Titles starting with P from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 185
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
PACE MAKES THE RACE An Introduction to the Sartin Methodology
|
|
|
CA: Henry House Publishers. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1991. Second Edition. Hardcover. 096307430X . Hardcover excellent other than light wear to spine ends & corners, name/address crossed out inside front cover & a small number of pages with yellow highlighting. Book is otherwise clean & tight. Jacket, which was made of rather lightweight paper, has considerable wear & several taped tears. "Howard Sartin & his PIRCO organization have been using & refining pace handcap... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
PACIFIC RIM LETTERS
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Newest Press. New. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1896300707 . Large softcover is new and unread, no markings."Pacific Rim Letters, alongside with its earlier companion volume, Transcanada Letters, postmarks Roy Kiyooka's 20-year letter writing project as one of the most unique manifestos of epistolatory poetics in the past 50 years. This extraordinarily innovative and expansive painter, photographer, writer and musician used the letter as a form to explore and develop a domes... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIC WINDOWS Collected Poems of Roy K. Kiyooka
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Talon Books Ltd.. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0889223785 . Very nice condition, only light wear overall. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior clean & tight, a small amount of writing on 1st endpage. Very light edgewear to cover. "...brings together all of his most important poetic works, many of which have only been available in very limited editions. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
PACK OF TWO The Intricate Bond between People and Dogs
|
|
|
A touching memoir of the author and her German Shepherd mixture, Lucille. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0385316984 . Ex-library with usual type markings, good reading copy. Internal pages very good. Cover shows light wear & scuffing, a little soiling to outer edges. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
PADDINGTON ON TOP
|
|
|
Fontana Lions. Very Good. 1977. Second Printing. Softcover. 0006712274 . Internal pages clean & tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear to corners and a small tear across spine area. "In his 10th book about his hilarious adventures, the Inspector catches up with Paddington & packs him off to school. But after one day, even the teacher wonders whether there is anything he can teach bears!" (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [132... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
PADDINGTON TAKES THE AIR
|
|
|
Fontana Young Lions. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0006707459 . Fontana 1986 edition (cover differs from stock photo). Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has light edge and corner wear and a few small creases. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; The irresistible Paddington Bear, who was found on Paddington station, returns in this reissued novel. 'I do wish I could see into Paddington's mind,' said Mrs Brown, 'I know something's going on. I can recognise the signs.' And there... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 7) |
PADDINGTON'S BLUE PETER STORY BOOK
|
|
|
Bbc/Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0563123567 . Nice shape. Ex-library with mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall, occasional light soiling. B/w illus. 124 pages. When Paddington, everyone's favourite bear, and Blue Peter, everyone's favourite TV programme, get together, the result is bound to be hilarious. These stories originally appeared in Blue Peter annuals. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
PADDLING OREGON More Than 100 Streams, Including SW Washington
|
|
|
Falcon Publishing. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1560445335 . Only light wear overall. Ex-library with sturdly laminated cover & usual lib type markings..Very light edgewear, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean and tight. B/w illus. 470 pages. Description: Detailed information on more than 90 rivers and streams in Oregon, including river profiles with mile-by-mile gradient charts, optimal flow recommendations, drainage basin maps, and access information. ; 8vo 8&... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE PAGAN BOOK OF HALLOWEEN A Complete Guide to the Magick, Incantations, Recipes, Spells and Lore (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Penguin. New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0140196161 . New book, light shelfwear to corners. Will have a small remainder mark to top or bottom edge of pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; "For Pagans and witches, Halloween, or Samhain, is the most important and sacred holiday--a day to honor the dead and to celebrate the birth of a new year. This book guides Wiccans, Pagans, and curious non-Wiccans alike in incorporating some of the original meanings and rituals into their Halloween... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
PAINT YOUR OWN MASTERPIECE
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890095280 . Excellent condition. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. Profusely illustrated in colour. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing and one small tear. 160 pages. Copying the works of the great master painters is a long established and invaluable part of any artist's training. This book gives you the chance to attempt the same in your own home... (*Book is oversize & will incur ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
PAINTED ROCKS Tips, Techniques & Inspiration
|
|
|
Klutz Press. As New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1570545294 . Paints & accessories still in shrink wrap. Book as new other than a little scuffing/edge bumping. Colour illustrations. Everything you need to paint rocks: paints, brush, wiggle eyes, 30 million year old rock. All you need is a jar of water and your fearless imagination. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
PAINTED WOOD PROJECTS: In the Pennsylvania Folk Art Style
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806905085 . Ex-library with mylar cover, usual lib stickers, only light wear overall. First section has slight wrinkling to upper corner. Interior pages are otherwise clean & tight. Colour & b/w illus."When the Amish - Mennonite and other German-speaking groups settled in Pennsylvania from the seventeenth century onwards, they brought with them a heritage of decorative painting techniques. Whether decorating a small wo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE PAINTER'S GUIDE TO LITHOGRAPHY
|
|
|
North Light Books. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0891340580 . Clean, tight condition. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual library type markings. Light edgewear to cover, a little loosening to laminate along spine, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean. B/w & colour illustrations. All the information you need to make your own lithographs from stone or plates is beautifully presented in understandable form. A book every artist who wanted to try li... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
PAINTING GLASS With the Color Shaper
|
|
|
Quarry Books. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1564967131 . Great condition, clean and tight. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior pages clean. Cover has very light edgewear & a little scuffing to laminate. "For crafters and artists, painting on glass has become a very creative field. DeSimone's method is new, using a variety of rubber-tipped tools called color shapers available at craft stores. Once applied to the glass, the wet paint ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
PALMISTRY, YOUR HIGHWAY TO LIFE
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books. New in New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1551921308 . Hardcover & jacket in new condition, light scuffing of jacket. Colour illustrations. 80 pages. An interesting and enjoyable introduction to the ancient art of palmistry. Beautifully illustrated. (*Shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAPERMAKING WITH PLANTS Creative Recipes and Projects Using Herbs, Flowers, Grasses, and Leaves
|
|
|
Storey Publishing, LLC. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1580170870 . Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition, clean and tight. Laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean, jacket has some scuffing, light scratches. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; Create Unique Handmade Paper from Wild or Cultivated Plants! Create your own hand-crafted paper form natural materials you gather with this complete... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
PARSON DIMLY'S TREASURE HUNT Tales from Fern Hollow
|
|
|
U. K.: Peter Haddock. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710502281 . Illustrated boards, no jacket as issued, in excellent condition, only very light wear overall, cover a little scuffed. Delightful, full-colour illustrations throughout included endpaper maps of Fern Hollow. Non-paginated. From the "Tales from Fern Hollow" Series. A wise parson, who happens to be a mole, gets all the animals to go on a treasure hunt so repairs can be made to the damaged church. Lovely pictorial hardc... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
PASS IT ON A Practical Approach to the Fears & Facts of Planning Your Estate
|
|
|
Hyperion. New. 2001. Softcover. 0786884940 . New & unread item. An easy-to-use guide to estate planning that walks you through the basics and guarantees more for your heirs and less for Uncle Sam.This accessible and entertaining guide to estate planning helps readers gain power over the disposal of their assets. Included is advice on talking to parents about their plans, arranging an estate, and keeping peace among the whole family. And all the laws are clearly explained, without the financial do... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE PASSER Fred Williams Had a Secret
|
|
|
Midwood-Tower. Good. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edgewear, light creasing, scuffing of covers. Interior clean & tight, booksellers stamp inside cover. Spine can be seen at one point in book but all pages are intact. 189 pages plus booklists. "Fred Williams had a secret - he was half negro passing as all white; but the many white women who vied for his arms made no secret of what they wanted. Here is the compelling story of Fred Williams, a "passer", working and playing t... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
PASSING THROUGH The End-Of-Life Decisions of Lesbians and Gay Men
|
|
|
Nova Scotia: Fernwood Publishing. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & a few stamps & stickers. Would be upgraded to near fine but does have a small coffee (? ) stain to outer edge of pages, which has soaked into one side of page edges about 1/4". Book has otherwise very little wear, no internal markings. Description: The author examines how closeted relationships and a history of discrimination have led many same-sex partners to avoid making ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)Fine or New (20)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (5)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
Canada (185)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















