cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Arete Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arete Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Arete Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Paisatges Vius: Sistemes Naturals De Cassa
I Casadella, Antoni Baulida

2005: Ajuntament De Cassa De La Selva Soft cover with spiral binding. Light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (paisatges). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) Papeis Avulsos
Machado De Assis

Sao Paulo: W. M. Jackson Inc., 1957. Soft cover lightly faded and stained wraps; spine creased; text very good - a solid copy. (Jackson). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Paradise Lost: A Play in Three Acts
Odets, Clifford

New York: Random House, 1936 Hard cover; 204 pages; first edition; DJ in worn condition, all else very good. (random). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Paris Projet, Numero 19.20: Schema Directeur D'amenagement et D'urbanisme De La Ville De Paris
Ligen, Pierre-Yves (Directeur)

Paris: APUR, 1980. Soft cover with wraps; 199 pages; prior owner's inscription to title page; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (apur. Soft Cover with Wraps. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Pastor Diaz Dentro Del Romanticismo
Espina, Enrique Chao

Instituto De Estudios Viveireses, 1995. Hard cover with DJ; stamp to front free end page, else all in sound condition; En Espanol. (Pastor). Hard Cover. Very Good/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Path of Prayer: For a Supreme Dialogue
Takahashi, Keiko

Tokyo: Sampoh Publishing Co., 1999. Hard cover in DJ, protected by mylar; prior owner's inscription to ffep; written in English and Japanese; minimal shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (Takahashi). First Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Penge: En Populaer Fremstilling Af Pengenes Tilblivelse Og Virken I Nutidens Samfund
Wulff, Nic. Hertel

Kobenhaven, 1912. Hard cover; three-quarter leather binding with marbled boards and edges; moderate edge wear. (Penge). Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) People's Desk Reference: Traditional Herbal Formulas (2 Volume Set)
Montagna, F. Joseph

Lake Oswego, Oregon: Quest for Truth Publications, 1980. 2 volume set, hard cover, 710 pages + 790 pages. Light surface wear to boards; prior owner's name to front free end page of each volume; text and all else in very good condition. (pdr). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
9) Percussionists: A Biographical Dictionary
Barnhart, Stephen L

Percussionists: A Biographical Dictionary
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 2000. Hard cover; light shelf wear, including several light smudges to front free end page; text and all else in very good condition. (GP). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Perlau Moliant, Solffa: Casgliad o Emynau, Tonau, a Salm-Donau, at Wasanaeth
Jones, D. Eiddil

Merthyr Tydfil: Joseph Williams, 1896. Hard cover; 240 pages; sustained surface and edge wear; backing to spine is loose; the text and notation is in sound condition - this is a working copy. (solffa). Hard Cover. Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Philosophy of Law
Kohler, Josef

Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1914. Hard cover; sustained fading to boards; the lower corners of pages 9 - 26 have been clipped; the text itself is in very good condition. (Boston). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Photographs of Henri Cartier-Bresson
Cartier-Bresson, Henri; Kirstein, L.; Newhall, B

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1947. Tall octavo, paper covered boards, 56 pages. Boards rubbed, else a good+ copy of the first edition. (S - cartier). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) A Phrase Book in Idu, Philological Section Research Department North-East Frontier Agency
Talukdar, Shri G. C

Shillong: P.C. Dutta, 1962. Hard cover with DJ; 103 pages. Text block starting, prior owner's name to front free end page. Text in sound working order. (idu). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Pictorial Key to the Tarot in Full Color: Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination
Waite, Arthur Edward

New York: Causeway Books, 1972. Hard cover; 338 pages; moderate wear to DJ, including small scuff to front cover and a price clip to inner flap; the text, color illustrations and all else are in very good condition. (causeway). Hard Cover. Very Good/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Pietro Piccoli: Da Zero Ai Paesaggi Della Memoria
Piattella, Azzurra

Poggibonsi: Lalli Editore, 1998. Hard cover with DJ; text in Italian; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (Pietro). Hard Cover. Very Good/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Pike's Peak Region
Crisp, J. Douglas

Denver : The Williamson-Haffner Engraving Company, 1906. Oblong octavo, decorative wrappers, 4 pages (including title) + 24 tipped in color plates. Moderate surface and edge wear to wrappers; some of the plates are creased at the points where the glue has dried and 'shrunk'. All else in very good condition. (colorado). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Pilchuck, the Life of a Mountain
Higman, Harry W.; Larrison, Earl J

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Shorey's Bookstore, 1974. Hard cover; price tag shadow to front free end page, else all in very good condition. (Pil). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Pinter Review: Annual Essays 1995 and 1996
Gillen, Francis (Editor)

Tampa, Florida: The University of Tampa Press, 1997. Hard cover; inscribed by playwright Donald Freed; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (Tampa). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Pioneer Corporations in the State of Washington: A Centennial Project of the Office of the Secretary of State
Munro, Ralph; Morris, Helen

Washington, 1989. Soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Washington). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
20) Pioneer Days on Puget Sound
Denny, Arthur A

Seattle, W. T. : C. B. Bagley, 1888. 12mo, brown cloth with silver stamped title, 83 pages. Boards rubbed, with the front board having 2 ink stains and the back board having several patches of discoloration; signatures sprung though still attached (a prior owner has neatly taped the hinges of pages 14-17); prior owner's name to front free end page. Date correction, in pencil, on page 69. Errata slip tipped in between pages 82-83. This is a good copy of the scarce first edition of this classic Washingto... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $495.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: