Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 932
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next
1) THE PACIFIC WAR REMEMBERED
Mason, John T. ,Jr (Editor)

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of oral history of WWII in the Pacific. 1986 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 373 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
2) PADDINGTON GREEN
Rayner, Claire

USA, 1975. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8.75x11.25. Usual Ex-Library defects, spine tilted, and other general wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA
Doyle, Roddy

PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA
Stock photo.
In Roddy Doyle's novel witty and poignant novel of working-class life in Dublin, 10-year-old Paddy copes with his parents' fi... read more

New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.75x11.25. Light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE PAGAN LAND
Marriott, Thomas

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1982. Paperback. Fair/good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
5) THE PAGEANT OF PAINTING:From the Byzantine to Picasso
Despezel & Fosca

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book outlines the development of European painting from it's beginnings to the present day. Grey cloth covers with black lettering. 241 pages. Mylar covered pictoral jacket.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
6) THE PAIDEIA PROPOSAL
Adler, Mortimer J

Old Tappan, NJ: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This fine edition is addressed to those Americans most concerned with the future of our public schools. Includes information on America's educational system and democracy. There is some minor underlining and note taking in light pencil. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
7) PAINT AND WALLPAPER
Time Life Books (Editors 0f)

PAINT AND WALLPAPER
Stock photo.
Richmond, VA: Time Life Education, 1976. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an excellent book on paint and wallpaper. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) A PAINTED HOUSE
Grisham, John

A PAINTED HOUSE
Stock photo.
It's harvest time at the Chandler family farm in Arkansas, and there are two groups of workers on hand to help pick the burge... read more

New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Leather(ette). Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) PAINTING: A YOUNG ARTIST'S GUIDE
Waters, Elizabeth; Harris, Annie

PAINTING: A YOUNG ARTIST'S GUIDE
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, NJ: Dk Publishing, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. folio - over 12 - 15Tall. This book on painting is a guide for young artists. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in very good readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) PAINTING AND DECORATING
Bernardo, D. Joseph

New York: D Van Nostrand Co, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Here is the handyman's guide to painting and decorating. Mylar covered clipped jacket. 98 pages. Brown covers with black lettering. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) PAINTING CITYSCAPES
Fabri, Ralph

New York: Watson-guptill Publications, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Here is an in depth study of the problems and rewards of painting cities with demonstations in all media: oils, aqarellie, casein, polymer and pastel. 150 illustrations and 19 color plates. Orange covers with gilt lettering. 192 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condi... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
12) PAINTING FOR BEGINNERS
Gordon, Jan

Garden City, NY: Halcyon House, 1942. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. This is a great starter book for you aspiring artists who want to demonstrate your talent through the medium of paint. A straight forward presentation of the basics: color, composition and technique. 19 reproducions of famous paintings and many explanatory line drawings. Red covers with faded gilt lettering on faded spine. 293 pages. Impressed palette on cover. Edgewear on covers and spine. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) PAINTING OF THE BAROQUE ERA
Marcus, Margaret Fairbanks

New York: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1955. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book persents several black and white works by some of the most famous artists of the Baroque era with comments and opinions on several of the works by the author. 23 pages. Paper covers with a pictorial on the front and back cover. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condit... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
14) PAINTING WATERCOLORS
Johnson, Cathy

PAINTING WATERCOLORS
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is for those lovers of art who greatly enjoy painting watercolors. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in very good readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) PAINTINGS OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST GALLERIES
Bitzer, Bill (edited)

New York: Frederick A Praeger Publishers, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book includes the histories and treasures of the 30 most famous galleries in the world. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
16) PALACE AND COTTAGE OR, YOUNG AMERICA IN FRANCE AND SWITZERLAND
Optic, Oliver

Boston, MA: Lothrop Publishing Co, 1896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1896 hardcover in decorative cloth. Some age/use. Pages are clean with marks to the endpapers. Binding and hinges are strong. Some sunning to the spine, periphery of the boards. "Young America in France and Switzerland." 348 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
17) PALACE OF DESIRE
Karen Alexander

New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghgen, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This story takes place from Versailles to the Scottish Highland and is the debut of a gifted storyteller. The last owner's name is written on the first inside page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) PALACE OF HEALING
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Co, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about Dr. Clara Swain, the first missionary physician. The book does have library markings. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) PALMER, ARNOLD: MY GAME AND YOURS
Palmer, Arnold

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love the game of golf, then this book by Arnold Palmer is a must read. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) PANASONIC MICROWAVE COOKBOOK
Briggs, Janet

New Jersey: Panasonic Company, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This cookbook contains directions for cooking foods from appetizers to desserts to warming your bedtime milk. Slight wear to corners and edges. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 932
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (613)
Fine or New (208)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (235)
$5-10 (294)
$10-25 (322)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (619)
Paperback (309)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (766)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (932)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: