Titles starting with P from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3466
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 173 Next
| 1) |
'[P
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. VG/VG. 1983. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0394529286 . Slight edgewear. Faint shadow toning in endpapers. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages; Fiction kvk red/white fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
P.I. ON A HOT TIN ROOF
|
|
|
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book. VG+/VG. 2005. Hardcover. 0765312557 . Signed by author on title page. No visible defects. Binding tight and interior excellent. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, "autographed copy" sticker on front panel.; A Talba Wallis Novel; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 304 pages; Contemporary mystery sml bright green/white, yellow genrcat; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
P.S THE PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY Issue 129, 1963 Series
|
|
|
Department Of The Army. VG-/NONE. 1963. Stapled wraps. Art by Will Eisner. Light rubbing and edgewear to cover, very light usage creasing around spine. Interior clean. A very nice copy of the army journal with fantastic Eisner illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages; Ephemera histcat scicat tf . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
P-51 MUSTANG NOSE ART GALLERY
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International Publishers & Wholesalers. VG. 1994. Softcover. 0879387823 . Slight edgewear, interior clean, binding tight. Spot of soil on pg 96, in index. Red circle price sticker form Discovery Channel Store on front cover. ; Color and B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages; Oversized aviation kvk white/red leisartcat histcat vartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAA (PAN AMERICAN AIRWAYS SYSTEM) 'WELCOME TO NASSAU' PAMPHLET
|
|
|
VG-/NONE. N.D.. Pamphlet. 6" tall x 3 1/4" wide blue card stock 1-page booklet that summarizes the history of the Bahamas. 1-inch tear at fore edge, minor rubbing to spine, minor aged look throughout. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 1 pages; Ephemera world travel, leisartcat histcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
PABLO OF FLOWER MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons. G+/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. Pictorial library binding and typical library defects. Interior clean and complete. Nice, sturdy copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages; Child collectibles sml orange/black childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
PABLO PAINTS A PICTURE
|
|
|
Cadmus Books. G/NONE. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Oblong 8vo; White/black (childrens picture) tm childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
PABLO THE POTTER
|
|
|
New York: Lantern Press, Inc.. G+/G. 1969. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Reprinted by permission from Presbyterian Life, Inc. Spine and boards slightly edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket mildly soiled and edgeworn, small surface tear affects cover title, price sticker on front flap.; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages; Picture book kvk pink/black childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
PABLO'S PIPE
|
|
|
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale & Company. G+/NONE. 1938. Hardcover. Typical library defects, minor soiling to boards. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; Vintage children's fiction sml light brown/no lettering childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PACE THAT KILLS
|
|
|
New York: Dell First Edition. VG. 1956. Softcover. Bright cover, slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, slightly creased spine, pages lightly toned. ; Dell First Edition 105; Mass Market PB; Cover art; 12mo; Front bins, tmt black/white, red fictcat genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
PACIFIC OVERTURES
|
|
|
New York: Theatre Communications Group. VG. 1991. Softcover. 1559360267 . faint edgewear, clean, binding tight.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages; Plays kvk lavender/white partcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
PACIFIC VICTORY 1945
|
|
|
Philadelphia And New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG-/VG-. 1944. Hardcover. Slightly rubbed and soiled, mild edgewear, pages slightly yellowed, page edges lightly chipped and worn. Dustjacket tear upper corner taped, lighty rubbed and soiled, edges lightly chipped and worn. ; 8vo; World war ii, tmt brown-green/yellow, white histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PACIFIC WAR REVISITED
|
|
|
Baton Rouge / London: Louisiana State University Press. VG+/VG. 1997. Hardcover; First Printing. 0807121568 . No visible defects to book, dustjacket with minor rub-smudging to surface. ; Eisenhower Center Studies on War and Peace; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 220 pages; World War 2, dusty light blue/blue upper main, white/none lower third, histcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
PACIFISM IN THE MODERN WORLD
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. G+/G+. 1929. Hardcover. Light ink underlining and notations, previous owners name, bumped spine, pages lightly soiled, foxed and yellowed. Dustjacket moderately rubbed and soiled, edges moderately chipped, creased and worn, small holes in spine. ; Tall 12mo; Political science, tmt light brown/brown histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
PACING THE MOON
|
|
|
Chantry Press. VG-/NONE. 1985. Softcover. 0941608042 . Signed. Two soil stains on rear surface, foxing to upper edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; Poetry, white/light blue, fictcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
PACING THE MOON
|
|
|
Chantry. G+/NONE. Paperback. 0941608042 . Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Ephemera poetry tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PACK TRAIN STEAMBOAT
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company. G/NONE. 1932. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine and boards mildly soiled and edgeworn. Spine slightly sunned. Illustrated endpapers. Inkstamp and pencil price on front free endpaper. Owner name and date in pen on half-title page. Publishing information is hard to read, blending into illustration, on title page. Pages untrimmed. Mostly clean interior but a few smudges in a few front and rear pages. Binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall;... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PACK TRAIN STEAMBOAT
|
|
|
G/NONE. 1932. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor surface- edge- and cornerwear, moderate toning/darkening to pages and edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages; Fiction above, cloth red/drk blue, fictcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
PACKED FOR MURDER
|
|
|
New York: M. S. Mill Company, Inc.. G+/G+. 1964. Hardcover. Typical library defects, book slightly shelf-cocked and edgeworn. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. Dustjacket flaps taped to boards. Nice, sturdy reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 191 pages; Vintage mystery sml white/black genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
PACO'S STORY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. VG/VG. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0374228477 . Signed and inscribed by author on title page, 8/17/91. Slight edgewear. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly edgeworn.; Tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 210 pages; Fiction kvk black/yellow fictcat ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1250)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (583)$5-10 (1530)
$10-25 (983)
$25-50 (271)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1834)Paperback (1168)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (291)With dust jacket (738)
Signed (135)
Filter by country:
United States (3466)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



