Titles starting with P from John McCormick
Bookseller: John McCormick (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
P.O.W
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books # 77136 1st Printing 1969, 1969 ----------paperback. Some edgewear, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Section . ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 2) |
"PAT STEVENS POWDER VALLEY" WESTERNS: Trail South from Powder Valley / Sheriff's Revenge (aka Law Man of Powder Valley)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books #s 201 1st Printing 1948 & 731 1st Printing , 1949 ----------paperbacks. 2 books, both being Field's Pat Stevens Powder Valley westerns. TSFPV has a crease to the laminate (which is intact), a few dog-eared pages, and is VG+. SR has some front cover marks, a reading crease, edgewear, and is VG.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Doares & Norman Saunders (front covers). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 3) |
"PAT STEVENS POWDER VALLEY" WESTERNS: Trail South from Powder Valley / The Land Grabber (aka Fight for Powder Valley)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books #s 201 1st Printing 1948 & 210 1st Printing, 1949 ----------paperbacks. 2 books, both being Field's Pat Stevens Powder Valley westerns. TSFPV has modest edgewear, and is VG+. TLG has chipping to spine extremoties, laminate is starting to peel, edgewear, and is good-VG.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Doares & Charles La Salle (front covers). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 4) |
"PETER RABBIT": Peter Rabbit/Squirrel Nutkin/Tailor Gloucester/Benjamin Bunny/Two Bad Mice/Mrs Tiggy-Winkle/Mr Jeremy Fisher/Tom Kitten/Jemima Puddle-Duck/Flopsy Bunnies/Mrs Tittlemouse/Timmy Tiptoes/Johnny Town-Mouse/Mr Tod/Pigling Bland/Samuel
|
|
|
London: F. Warne & Co. / Frederick Warne Reprints 1986-1989, 1986 ----------small hardcovers, no dust jackets. The Peter Rabbit books, the entire 23-book series. Titles, in addition to those listed above, are: Pie & Patty-Pan, Ginger and Pickles, Little Pig Robinson, Fierce Bad Rabbit, Miss Moppet, Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes, and Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes. With 1 exception, this is a uniform series of attractive small hardcovers, issued without dust jackets, in white boards with... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $135.80
|
|
| 5) |
"PHILIP MARLOWE" MYSTERIES: The Lady in the Lake / The Big Sleep / The Little Sister / Farewell, My Lovely / Playback / The High Window
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books #s 389, 696, 750 & 4002 / Pocket Books Cardinal Edition # C-375 / Vintage Books # V-141 Various Printings 1946-, 1976 ----------paperbacks. 6 BOOKS, all mysteries featuring Chandler's great creation, private eye Philip Marlowe. The Little Sister (Pocket 1950), Playback (Cardinal 1960) and The High Window (Vintage 1976) are all first printing from the respective publishers. The other 3 are all later (1946-1964) Pocket Book printings. Condition ranges from good to near fine.... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $58.20
|
|
| 6) |
"PHYLLIS GOTLIEB FIRST EDITION" BOOKS: Sunburst / Son of the Morning and Other Stories (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Books # k1488 1st Edition 1964 & New York: Ace Books # 77221 1st Edition , 1983 ----------paperbacks. 2 BOOKS, Gotlieb's award-winning 1st novel, and an INSCRIBED to the previous owner short story collection. Sunburst has a back cover crease, and is near fine. Son of the Morning (INSCRIBED) has modest rubbing on the front cover near the spine, and is an unread, almost as new copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 7) |
"PRESTER JOHN" ADVENTURES: Flame Winds (Prester John # 1) / Sons of the Bear-God (Prester John # 2)
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books #s X1741 & X1769 1st Editions 1969, 1969 ----------paperbacks. 2 BOOKS, uniform in appearance, the entire Prester John/Wan Tengri fantasy adventures, first published in 1939 in the great pulp magazine Unknown. FW has a price stamp to the bottom edge, minor shelfwear, and is near fine. SOTBG has faint front cover scratches, edgewear, a price stamp to the bottom edge, and is VG+. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Jeff Jones (front covers). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $31.04
|
|
| 8) |
The Pact
|
|
|
New York: Charter Book # 352 1st Edition 1990, 1990 ----------paperback. Trace of edgewear, a near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 9) |
Painted Post Outlaws
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin # 24 1st Printing 1949, 1949 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Rubs to spine edges, spine top and bottom, cover crease, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 10) |
A Pair from Space: Giants in the Earth (aka Titan's Daughter) / We, the Marauders (aka Invaders from Earth)
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Book # 92-612 1st Printing 1965, 1965 ----------paperback. A Belmont Double. Trace of edgewear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 11) |
A Pair from Space: Giants in the Earth (aka Titan's Daughter) / We, the Marauders (aka Invaders from Earth)
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Book # B50-813 2nd Printing undated but 1968 (reprints # 92-612), 1968 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. A Belmont Double. Spine crease, corner crease, trace of edgewear, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 12) |
Palgrave's Golden Treasury of Love Poems
|
|
|
London: Orion Books / Phoenix Paperback # 555 1st Printing 1996, 1996 ----------small paperback, one of the Phoenix 60p Minature series. A near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Francesco Hayez (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 13) |
The Pan Book of Chess
|
|
|
London: Pan Books # 23073 11th Printing 1981, 1981 ----------paperback. Reading crease, modest edgewear, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover, Illustrations Throughout. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 14) |
Pan Satyrus
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books # G1191 1st Edition 1963, 1963 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Minor wear to spine extremities, price stamp on bottom pages edge, a near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Richard Powers (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 15) |
The Paper Circle
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company / Red Badge Mystery 1st Edition 1951, 1951 ----------hardcover, in dust jacket. A Red Badge mystery. A Ben Helm mystery. Probably once owned but not circulated by a library, as there are library stamps on the front endpaper and inside the back cover-none of the usual pockets, tape, etc. The book is in yellow cloth, with black lettering and designs on the front boards and the spine. Small tear to spine top, a VG+ to near fine copy. The mylar-protected jacket is price-... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.74
|
|
| 16) |
Paperback Writer
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books # 65123 1st Printing 1980, 1980 ----------paperback. Modest shelfwear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos Throughout. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 17) |
Paradise Bay
|
|
|
London: Nexus 1st Edition 1992, 1992 ----------paperback. Minor shelfwear, a near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 18) |
Paradise is Not Enough
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books # P034-N 1st Printing 1971, 1971 ----------paperback. Trace of shelfwear, a probably unread near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 19) |
Paradox Lost
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books # N2656 1st Printing 1974, 1974 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Spine tilt, spine and reading creases, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Vincent di Fate (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 20) |
The Parasaurians
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books # X1779 1st Edition 1969, 1969 ----------paperback. Cover creases, edgewear, a VG copy. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (163)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (184)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















