Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Tarmans Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Tarmans Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Tarmans Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) P. Buckley Moss Number 15 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
P. Buckley Moss

Mathews, VA: Moss Portfolio. Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. softcover format, contents are clean and unmarked but there is some light page rippling from page 114 to end of book, some red has bled onto the page edges from another source but this does not impact the text or the white margin to any great extent, mostly visible when book is closed and viewed from side, this is a catalog of Moss's works in 1996. 432 lithographic reproductions, short biography, gives information on print price, a b... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) P. Buckley Moss The People's Artist FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
P. Buckley Moss

York Graphic Services. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Soft cover format. Published by York Graphic Services (PA) in 1989 as part of Keepsake series, limited to 4500 copies. Contents are clean and bright but there is a light vertical bend to the book as if rolled into a small mailbox. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The PNPA Story FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bern Sharfman

Harrisburg, PA: PNPA. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. softcover format book would be in as new condition except that title page is stamped with Robert Fowler's imprint, contents clean and unmarked, 188 pages, 75 years history of the Pennsylvania Newspaper Publishers' Association . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) POW/MIA America's Missing Men, The Men We Left Behind FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chimp Robertson

POW/MIA America's Missing Men, The Men We Left Behind
Stock photo.
This title offers 200 ways to help fight off migraines and improve treatment results with, or without, the help of a doctor. ... read more

Lancaster, PA: Starburst Publishers. Fine/Very Good Plus. 1995. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0914984632 Hardback book with dust jacket, 215 pages, approximately 6 1/8 by 9 1/4 inches, with black and white photographs. The dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear with chips missing along the front and back top edges; prior owner's name on the front free endpaper; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Packard The Pride FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
J. M. Fenster

Automobile Quarterly Publications. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1989. Hard Cover. 0915038692 208 pages, hardcover, 11 7/8 by 9 5/8 inches, modest shelfwear to the dust jacket, the front flap is price clipped, light soiling to the cover, the contents are near fine, this work is a celebration of the Packard Motor Car Company, reflected in 32 Packard cars, from an 1899 Model A to a 1956 Caribbean - the cars tell the story of the company while color photography and careful research tell the story of each car . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Pada-Sevana Serving the Lotus Feet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Padmalochan Das

Ratan Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. limited to 500 copies printed, some corners bent but contents clean and unmarked, shelfwear to the covers, 28 pages, diagrams of feet, in English . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Paddington's Lucky Day, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michael Bond and Fred Banbery,

Random House. Fine/No Jacket. 1974. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 394829190 laminated boards, children's illustrated hardback book, condition fine . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Pagan Homage FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stevens, Edward Boucher

Muhlenberg College. Fine/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 63 pages, poetry sensitive to nature, hardback, no dust jacket, contents are fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) The Pagan Rabbi and Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ozick, Cynthia

The Pagan Rabbi and Other Stories
Stock photo.
Syracuse University Press. New/No Jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 0815603517 softcover trade paperback format in publisher's shrinkwrap, (Library of Modern Jewish Literature) . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) A Pageant of Canada FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roy Strong

National Gallery Of Canada. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1967. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. 1st Edition. French title is Pages d'Histoire du Canada, this is an exhibition catalog in French and English, some edgewear to the card covers, contents are fine, 315 pages . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
11) Pages and Pictures from Forgotten Children's Books FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tuer, Andrew W

Singing Tree Press. Fine/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 040509034X 510 pages, hardback book contents in fine condition, no dust jacket, light soiling to page edges visible when book is closed, reissue of an important 19th century children's book reference . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Pain Measurement and Assessment FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Melzack, Ronald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Raven Press. Near Fine/Very Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 0890048932 former owner name on front endpaper otherwise this hardback book in clean and unmarked condition, light edgewear to the spine bottom edge, the Brodart protected dust jacket has rubbing, chipping and soiling . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) Paint Coatings Dictionary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stanley LeSota

FSCT. Fine/Near Fine. 1978. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0686954955 hardback book contents fine with no marks or highlight, light soiling to pages at edges, dust jacket lightly rubbed . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) Painted Eggs: Using Dyes, Watercolours, Gouache, Pencil and Inks FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haupt-Battaglia, Heidi

Painted Eggs: Using Dyes, Watercolours, Gouache, Pencil and Inks
Stock photo.
England: Search Pr Ltd. Fine/No Jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0855326727 softcover format book in fine and clean condition, 64 pages, complete guide to art of egg decorating . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Painted Finishes for Walls and Furniture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Driggers, Susan Goans

Sterling Publishing . Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Hard Cover. 080699441X 128 pages, some edgewear to dust jacket with tear and scuffing at bottom repaired with archival tape, book club stamp and bend on corner of front free endpaper, learn to wash color onto wood, marbleize a table, or glaze a wall - 30 projects range from the small to the extensive - most of these techniques require only latex paint, clear glazing medium and an easy-to-find tool like a brush, rag, sponge, or comb. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) The Painted Garden FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Priscilla Hauser

Walnut Hollow. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 46 pages, techniques and worksheets included, condition is fine with a scuff from a price sticker removed on front cover . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Painted Walls of Mexico FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Emily Edwards

University of Texas Press. Fine/Very Good. 1966. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 029273624X From Prehistoric Times Until Today, hardback book clean and tight condition, dust jacket is rubbed with some small pieces missing and tears, 306 pages, well illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
18) Painted With Thread: The Art of American Embroidery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Richter, Paula Bradstreet

Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Essex Museum. New/No Jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 0883891190 157 pages, exhibition catalog, condition is new in publisher's shrinkwrap . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Painted With Thread: The Art of American Embroidery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Richter, Paula Bradstreet

Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Essex Museum. New/No Jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 0883891190 exhibition catalog, articles by Betty Ring, Elysa Engelman and Paula Bradstreet Richter, well illustrated oversized softcover, 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alan & Gill Bridgewater

Painted Wood Projects in the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style
Stock photo.
Sterling Publishing Co. As New/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0806905093 wonderful manual to teach yourself this distinctive folk art style, softcover book in fine condition . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (484)
Fine or New (232)
New (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (306)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)
Paperback (174)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (399)
Signed (27)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (499)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: