Titles starting with P from Springwater Books
Bookseller: Springwater Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Springwater Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 264
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
PACIFIC RAILROAD AND TELEGRAPH. Mr. Denver from the Select Committee, Gave Notice That, When in Order, He Would Submit the Following Report. The Select Committee to Whom was Referred the Bill to Provide for the Establishment of Railroad and Telegraph
|
|
|
Washington. 1856. removed--sewed--84p.--old faded stain at top of pages 70 thru 84--barely visible stain in right margin of some pages . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE PASTORAL CARE. A SERMON PREACHED AT SUFFIELD, IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, MARCH 6, 1793, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND EBENEZER GAY, JUN., etc.,
|
|
|
New Haven: Printed By T. & S. Green. 1793. --removed--32p.-- . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE PEST
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. /No Jacket. 1923. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1923). A scarce Terhune title. Brown cloth.--slight tear at edge of backstrip--contents very good . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.40
|
|
| 4) |
PICTURES AND STORIES FOR THE YOUNG; OR PLEASING TALES, IN POETRY AND PROSE: EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS
|
|
|
New Haven: S. Babcock. 1841. Sewed--6 by 3 5/8 inches--24p.--some foxing . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 5) |
PRACTICABILITY OF RAILROADS THROUGH THE SOUTH PASS. Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting a Report from F.W. Lander, Esq. Relative to the Practicabiltiy of a Railroad through the South Pass. House of Represenatives. 35th Congress
|
|
|
Washington. Near Fine. 1858. wrappers--sewed--20pp.--unopened--See Wagner-Camp entry #277 he mentions this item in his notes . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $166.25
|
|
| 6) |
THE PRE-HISTORIC REMAINS WHICH WERE FOUND ON THE SITE OF THE CITY OF CINCINNATI, OHIO. WITH A VINDICATION OF THE "CINCINNATI TABLET"
|
|
|
Cincinnati. About Very Good. 1876. Wrappers--34p.--double page plate--Thomson 233---slight soil and closed tear in bottom corner of front wrapper . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.63
|
|
| 7) |
PRINCIPALES MEDIOS DE FOMENTAR LA INMIGRACION ESTRANGERA. ARTICULOS DEDICADOS AL SENOR MINISTRO DE FOMENTO DON MANUEL M. HERRERA Y Publicados En Los Numeros De 24 y 31 De Diciembre De 1876 Del Periodico "La Sociedad Economica," Por El Lic. D. In
|
|
|
Guatemala: Tipogafia De " El Progreso". Very Good. wrappers--18p.--8 3/8 by 5 11/16 inches . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 8) |
PRINCIPALES MEDIOS DE FOMENTAR LA INMIGRACION ESTRANGERA. ARTICULOS Dedicados al Senor Ministro De Fomento Don Manuel M. Herrera Y Publicados En Los Numeros De 24 y 31 De Diciembre De 1876 Del Periodico "La Sociedad Economica,"
|
|
|
Guatemala: Tipografia De "El Progreso,". 1877. blue wrappers--18p.-- . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 9) |
PUBLICACION OFICIAL DEL GOBIERNO De GUATEMALA. MAYO 15 DE 1885
|
|
|
Guatemala: Tipografia "El Progreso.". Good Plus. 8 3/4 by 6 inches--wrappers--14 & (1)p.--(1885) old stain in all margins . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 10) |
Pacific Railroad. To Accompany Bill H.R. No. 646.) April 13, 1860. Mr. Curtis , from the Select Committee on the Pacific Railroad , made the Following REPORT
|
|
|
Washington. 1860. Sewed--partially unopened--House of Represenatives. 36th Congress. 1st Session. Report No. 428--27p.--folding map 14 by 9 3/4 inches . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $123.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Pacific Rivals
|
|
|
New York, New York: Weatherhill/Asahi. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1972. First Edition So Stated. Cloth. HB--cloth--dj--nf/vg+ lovely copy . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 12) |
The Pacific Tourist. Williams' Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean, Etc
|
|
|
New York. 1877. flexible leatherette wrappers--double title page--278p. & 12 p of index and ads--profusely illustrated--worn at corners and sides of spine . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Pack of Lies
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday and Company. Good Plus/Good Minus. 1958. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good-. This book has some rubbing at cover corners and ends of spine. The dust jacket has some wear at edges. There are a couple of edge splits. There is missing a small corner over rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Pageant of Civilization
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing Co.. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1931. Cloth. Cloth. Good +. hc--pictorial endpapers--frontis., b & w illus., --spine is somewhat darkened--minimal expected shelfwear --interior clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Pageantry of American Birds
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good Plus. 1960. Folio--boxed edition--buckram --dustjacket--23p and 60 pages of plates--32 plates are in color and 28 are in black and white--the original text in French is added as a 40 page supplement and comments on each plate in English by Dr. Joao Moojen appear opposite the plates--contents very good plus--dustjacket has some edge wear--box has cracks and a approximate.ly 3" portion at bottom missing and 1 1/4 " piece missing at side. . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Painted Arrow
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good/No Jacket. 1931. Cloth. Ex-Library Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. hb--exlib with usual distinctions--cover soil--spine sunned . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 17) |
The Palace Guard
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper Collins Publishers. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1974. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. hb--illustrated with photos--dj price-clipped . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Pan Pipes
|
|
|
New York, New York: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1910. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Limited and Numbered Limited/Numbered. printed at Riverside Press--1910 #199 of 550 copies printed --designed by Bruce Rodgers 16pp. has head and tail pieces --gold medallion on crimson boards --slip case is in two pieces and two chips on back strip---text has some tight foxing . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Panama Canal: The Crisis in Historical Perspective
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Price Clipped. 1978. Signed by Author Complimentary Review Copy Very Good/Price Clipped. Complimentary Review Copy. Signed by Author. hb--248p--slight tear in cloth along bottom of gutter--the book is inscribed on the title page by the author--has laid in letter to publisher requesting it as a review copy--as well as a slip of errata from Oxford Press noting it is a review copy--dj has slight soil and couple of tiny closed edge breaks barely notic... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 20) |
The Panther Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Doran. Good. Cloth. black cloth w/ red ink--HB--no dj +g--corners rubbed and bumped . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (264)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
