Titles starting with P from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
P.B. Bear's SHAPES
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley. Very Good. 1996. Printed Boards. 1996 Board BOOK slightly bumped to edges, bright cover. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 2) |
P Ovidii Nasonis
|
|
|
Macmillan. Acceptable. 1910. Cloth Hard Cover. 1910 BOOK in red cloth hardcover, bumped to corners, faded to spine, inscription to inside of front cover, used appearance. PAGES tanned to edges but flat & tightly bound, underlining and notes to some passages. Book Extract; The object of this edition is to provide the higherclasses in Schools with a useful edition of Ovid'sEpistlea, which should contain some information asto their Author, as to the materials on which heworked, and the spirit in whic... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.95
($39.65)
|
|
| 3) |
PRESUMED INNOCENT AND THE BURDEN OF PROOF
|
|
|
GUILD P. Good. 1991. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1991 Hardback BOOK in cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners.PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but flat & tightly bound, edges of page block a little dusty. DUSTJACKET a little bumped to corners & edges, with used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; The book of the smash-hit movie -PRESUMED INNOCENTCarolyn Polhemus was attractive,ambitious and opportunist.Now she lies dead, naked andbound in her fashionable apartment. Whomurdered her? For... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.88
($2.99)
|
|
| 4) |
Paddington Marches on
|
|
|
Collins. Acceptable. 1978. Cloth Hard Cover. 1978 Ex Library BOOK in red cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners & edges, tilt to spine, small tape remnants, well used appearance. PAGES tightly bound, but a bit creased & used in appearance. DUSTJACKET to corners & edges, lightly creased, faded to spine, used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; The atmosphere on the school cricket fieldwas tense. Two more runs to win. Thebatsman peered down the pitch with in-terest as the bowler ran towards him. '... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 5) |
Paedriatric Nursing
|
|
|
Balliere, Tindall & cassell. Good. 1965. Paperback. 1965 Bumping and small creases to cover. Pages clean and tight. book extract ; in the early days of the treatment of tuberculous meningitis with streptomycin there was a five year old boy who was cured of meningitis but who seemed to be a human "write- off"-blind deaf spastic and mindless. it was the ward sister who persisted got him to play with a string of little toys and heard him say fingering them in turn: "one- two-three-four ...&q... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.16)
|
|
| 6) |
Painting on Glass in a Weekend (Crafts in a Weekend)
|
|
|
New Holland Publishers Ltd. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1997 Hardback BOOK in very good pictorial printed covers. Dustjacket slightly bumped to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; This work is designed to show how a variety of techniques can be used to achieve a wide range of effects, from sponging to reverse stencilling, etching, stamping and marbling on glass. It features a "gallery" of creative ideas with over 20 projects; a list of materials and... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.10)
|
|
| 7) |
The Pan Guide to Babies' Names
|
|
|
Pan Books. Good. 1994. Paperback. 1994 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. SynopsisWith more than 7000 entries - including many coinages and New Age names - this is a comprehensive first-name dictionary. Each entry gives the meaning of the name, and its language of origin. A unique feature is the index of names by meaning, enabling you to find all the names associated, for e... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 8) |
Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes
|
|
|
IMP. Good. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1998 Recipes From Around The World Series. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, very slight bumping to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tight, no markings or notes found. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 9) |
Pangolin
|
|
|
Macdonald & J. Good. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 1979 First Edition 1979,dj has little curling to edges and small tear bottom right,not price-clipped,some bumping to corners,pages clean and tight,great book . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.48
($3.94)
|
|
| 10) |
Panorama of Indian Painting
|
|
|
Publications Division. Acceptable. 1971. Paperback. 1971 Paperback with bumping & wear to corners, well worn to spine, pieces missing at top & bottom of spine, corner creasing & creasing towards edges of cover, well used appearance. Pages slightly tanned but clean, flat & tightly bound, good reference copy. Book Extract; from back cover; The six articles oh Indian painting'assembled here deaUwith distinctivephases through which Indian painting has passed and highlight some ofthe salient... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.10)
|
|
| 11) |
Paper Clips
|
|
|
New Fiction. Good. 1993. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1993 Short Stories edited by Suzi Blair. BOOK in good grey cloth hardcover, very slight bumping to corners & to top & bottom edges of spine, small piece of sticker to middle of right edge of front cover. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight. DJ bumped to edges, some curling to top & bottom edges, small creases to top & bottom edges of spine. Synopsis; Crime. mystery, romance, thesupernatural, murder, comedy.suspense, n... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.07
($20.77)
|
|
| 12) |
The Paradise Pony
|
|
|
Young Corgi. Good. 1999. Paperback. 1999 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.75
($1.19)
|
|
| 13) |
Parental Choice and Educational Policy
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1989 Parental Choice and Educational Policy (Edinburgh Education & Society Series). BOOK in very good dark brown cloth hardcover. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ has very slight curling to top & bottom edges & horizontal crease to top edge of front cover. Book Extract; from DJ; Legislation introduced in 1981, gave parents inScotland stronger rights than their counterpartsin England and Wales to choose the s... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.94
($53.94)
|
|
| 14) |
Paris In The Fall (LARGE PRINT)
|
|
|
Ulverscroft Large Print. Acceptable. 1983. Hardcover. 1983 Ex Library. Ulverscroft Large Print Series. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, tilt to spine, some bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, reading creases to spine, 2cm split to top corners of spine, small tear to bottom left corner of spine, well used appearance. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, well thumbed to margins in places, clean readable copy. Synopsis; A vivid story of passion and conflict set in Parisduring th... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.10)
|
|
| 15) |
The Paris Sketch Book of Mr M A Titmarsh and Little travels and Road-side sketches
|
|
|
Smith Elder & Co.. Good. 1879. Cloth Hard Cover. 1879 The Works of William makepeace Thackeray Vol XVI, The Paris Sketch Book of Mr M A Titmarsh and Little travels and Road-side sketches. Ex-Library with library stamp. Tilt to spine. Front hinge slightly loose. Pages well bound. Vol XVI of 24 vols. Book Extract; ABOUT the year 1760, there lived,at Paris, a little fellow, who was thedarling of all the wags of hisacquaintance. Nature seemed, inthe formation of this little man, tohave amused herself, by g... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($5.96)
|
|
| 16) |
The Parson's Daughter
|
|
|
BCA. Good. 1987. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1987 BCA Edition. BOOK in green cloth hardcovers, slight bumping to corners & spine ends, vertical crease & slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight, front end page removed, good clean copy. DUSTJACKET has some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, some curling to top & bottom edges, sticker remains to top right corner of front cover, used appearance. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.57)
|
|
| 17) |
Parson's Pitch
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. Acceptable. 1964. Cloth Hard Cover. 1964 Ex Library. BOOK in black cloth hardcovers, some bumping to corners & spine ends. PAGES slightly tanned but clean, flat & tight. DJ poor, bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, some curling to edges & spine ends, well used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; tou ought to write a book one day," said anolder cricketing friend to me some years ago."Get a journalist to write up your cricket ex-periences. Then put some ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 18) |
Party Cooking
|
|
|
Reed Dump. Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 1980 Hardback BOOK in pictorial printed covers. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; from back cover; Giving a successful party isvery rewarding, but the pre-planning can be something of aheadache, unless you have a good selection of party menusat your fingertips - and that is where this book willprove invaluable.Whether the occasion is a romantic dinner for two, entertainingnew in-laws for the very first time, an informal buffet orlunch... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.57)
|
|
| 19) |
Party Fun (Animal Parade S.)
|
|
|
Macmillan Children's Books. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Printed Boards. 2001 fold out board BOOK, slightly bumped to corners, pop up flaps good & working, bright colourful illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 20) |
Pass Your Driving Test
|
|
|
Foulsham. Good. 1996. Paperback. 1996 Getting It Right Book with a foreword by Noel Edmonds. Paperback with some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends. Pages clean, flat & tight, slight tanning to edges of page block.Synopsis;There is so much that the young learner driver can do at home to build good habits in the car. Pupils can practice in even a stationary vehicle and arrive at the lesson with a lot of the ground work in position. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (40)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






