, covers by Ed Emshwiller. Impressions/scratches, moderate handling wear.. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (197)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (125)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (246)
Signed (27)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
Canada (356)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: