Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from William Robertson

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Robertson (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: William Robertson x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Pack Up Your Medicines: 1939-1947
Hammond, C.V

Pack Up Your Medicines: 1939-1947
Southport: Purnvic Books , 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Personal account of life as a pharmacist in the medical corps during WWII, including service in France (Dunkirk), India and Burma. Contains 413 pages, 215 x 15cm, 8 pages of b&w photos and some line drawings. Blue cloth boards in Near Fine conditon. No dust jacket. Internally Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. SIGNED by the author on title page, also S... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
2) Parachuting to Danger A British Airman with the French Resistance
Scott, Lionel

Parachuting to Danger  A British Airman with the French Resistance
London: Robert Hale, 1988. Revised. Hardcover. Fair. Hardback. 1st thus revised edition. Fair/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. The remarkable story of the author's wartime adventures, laced with danger, excitement and surprising humour. Shot down over France in February 1944, Lionel Scott found himself recruited into the French Resistance due to his training as a radio operator. Moving around occupied territory using forged identity papers, the author found himself immersed in the shadowy and bizarre w... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.25 ($10.32)
3) The Paras: The Story of The Parachute Regiment
Rowland-Entwistle, Theodore

The Paras: The Story of The Parachute Regiment
Bristol: Parragon, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Size, 30 x 235cm, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and colour maps. The history of Britain's Parachute Regiment from its inception during WWII right up till the late 1990's. Every major campaign in which the regiment took part is covered: North Africa; Italy; Greece; Normandy; Arnhem; Battle of the Bulge; the Rhine Crossing; the Far East; the Middle East (Suez); the Falkla... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($8.01)
4) Parting With Illusions Life & Views of the Soviet Union's Leading Commentator
Pozner, Vladimir

Parting With Illusions Life & Views of the Soviet Union's Leading Commentator
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Third Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Hardback. 3rd impression. Very Good/Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. Autobiography of American-born author who would become best known spokesperson/apologist for the Soviet Union at the height of the Cold War. Full of telling political and social insights. Contains 324 pages, 24.5 x 15.5cm, with introduction by Brian Kahn. Blue cloth boards with navy-blue quarter-binding in good+ pictorial dust jacket. Internally, shows... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
5) The Past is a Foreign Country: scenes from a life
Collier, Richard

The Past is a Foreign Country: scenes from a life
Autobiography covering the author's remarkable life as a Fleet Street journalist, both pre- and post-war. Chock full of wonderful characters and hilarious annecdotes.  Contains 280 pages, 24 x 16cm.  Brown cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket showing a repaired 6cm tear and some light shelf-wear, otherwise very good.  Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new.... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
6) Peacekeeper the road to Sarajevo
MacKenzie, Maj.Gen. Lewis

Peacekeeper  the road to Sarajevo
Vancouver: Douglas&McIntyre, 1993. Hardcover. Good/very good. 1st edition. Hardback. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Biopic of the Canadian soldier best known for his involvement with the UN in Yugoslavia, but also touches on his service in the Middle East, Cyprus and Vietnam. A very readable account of the insanity that was Bosnia in the early 1990s. Moving and unforgettable. Contains 345 pages, 23.5 x 15.5cm, 16 pages of b&w photos, plus maps on endpapers. Ex-library, front endpaper re... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.35 ($7.18)
7) Peg's Adventures in Paris: A School Tale
Baldwin, May

Peg's Adventures in Paris: A School Tale
London: Chambers, 1906. Hardcover. Fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. Juvenile fiction with Baldwin's teenage heroine, Peg. Other than the story itself the book contains an interesting 48-page section at the rear giving a contemporary run-down of juvenile fiction from the publishers, including cover illustrations, plot synopses and critiques. Size, 19 x 13cm, 411 pages, 8 b&w illustrations by W.Rainey. Illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket, all edges rubbed, spine and cor... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
8) Perfick! A Celebration of the Television Series 'The Darling Buds of May'
Hill, Susan

Perfick! A Celebration of the Television Series 'The Darling Buds of May'
London: BCA , 1991. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. Book Club Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Companion volume to the Yorkshire TV series, 'The Darling Buds of May', itself based on the novels by H.E.Bates. Size, 25.5 x 19.5cm, 128 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, red cloth boards in very good dust jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.37)
9) Periscope Patrol : The Story of Malta Submarines
Turner, John Frayn

Periscope Patrol : The Story of Malta Submarines
Softcover. Reprint. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. First published in 1957, this is the true story of how a handful of submarines of the Royal Navy's Malta Force carried out a successful campaign in 1941 against Axis convoys to North Africa. At its height, 50% of German and Italian shipping failed to make their destinations. No fewer than seventy-five enemy ships were sunk, totalling 400,000-tons. But the price was equally high. Of the twenty submarines based in Malta, half were lost in action. These los... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.54)
10) The Personal Bicentennial Diary 1988: My Year in Australia's 200th Birthday Year
McDonald, Ian M. (Publisher)

The Personal Bicentennial Diary 1988: My Year in Australia's 200th Birthday Year
Brisbane: Sunshine Diaries, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A beautiful (unused) diary, specially created to mark Australia's Bicentenary 1788-1988. As well as the diary entries there are 125 pages of illustrated text outlining Australian geography, history, culture and acheivements. Each day of the year is accompanied by line drawings, historical facts, and quotations from eminent Australians, etc. There is information and illustrations of the... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
11) Phantom: A Legend in Its Own Time
Mason, Francis K

Phantom: A Legend in Its Own Time
Hardback. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The extraordinary Phantom has not only amassed an impressive clutch of world records during the last three decades, but also proved itself one of the world's most potent combat aircraft and has served with more air forces than almost any otner aeroplane in history. Here, the author reviews every stage of the Phantom's evolution and service career, and illustrates his authoritative text with many unpublished photographs. Essential reading for ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.75 ($11.15)
12) The Pharmacology of Alcohol and Alcohol Dependence
Begleiter, Henri & Kissin, Benjamin (editors)

The Pharmacology of Alcohol and Alcohol Dependence
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Hardback. 1st Edition. As New/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of papers on the pharmacology of alochol and alcohol dependence by twenty-four leading researchers in the USA and Canada. Deals mainly with the effects of alcohol on the brain, specifically the neuropharmacology of physical dependence, withdrawal, and tolerance. Since the pharmacology of alcohol involves both the biological and behavioural... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
13) A Pocket History of the IRA
O'Brien, Brendan

A Pocket History of the IRA
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 1st edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Traces the origins of the IRA from its roots in 1916 to date of publication (1997). Describes decades of splits and failures; re-grouping in the 1970s; re-equiping in the 1980s; Libyan arms; SAS retaliation; developments in the 1990s; ceasefire of 1994; collapse in 1996; Gerry Adams' political leadership; peace talks. A fascinating booklet by the senior current affairs reporter for RTE, who has ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.84)
14) The Poetical Works of John Milton
Milton, John

The Poetical Works of John Milton
London: Collins , c.1900. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A nicely produced anthology of Milton's works with introduction and notes by Arthur Waugh. Contains 596 pages, 19 x 12.5cm, with decorated endpapers, illustration of Milton on frontispiece, and four other b&w illustrations by A.A. Dixon. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt titles; black and gilt decorated spine; black, blind stamped decor on front; and gilt top edge. Boards have sun faded spine and slightly bumped bo... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
15) Polly: The True Story Behind 'Whiskey Galore'
Hutchinson, Roger

Polly: The True Story Behind 'Whiskey Galore'
Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/good +. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fair/Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. Early on a winter's morning in 1941 an 8,000-ton cargo ship ran aground in the Sound of Eriskay, in the beautiful and treacherous seas of the Outer Hebrides. What happened next is both history and Highland folklore, for the SS Politician had among her cargo 250,000 bottles of whiskey. To the people of the Hebrides in the difficult years of WWII any gift from the sea was welcome. ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.54)
16) Portrait of an Old Lady turmoil at the Bank of England
Fay, Stephen

Portrait of an Old Lady turmoil at the Bank of England
London: Viking, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A fascinating look 'behind the doors' of the Bank of England. Horribly shaken by the secondary banking crisis in the 1980s, the disastrous purchase of the Johnson Matthey Bank and ensuing scandal, and shocked by the 'Big Bang', the Bank is no longer in complete control of the City. Once able to regulate national (and international) finances by a whisper or a nod, things are now controlled by bevi... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.84)
17) Pot-Bellied Pigs As Your New Family Pet
Taylor, Michael

Pot-Bellied Pigs As Your New Family Pet
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H., 1993. Hardcover. Good +. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Everything you've ever wanted to know about buying, owning, breeding, caring for and training pot-bellied pigs. Contains 192 pages, 26 x 17cm, illustrated throughout with colour photos and artwork. Pictorial laminated boards in very good condition. No dust jacket (as issued). Internally, shows rear endpaper removed and very slight stains to index page and inside back cover (possibly made by a pot-b... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.43)
18) Praha: Matka Mest
Landisch, Bohumil

Praha: Matka Mest
Prague: Olympia , 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A photographic record of old Prague in 161 large format plates, with introduction and detailed captions in Czech, Russian, German and English. Unlike other European capitals, Prague was spared the destruction of heavy bombing during World War II. This has preserved the Mediaeval look and feel of this beautiful city, captured here in stunning black and white photography. Essential reference for studen... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
19) The Prevailing Wind Witness in Indo-China
Field, Michael

The Prevailing Wind  Witness in Indo-China
London: Methuen , 1965. Hardcover. Good +/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author was on the spot for six years in South-East Asia, observing events in Laos, Cambodia, North and South Vietnam, as correspondent for the 'Daily Telegraph', 1956 -1962. Here, he gives us a rich mixture of political insight and personal experience within this troubled region, which with hindsight, points the way for other tragedies to come. A fascinating and remarkable journal. Size, 22 x 14... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.08)
20) Previously on Friends The Official Companion to Seasons 2 and 3
Stallings, Penny

Previously on Friends  The Official Companion to Seasons 2 and 3
London: Boxtree , 1997. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 1st edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive episode guide to seasons 2 & 3 of this popular American comedy. Chock full of facts, insights and info from behind the scenes. Contains 159 pages, 24.5 x 19cm, with 16 pages of colour photos and numerous b&w photos. Laminated pictorial covers in fine condition. Internally, fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks and feels like new. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.37)


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: