Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from The Bookworm

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Bookworm (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: The Bookworm x


Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) THE PELBAR CYCLE: The Breaking of Northwall; The Ends of the Circle; The Dome in the Forest; The Fall of the Shell; An Ambush of Shadows; The Song of the Axe; The Sword of Forbearance
Williams, Paul O

New York: Del Rey Solid volumes but with spine roll and light creasing. Clean interiors. An excellent set for reading and casual collecting.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE PHOENIX LEGACY: Book (1) - One Sword of the Lamb; Book (2) Two - Shadow of the Swan; Book (3) Three - House of the Wolf
Wren, M. K

THE PHOENIX LEGACY:  Book (1) - One Sword of the Lamb; Book (2) Two - Shadow of the Swan; Book (3) Three - House of the Wolf
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1981. Three tight books with one & two having nearly flat uncreased spines and three having a lightly creased spine with some roll. Mild edge rubbing and clean interiors. Book two has small sticker pull. A solid set.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) THE PHOENIX LEGACY: Book (1) - One Sword of the Lamb; Book (2) Two - Shadow of the Swan; Book (3) Three - House of the Wolf
Wren, M. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1981. Solid copies but with some wear and store stamps. Mild spine roll and light creasing. All books are tight with only mild lean or creasing.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) THE PHOENIX LEGACY: Book (1) - One Sword of the Lamb; Book (2) Two - Shadow of the Swan; Book (3) Three - House of the Wolf
Wren, M. K

THE PHOENIX LEGACY:  Book (1) - One Sword of the Lamb; Book (2) Two - Shadow of the Swan; Book (3) Three - House of the Wolf
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1981. Three solid copies with flat spines with only faint creasing. No interior marks with faint tanning. Edge and surface wear is light.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) THE PHOENIX LEGACY: Book (1) - One Sword of the Lamb; Book (2) Two - Shadow of the Swan; Book (3) Three - House of the Wolf
Wren, M. K

THE PHOENIX LEGACY:  Book (1) - One Sword of the Lamb; Book (2) Two - Shadow of the Swan; Book (3) Three - House of the Wolf
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1981. Three solid copies with only mild spine lean and light glue wrinkling. One store stamp. Sticker pull on Shadow and a name on wrapper of House. Edge wear is slight. A nice historical set. . Re-issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) PPG-2266. A Surgeon's War
Amosoff, Nikolai. Transalated & Adapted By George St George

PPG-2266. A Surgeon's War
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co, 1975. A bright clean book, po's ref. on ffep and vendors sticker inside back cover. Dj is price clipped but otherwise in VG+ condition. Appears hardly read.. First English Translation. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Pa-Kua: Chinese Boxing for Fitness & Self-Defense
Smith, Robert W

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 2003. A solid unmarked copy ofc this guide to Classic Chinese boxing.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Pack
Black Brian

The Pack
New York: Softcover Library, 1967. B1056S - Very solid with only very slight edge wear. Flat, uncreased spine. Clean interior. Bright yellow edging.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Packing Heat (Black Lace Ser.)
Moore, Karina

Packing Heat (Black Lace Ser.)
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1999. Flat uncreased spine and only faint edge or corner wear. Remainder crease on bottom edge. Crisp and unread. "Erotic fiction written by women for women.". PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Packing Heat (Black Lace Ser.)
Moore, Karina

Packing Heat (Black Lace Ser.)
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1999. Flat uncreased spine and only faint edge or corner wear. Remainder crease on bottom edge. Crisp and unread. "Erotic fiction written by women for women.". PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Paddington at Work
Bond, MIchael

Paddington at Work
London: Collins, 1966. A very clean and tight book, no marks . Dj is price clipped with very few chips to edges and a small split on fold. A few fingermarks at rear otherwise copy is in excellent condition.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fortnum, Peggy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Paddle-To-The-Sea
Holling, Holling C

Paddle-To-The-Sea
A young Indian boy in Canada carves a little canoe with a figure inside and sets him on the snow just north of Lake Superior.... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Sandpiper, 1980. Solid copy but with a 2" tear at spine and a chip of teaser page. A few corner creases. Classic children's story.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Paddlewheels on the Frontier Volumes One and Two (Two volumes): The Story of B.C. - Yukon Sternwheel Steamers
Downs, Art

Surrey, British Columbia, Canada: Foremost Publishing Co. Ltd., 1971. Stapled wraps. Minor edge wear, clean interior. Sticker discolouration inside but no pull.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Pagan Book of Halloween: A Complete Guide to the Magic, Incantations, Recipes, Spells, and Lore
Dunwich, Gerina

The Pagan Book of Halloween: A Complete Guide to the Magic, Incantations, Recipes, Spells, and Lore
New York: Penguin USA, 2000. Clean, tight, spine uncreased. Crease across top back corner. Bibliography, index. Chapter on tradidtional Halloween cookery. The goddess is alive and magick is afoot!. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Pagan Christs
Robertson, J.M

Pagan Christs
New York: Dorset Press, 1987. A tight square copy with no wear excepting previous owners name tag (war amps tag) on ffep. No other marks or wear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Pagan Holiday on the Trail of Ancient Roman Tourists
Perrottet, Tony

Pagan Holiday  on the Trail of Ancient Roman Tourists
Stock photo.
The author and his pregnant girlfriend retrace the steps of the world's original tourists, ancient Roman citizens who journey... read more

New York: Random House, 2002. Clean, uncreased, no markings. Originally published as Route 66 A.D. on the trail of ancient Roman tourists. The author and his girlfriend travelled the tourists route of the ancient Romans, Humorous and interesting view of the Roman Empire.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) The Page of The Duke of Savoy (In Two Volumes Vol. II ONLY): The Works of Alexandre Dumas in Thirty Volume
Dumas, Alexander

New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1902. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering. Illustrated. Untrimmed. Clean and solid with clean interior. Only very light surface and edge wear... Re-issue. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Pages from the Past: Book I The Near East (2000B.C.-500B.C.)
Luke, M. Irene and Shaw, E.E.Priest

Pages from the Past:  Book I The Near East (2000B.C.-500B.C.)
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1932. Clean, tight, no markings, very little wear or soil. Time chart of the Egyptians, Jews, Babylonians and Assyrians, and Persians feps. Maps beps. Erratum tipped in title page. A review of ancient history from contemporary sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) Pages from the Past Book II the Mediterranean World (500 B.C. - A.D.500) Greece
Luke, M. Irene and Shaw, E.F.Priest

Pages from the Past Book II the Mediterranean World (500 B.C. - A.D.500) Greece
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1932. Clean, tight, very little wear or soil. Volume II. A review of history from contemporary sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Pages from the Past Book III The Mediterranean World (500B.C. - A.D.500) ROME
Luke, M. Irene and Shaw, E.F.Priest

Pages from the Past Book III The Mediterranean World (500B.C. - A.D.500) ROME
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1932. Clean, tight, very little wear or soil. Roman history. A review of history from contemporary sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 280
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: