Titles starting with P from Reading Cat Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
PT 109 John F. Kennedy in World War II
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., Circa 1961. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publishing date stated. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; two gouges at spine, one 1/2" and the other 1/4"; browned on spine and edges; stain at bottom of spine. Boards are blue with light blue and white print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; one 1/2" gouge on sp... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.98)
|
|
| 2) |
The Packard Case
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. Mystery. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; soiled both outside and inside. Boards are grey and black with Random House Mystery design and blue and silver print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; edges are darkened. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges dyed yellow; other edges slightly soiled; otherwise pages... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 3) |
A Pageant of Victory
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Romance. Publication date not stated; circa 1936. Boards are red cloth with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; spine is faded; stained and soiled. Binding is good. Writing, in pencil and pen on ffep and bep; page edges are browned and foxed; label from original seller inside back board; otherwise pages are clear. 378 pages plus ads.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.04)
|
|
| 4) |
The Pagemaster
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, inc., 1993. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Good/None - As Issued. Tiritilli, Jerry. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Illustrated card wraps are bumped on the corners and edges; one 1/2" ink blot on bottom front; remains of sticky label on front; somewhat scarred and soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 96 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 5) |
Painting, Furniture Finishing and Repairing
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Popular Mechanics, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; top of spine has piece missing and 2" tear from top on front and 1" tear from top on back on spine; browned and somewhat soiled. Boards are light brown with dark brown print on the spine and illustration on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; evidence of water damage at top of spine and corners. Library binding i... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 6) |
Painting the Sea
|
|
|
Kentville, Nova Scotia: W. E. deGarthe, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated dust jacket is rubbed and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browning on the edges; spine has three small holes spaced out; some soiling and shelf wear. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped; top and bottom edges slightly faded. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are very slightly s... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.74)
|
|
| 7) |
Pal Hal A Biography of Harold Ballard
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1989. Hardcover. Fair to Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; edges are slightly browned; shelf worn and scarred. Boards are cream with black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; stains; spine is foxing. Binding is good. Page edges are browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 328 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 8) |
Palestine Peace Not Apartheid
|
|
|
In a book that has engendered enormous controversy, Jimmy Carter, the president who brought Israel and Egypt together in the ... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, 2007. First Simon & Schuster Trade Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 270 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 9) |
Palestine Portrayed Camera Pictures Reproduced with Descriptions and Explanations
|
|
|
London, England: Palestine and Bible Lands Exhibition, Circa 1930. Hardcover. Fair. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Illustrated boards are in bad shape with corners, edges and spine bumped and quite worn; bottom half of spine is missing and top half is stained; soiled and stained. Interior binding is still good. Page edges are slightly foxed; otherwise pages are surprisingly very clear and unmarked. 65 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 10) |
Palgrave's Golden Treasury
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1926. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Boards are dark blue with gold print on the front; any print that might have been on the spine is totally gone; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are worn; some soiling and stains. Binding is good. Pages are browned, especially on the edges, and have occasional pencil marks; FFEP has name crossed out in marker; otherwise clear. 629 pages. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.04)
|
|
| 11) |
The Pan Book of Animal Stories
|
|
|
London, England: Pan Books Ltd, 1964. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Juvenile. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned, especially on the spine; pencil mark on back. Binding is good. Pages are quite browned but otherwise unmarked. 331 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 12) |
Panati's Extraordinary Endings of Practically Everything and Everybody
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the edges and corners; remains of price label on back; very light shelf wear; spine is NOT creased. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 470 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 13) |
Panati's Parade of Fads, Follies and Manias
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps are lightly bumped and slightly worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; spine NOT creased; light shelf wear and soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 491 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 14) |
The Parachute Ward
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Lester & Orpen Dennys Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket is slightly bumped on corners and top of spine; edges are starting to brown; mark of sticky label on back. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are slightly bumped; edges may be very slightly faded. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 306 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.74)
|
|
| 15) |
Parachutes & Kisses
|
|
|
Isadora Wing is here presented as a single mother--albeit with a 14-room house, Mercedes and nanny. Despondent over her split... read more
New York: New American Library, 1984. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Printing. Dust jacket bumped at the top of the spine and browning on edges; NOT price clipped. Boards are grey with cream cloth half binding; dark blue print on spine and device on front cover in gold. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked. 405 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.02)
|
|
| 16) |
The Paradise Motel
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario: Penguin Books Canada Ltd., 1989. First published. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is rubbed on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; two small closed tears on back edges; shelf worn. Boards are green with black half binding and green print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and slightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed; otherwise pages are cle... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.15)
|
|
| 17) |
Paradise Postponed
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Humor. Card wraps are bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased; a few scars and a small bit of soiling; corners are starting to curl. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 374 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.04)
|
|
| 18) |
Paradise Siding
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Fiddlehead Poetry Books & Goose Lane Editions, Ltd., 1984. Softcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are worn and lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased; soiling and shelf wear; one 2" crease on bottom back near spine. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges very slightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 124 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.15)
|
|
| 19) |
Paradise or Purgatory
|
|
|
Hantsport, N. S: Lancelot Press, 1987. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Mitcham, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card wraps are bumped on the corners and edges; spine has vertical creases; two creases across bottom front corner where it may have been folded; remains of sticky label on back; generally soiled. Binding is good but is fragile in centre of book. Pages are lightly browned but otherwise clear. 225 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.43)
|
|
| 20) |
A Parent's Guide to Children's Medication in Canada
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ont: Prentice Hall, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps are bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased; some shelf wear and scarring. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 214 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.43)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (129)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (200)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

