Titles starting with P from Charles Billings Books
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 348
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Pablo Picasso
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ or slipcase. No oovious wear. Near fine. Picasso's paintings Study of Picasso's art Easton Press Norwalk, Connenticut 1983 Brown leather Quarto, 126 pp.+, Leather bound volume that contained 40 color plates of works by Picasso. Many b/w illustrations including sketches for paintings like Guernica.Book plate fep. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pacific Rivals: A Japanese View of Japanese-American Relations
|
|
|
Hardcover.DJ spine lightly sunned.Near fine in good DJ.Mylar,, Blue/whit/red B/W photos, drawings Japanese-Amer. relationship Weatherhill/Asahi NY 1972 1st US Ed. Blue/gold Octavo, 431 pp., One of the world's great newspapers reviews a century of harmony and discord. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paddy Finds a Job
|
|
|
No DJ. Pop-up book in near fine condition.All intact Pop-up pictures Juvenile Atheneum NY 1981 1st US Pict/bk Pop-up story of Paddy as inept waiter at fine dinner party. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Page One: Major Events 1920-1976 as Presented in The New York Times
|
|
|
Good/very good. Book solid. Pages brittle - like newsprint. B&W photos from NY Times History Arno Press, a NY Times Co. NYC 1976 292, 320 front pages, as they appeared in the NY Times. Stories such as Amelia Earhart flies Atlantic, and Vietnam Peace Pacts Signed ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pageant of History and the Panorama of Today in Northern California: a Photographic Interpretation by Ansel Adams
|
|
|
Soft cover. Comb binding. Minor cover wear.cover foxing.Else VG+ B/W illustrations 56 Ansel Adams photography American Trust Co. San Francisco 1954 Bank promotion Wraps/blk.whit Folio, Gorgeous b/w photos of California sites as seen by Ansel Adams. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Pageant of the Lower Cape Fear
|
|
|
NO DJ or Box, minor dampstain on edge on cover, some foxing.Good Photos, portraits Pagaent Wilmington Printing Co. NC c.1917 Olive/gold Pageant involving hundreds of people and several days of events all celebrating the founding of Wilmington on Cape Fear River. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pages from a Palo Alto Editor's Scrapbook (signed by Winslow)
|
|
|
Soft cover. Illustrated heavy cardboard cover. Signed. Like new Photos,headlines From Palo Alto newspapers Ward Winslow Writing Palo Alto, CA 1994 1st printing WrapsWhit/blck Quarto, 214 pp, Editorials and news accounts from Palo Alton newspapers written by Winslow. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pages in Waiting
|
|
|
No DJ, else very good Book about books Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY 1969 Reprint of '27 Red/blue gray English essayist writing about books and literary figures. Significant essays in good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Painters and Writers; an Anthology
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. minor wear,lt cover soil.Owner book plate.VG. 96 paintings Writings with paintings The Tate Gallery London 1949 Old Rose/gilt Wide octavo, 226 pp., Anthology of writings put together with suitable paintings that compliment the written words. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Paintings of John Duncan: a Scottish Synbolist
|
|
|
Hardcover. Minor edge wear of DJ. Fine in near fine dj. Mylar., White/black Color plates Paintings of John Duncan Pomegranate Artbooks San Francisco 1994 Black/white 40.00, 128 pp., 1st full-color monograph ever published on Duncan. Vital impact on Scottish art and Celtic legends. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Pair of Lawn Sleeves; a Biography of William Smith (1727-1803)
|
|
|
Fine/Fine Portraits Bio. of Educator W. Smith Chilton Book Co. NY 1972 1st Wm. Smith known as foul-mouthed, bellicose,drunken, spiteful person who also was one the greatest educators in America. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pal Joey
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJspine sunned,browned.Minor chips.VG/VG.Mylar., Black/white Syndicated Newspaper column The Cresset Press London 1952 Red/gilt 5" x 7 1/2", 124pp.+, 14 episodes of serialized letters to Friend Ted about his shady escapades in Chicago. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Palm Beach Houses
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Black/white Roberto Schezen, photographs Palm Beach Architecture Rizzoli International NY 1991 1st Ed. OffWhite/green Oblong quarto, 324 pp., Many photographic details of homes in Palm Beach, Florida. 32 homes, estates are shown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Palm Beach Polo & Country Club 1980 Official Program
|
|
|
Softcover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Minor edge wear.VG+ Color & b/w illustations Palm Beach Polo Program PBPCC Palm Beach, FL 1980 OfficialProg. Wraps/whit/blk Quarto, 151pp+ads, Official Program of the Palm Beach & Country Club for 1980. Many photos, player's portraits, ads, etc. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Palm-Wine Drinkard and His Dead Palm-Wine Tapster in the Deads'Town
|
|
|
Hardcover.Owner name. DJ spine sunned,, minor chips.VG/VG.Mylar., Yel/green/oran African folk-lore story Faber & Faber London 1952 1st British Ed Orange/blk Octavo, 125 p., West African wirter, working with folk-legend, and using European inventions, spins a wonderful tale of drinkingpalm-wine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Palmistry: the Art of Reading Hands
|
|
|
Very good in very good DJ. Minor wear. In mylar, Pict/red/blk Photos Palmistry/palm reading Industria Grafica/Ariane Barcelona,Spain 1975 Delta Editrice White/gold Small quarto, 108 pp, Major psycho-physicological indicators of a personality as revealed in the hand. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Palo Alto: a Centennial History
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust cover. minor edge wear. Mylar., Blck/gold/whit B/W period photos History of Palo Alto, CA Palo Alto Hist.Assoc. Palo Alto, CA 1993 1st Black/gold Quaarto, 340 pp., Started in 1894 by Leland Stanford, Palo Alto is the home of Stanford University. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Paloger Collection of Muhammad Ali Memorabilia,Sunday 19,October 1997
|
|
|
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Near fine. Color & B/W illustrations Auction catalog Christie's Los Angeles 1997 Auction catalo Wraps/blk/whit Quarto, 285 pp.+, Auction catalog of the Paloger Collection of Muhammad Ali Memorabilia, on Sun, 19 October 1997. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Panama and the Canal: In Picture and Prose
|
|
|
Hardccover. No DJ. Cover edge worn ,minor soil. VG. E.J.Read/GordonGrant Building Panama Canal Syndicate Publishing Co. London 1913 Red/gilt/pic. Folio, 414 pp+ads, Over 600 photos, maps, used in preparation of this history of the construction of the Panama Canal. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pandora 1969 (University of Georgia Annual)
|
|
|
Minor shelf wear, else near fine. Hundreds of photos Class Annual,'69, Un.of Ga. Athen, Ga. 1969 Dk Green Class annual for the year 1969, University of Georgia. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (348)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

