Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)$10-25 (219)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (178)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (51)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (389)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A Pacific Perspective
Manhattan, KS: Kansas State University, 1969. Publication of presentation from the "Alfred M. Landon Lectures on Public Issues," at Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas on March 10, 1969; 16 pages; Softbound; Light age toning, mostly along spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 2) |
Pacific Railroad of Missouri: The Old Established and Most Reliable Route to Kansas, Nebraska. And All points on the Missouri River. The Most Direct Route to the Newly Discovered Gold Fields of Pike's Peak & Cherry Creek
Denver, CO: Nolie Mumey. N/D (1859/1959); Facsimile reprint of original map, housed in slipcase with simulated woodgrain paper covers; Covers of guide book show a few small creases and edge wrinkles; Otherwise guide book and slipcase are clean and intact. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 3) |
Pacifism and Rebellion in the Writings of Herman Melville
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1964. 232 pages; Inked name/addres on inside front cover; Heavy markings throughout in hand of Melville scholar and author.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 4) |
Pain Syndromes and Their Treatment: With Special Reference to Shoulder-arm Pain
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher. 591 pages; Inked name stamp on blank front free endpage; Otherwise, in fine condition. Date of Pub: N/D (1953). Near fine/No DJ.. First edition. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 5) |
Paine Genealogy: Ipswich Branch. Including a Brief History of the Norman Race (To Which All Families of "Pain" Belong) From Its Origin Until the Conquest and the Crusade in Which Hugh De Payen Served
Bangor, ME: O. F. Knowles & Company, 1881. 184 pages, plus errata slip; Authors inscription on the blank front free end page, to his niece and dated July 21, 1885; Ex-Library, though with NO external markings and minimal internal markings; Cloth covers show general light rubbing, with a little wear at foot of spine, corners, and along spine; There is a half inch piece of cloth, pulled off and mostly missing front the head of the spine; Gilt stamped lettering and emblem remain bright; Hinges (internal) a... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 6) |
Painted Ponies
Millwood, NY: Zon International Publishing. N/D (1986/1988); Revised edition; 256 pages; Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author; Otherwise, volume remains Fine in a Fine DJ.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Revised. Cloth. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 7) |
Painting In France; After The Decline Of Classicism. An Essay by Philip Gilbert Hamerton
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895. Pages: 125. Corners are bumped, and there is wear at spine ends; Blue cloth over beveled boards; Gilt remains mostly good, with beautiful decoration on front board; Hinges cracked, though volume remains tight. Very mild foxing, not affecting illustration or text; 14 photogravure illustrations.. G/-. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 8) |
Painting Women's Portraits
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. N/D (1977); 151 pages; Small soiled spot on front cover; Corneres are a little bumped; Inked name at top of blank front end page; Volume remains tight, and is otherwise clean and intact; DJ shows light rubbing, and some very light scattered soiling; Some remnants of a tape sticker are noted over lower portion of spine on DJ; Other than stated defects, this is a tight and clean copy.. First Edition. Good+/Good+. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 9) |
Pakten
Stockholm: LJUS, 1948. 394 pages; Softbound, with DJ; Pages remain unopened; Volume shows very light general wear; DJ shows chipping and wear along edges. Very good/Good DJ.. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 10) |
Palace in Bagdad: Seven Tales from Arabia
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. N/D (1966); 94 pages; Blank front free end page shows darkening where a newspaper clipping had been laid; Volume is otherwise fine; DJ shows just a little light wrinkling along top edge, mostly over spine head; There is a small smudge, and just a little very light rubbing scattered along edges; Inside flap has been clipped at lower corner.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Marianne Yamaguchi. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Paliau Movement in the Admiralty Islands, 1946-1954
New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1962. 421 pages, plus 14 plates; Softbound; Volume 49; Part 2 of the Anthroplogical Papers of the American Nuseum of Natural History; Ex-library with usual markings both internal and external; Spine and top portion of front and rear covers are a little faded; A little age toning along edges of pages; Otherwise, this volume remains tight and clean.. First Edition. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 12) |
Pancho's Tales of the West and Mexican Folklore
Monroe, NC: Austin Printing Company, 1983. 63 pages, side stapled with black tape binding; Inscribed by the author on the title page, and with his business card paper clipped to the front cover; Front cover is darkened on top and outside edge, and shows a paperclip crease at the top; Volume remains tight and is otherwise intact.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
Panorama: August [Magazine]
Kansas City, MO: Panorama Publishing Company. N/D (ca. 1936); 64 pages; Kansas City society magazine; Covers show a little light wear on edges; Issue remains tight and very clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 14) |
Panorama: September [Magazine]
Kansas City, MO: Panorama Publishing Company. N/D (ca. 1936); 60 pages; Kansas City society magazine; Rear cover shows a couple of tears, though not affecting any text or illustration; Issue remains tight, very clean, and otherwise intact.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 15) |
Panorama of Brogress: A Century of Living, Pawnee County [Kansas], 1872-1972
Larned, KS: The Tiller and Toiler . N/D (ca. 1972); Small residue stain at top of front cover; Vertical crease down on title page; Volume is otherwise tight and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 16) |
Panoramas of English Gardens
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. N/D (1991);160 pages, indexed.. First American Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nick Meers. Oblong 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 17) |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years (Five Volumes)
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. N/D (1971); Second printing; Five leaves in volume III show multiple fold wrinkles at lower corner; Volumes are otherwise Near fine or better.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 18) |
The Paradise Lost
New York: Baker and Scribner, 1851. 542 pages; Blind stamped cloth covers are rubbed and show a little wear at corners, spine ends, and along joints; Penciled names and notes on end leaves; Scattered, moderate, foxing; Volume remains tight.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 19) |
The Parallelogram, The Amphisbaena, the Crocodile
Los Angeles, CA: N/P, 1941. 9 pages in gray wrappers with red lettering; One of 250 copies printed in Los Angeles by Grant Dahlstrom; A couple of very slight creases on paper covers, though otherwise fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 20) |
Parent-Infant Interaction (Ciba Foundation Symposium 33, New Series)
Amsterdam: Elsevier Excerpta Medica, 1975. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |





