Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) P. G. And E. Of California--The Centennial Story of Pacific Gas and Electric Company 1852-1952
Coleman, Charles M

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1952. Slightly rubbed at extremities with small wrinkles at the top and bottom of the spine. This might have happened during production as it's hard how else these wrinkles would occur. Top edge is foxxed; bottem edge is slightly soiled. Clean within and straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) PBS : Behind the Screen
Jarvik, Laurence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. Book is very slightly rubbed; dustjacket is a little more rubbed but not much more so and is bright and whole. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) PEERLESS FLATS
ESTHER FREUD

PEERLESS FLATS
Stock photo.
A novel about an ambitious adolescent girl in 1970s London.

Hopewell NJ: The Ecco Press, 1993. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise clean and crisp. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) THE PLAYER
Michael Tolkin

The novel that provided the basis for Robert Altman's movie.

New York: Vintage Books, 1988. This copy's edge is yellowing but is otherwise clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The PMS Outlaws: An Elizabeth Macpherson Novel
McCrumb, Sharyn

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Both book and dustjacket clean and crisp, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Pack of Two : The Intricate Bond Between Dogs and the People Who Love Them
Knapp, Caroline

Pack of Two : The Intricate Bond Between Dogs and the People Who Love Them
Stock photo.
A touching memoir of the author and her German Shepherd mixture, Lucille. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. A little rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tigth.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Paddle America : A Guide to Trips and Outfitters in All 50 States
Shears, David; Shears, Nick

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Starfish Press, 1996. A little rubbed at extremities but still clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
8) The Pages We Forget
Lamarr, Anthony

Perry, Fl: Antmar Books, 2000. Minimally rubbed at extremities else very clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) The Pagoda
Powell, Patricia

The Pagoda
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1998. Very slightly rubbed at corners, two stray words in ink on first page, very slight smudge on side edge. . BCE Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Painted Ceramics: Colour and Imagery on Clay
Pegrum, Brenda

Painted Ceramics: Colour and Imagery on Clay
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Crowood Pr, 1999. Both book and dustjacket are crisp and clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Painted in Blood : Understanding Europeans
Miller, Stuart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Painter and the Wild Swans: Gaka to Yasei No Hakucho
Clement, Claude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1986. Upper outer corners are a little bumped otherwise this book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is in mylar wrapper and shows no wear.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Painting Flowers with Watercolor
George, Ethel T

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1985. A little rubbed at extremities with a couple of slight creases and a couple of small, faint stains on the front wrap. That sounds like a lot but all blemishes are minor. Clean within and straight and tight.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.48
14) The Palace
St Aubin De Teran, Lisa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2000. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) The Palace File: The Remarkable Story of the Secret Letters from Nixon and Ford to the President of South Vietnam and the American Promises That Were
Nguyen, Gregory Tien Hung

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1986. Book is slightly rubbed with a couple of slightly bumped corners and a scraped area on the first page where a price sticker was removed. Otherwise book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Palace Thief
Canin, Ethan

The Palace Thief
Stock photo.
Four novellas.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Corners starting to curl, gift inscription on half-title page but the text is clean and the binding is straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) The Palace of Eternity
Shaw, Bob

New York: Ace Publishing, 1969. Crisp clean tight copy. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark on top edge.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Palace of Love
Vance, Jack

New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1979. Rubbed at extremities with minor creasing but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Palinuro of Mexico
Paso, Fernando Del; Plaister, Elizabeth

Palinuro of Mexico
Stock photo.
The story of Palinuro, a medical student, who--along with his two cousins--fantasizes about and describes the human body. Win... read more

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Pr, 1996. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) The Pandora Effect
Williamson, Jack

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1969. Slightly rubbed, clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)
Fine or New (77)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (150)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (190)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (212)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: