| 1) |
P G Wodehouse, Man and Myth
|
|
|
Published by Constable, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper is price clipped, light shelf wear, in very good condition. 16x 24 cm. , 344 pages including index with 16 pages of black and white photographic plates ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.00
($33.77)
|
|
| 2) |
P.G. Wodehouse: Man and Myth
|
|
|
Published by Constable and Company, London, 1992 First UK Edition. Hardback. , slightly bumped at spine ends, internally and externally clean, the book is in very good condition/, dust-jacket has some light creases at edges, in very good condition. 24 x 16 cm approx. , 344 pages including references, appendices and index, illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographic plates, includes typed publisher's letter and advert for the book , bright blue cloth with silver titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 3) |
P.J. Crook catalogue to an exhibition at 10th - 31st July 2004 at the Brian Sinfield Gallery Burford
|
|
|
Published by Brian Sinfield, Burford, 2004 First Edition. Paperback. , slight kink to book, otherwise very good condition. landscape octavo ( 21 x 30 cm ). , 24 pages illustrated with colour plates and black and white photographs ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 4) |
P. Vergili Maronis - Aeneidos, liber primus
|
|
|
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. , corners slightly rubbed top front corner bumped with a little creasing of cloth to cover, spine faded, book in good+ condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 149 pages with 14 introductory pages , red cloth gilt title to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 5) |
P. Vergili Maronis, Aeneidos Liber Primus
|
|
|
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. , lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, the book is in very good condition/, dust jacket has chipping to corners and edges, sunned spine, chipping to top and tail of spine, in good condition. 22 x 14 cm. , xiii, 149 pages, with notes and index , red cloth, gilt title on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 6) |
P. Vergili Maronis, Aeneidos, Liber Quintus
|
|
|
Published by Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dust jacket has few light stains to front, in good condition. 19 x 13 cm. , xxx, 219 pages, index at rear , maroon cloth, gilt title on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 7) |
P. Vergili Maronis: Aeneidos Liber Primus [Volume I.]
|
|
|
Published by Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1971 First Edition thus. Hardback. , just a small previous owner's scribble in biro on front free endpaper, otherwise a nice clean copy, the book is in very good condition/, dust-jacket slightly tanned at spine with small stain near tail, few tiny spots to front, in good+ condition. Octavo. , xxi, 239 pages including index, bibliography at front , red cloth with gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 8) |
PHIZ, the Man who Drew Dickens
|
|
|
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. , book is in near mint condition/, dustwrapper is in very good condition. Octavo. , 269 pages including index and notes with black and white illustrations throughout text and 16 pages of black and white photographic plates ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.73)
|
|
| 9) |
PL8SPK: California Vanity Plates Retell the Classics
|
|
|
Published by HarperCollins West, New York, 1993 First Edition, First Printing. Hardback. , removable plastic layer on front creased, internally and externally clean, in very good condition. oblong octavo. , 96 pages, with numerous black and white illustrations , spiral bound with aluminium metal covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 10) |
PLUK, Photography in London the UK and Europe, 29 issues, No.1-19 complete run, no.21-29 complete run, and no.31 [Summer 2001 - July/Aug 2004, Nov/Dec 2004 - Mar/Apr 2006, Autumn 2006]
|
|
|
Published by Pluk Photography in London & the UK, London, 2001 First Edition. Paperback. , in very good condition. 20 x 11 cm appx. , each issue appx. 70 pages, with colour and black and white photograohs throughout, bi-monthly UK magazine , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.41)
|
|
| 11) |
PRAVDA: Inside the Soviet News Machine
|
|
|
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1987 First UK Edition. Hardback. , internally and externally clean and undamaged, book is in very good+ condition/, dust wrapper in very good condition. 14 x 22 cm approx. , 285 pages including Preface at front & Notes, Appendices and Indices at rear, includes Publisher's compliments slip of previous owner, illustrated in places with black ink illustrations within the text , dark red cloth clover with gilt titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 12) |
A Pacific Crest Odyssey, Walking the Trail from Mexico to Canada
|
|
|
Published by Wilderness Press, California, 1979 First Edition. Paperback. , rubbed at edges, particularly spine with small tear at head, book in good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 148 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white maps and black and white photographic plates ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.45)
|
|
| 13) |
Pacifism Examined
|
|
|
Published by The Covenant Publishing Company Ltd, London, 1945 First Edition. Paperback. , covers slightly sunned, internally clean, in very good condition. 12 x 19 cm approx. , 40 pages including Preface at front and Postscript at rear , stapled red card with black titles ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 14) |
Pack My Bag, a Self-Portrait
|
|
|
, London: Published by the Hogarth Press, , 1992. New Edition. Paperback. , book shows signs of shelf-wear, in very good condition. 23 x 15 cm. , xiii, 242 pages, introduction by Sebastian Yorke ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 15) |
Paddiano; or, Scraps And Sketches Of Irish Life, present and past, by the author of "a hot water cure". Two Volumes
|
|
|
Published by Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1847 First Edition. Hardback. , volume one chipped at head of spine, small tear to rear spine edge, volume two has a light ring mark on front, small tear to rear spine edge, shadow from previous owner bookplate to front free endpapers. , octavo 21 x 14cm. , iv, 322 pages, and iv, 266 pages, two page publishers catalogue at rear of both volumes, illustrated title pages , blindstamped green cloth with gilt design on front, gilt title ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($321.64)
|
|
| 16) |
Paddington Marches On
|
|
|
Published by Chivers Press, Bath, 1993 Large Print Edition. Hardback. , slightly bumped at head and tail of spine, internally and externally clean, in very good condition. 16mo, 22 x 15 cm. , 164 pages, with numerous line illustrations in the text , laminated pictorial covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 17) |
'Paddington at the Zoo', Paddington & the Knickerbocker Rainbow', 'Paddington's Busy Day' & 'Paddington at the Palace' , Four Books
|
|
|
Published by Collins, Glasgow, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. , books are in very good condition. 6.5 x 6.5 inch each approx. , colour illustrations throughout, other isbn's are 000182175x, 0001811827, and 0001821946 , laminated pictorial hard covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 18) |
Paddington's Storybook
|
|
|
Published by Collins, London, 1983 New edition. Hardback. , faint mark to front free end paper, otherwise in near new condition/, dustwrapper is price-clipped, otherwise in very good condition. 7 x 10 inches. , 160 pages beautifully illustrated throughout , laminated pictorial cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 19) |
Pagan Priests, religion and power in the ancient world
|
|
|
Published By Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. , fine condition in very good price clipped dustwrapper. , 24 x 16 cm. , xi, 266 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographic images ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($128.66)
|
|
| 20) |
The Pageant of Dickens
|
|
|
Published by Chapman & Hall Ltd, London, 1916 Second and Revised Edition. Hardback. , dark spots to edges of front cover and spine, fore-edge a little spotted, book in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 261 pages with 11 introductory pages, 7 index pages at rear, frontispiece portrait , red cloth with blind stamped margin and gilt title to front, gilt title to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (598)Fine or New (96)
New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)$10-25 (582)
$25-50 (323)
$50-100 (190)
$100-250 (84)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (877)Paperback (298)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (461)With dust jacket (337)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1276)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
