Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Pacific Destiny: The Three Century Journey to the Oregon Country
Walker, Dale L

Pacific Destiny: The Three Century Journey to the Oregon Country
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Forge, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rear board has light corner bumps. Mild edge wear and crinkling at spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbing now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Paddle Whispers
Wood, Douglas

Paddle Whispers
Stock photo.
Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. A little flare to corners. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. Signed and dedicated "To Joanne" on half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Painting on the Pond
Sharon Lewis Koho

The Painting on the Pond
Stock photo.
Bonneville Books, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Light diagonal crease from tail of front hinge about 3". Smooth spine. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Association copy. Signed by the author and inscribed to her granddaughter on half-title page dated 11/30/04. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Pale Fire
Nabokov, Vladimir

Everyman's Library, 1992. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Faint shelf wear to head of spine. Dustjacket shows very light rubbing. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Paradise Prarie
Williams, Cecil B

New York: John Day Company, 1953. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Blue cloth boards with rubbing at edges and corners. Light bump to bottom rear corner. Spine ends turned in. PO bookplate in ffep. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding is tight. Dustjacket scuffed and edge worn with heavy chipping at spine and flap hinge ends. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) Paradise on Ice: 50 Fabulous Tropical Cocktails
Hellmich, Mittie

Paradise on Ice: 50 Fabulous Tropical Cocktails
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild rubbing and edge wear to dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Paranoid's Pocket Guide
Tuttle, Cameron

Paranoid's Pocket Guide
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Only very light rubbing to cover and one page is dog earred. O/W, like new. No marks or tears. Very tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Park's Success with Seeds
Reilly, Ann

Geo. W. Park Seed Co, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Green cloth boards with gilt stamped titles. Boards are clean and square with very light rubbing at corners. Light wear at tail of spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows wear with several small tears and creases at edges. Spine is sun faded. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Parlor Games and Other Stories
Michaels, Jess; Swann, Leda; Templeton, Julia
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers and spine are smooth and flat. Light bump to top rear corner and to tail of rear hinge. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Unmarke pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) Part of the Bargain
Hightower, Scott

Part of the Bargain
Stock photo.
Copper Canyon Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) Pasta Book: Recipes in the Italian Tradition
Della Croce, Julia; Croce, Julia Della

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj and boards show mild edge wear and rubbing. Spine ends a little soft. Pages clean and bright with no marks, stains, tears, creases. Binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) The Patchwork Quilt
Flournoy, Valerie

Scholastic, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. Pinkney, Jerry. Used book with standard wear. Mild cover creases. Community donation sticker inside front cover. Pages clean, bright and crisp. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) Paths of Death and Glory: The Last Days of the Third Reich
Heyman, Charles

Paths of Death and Glory: The Last Days of the Third Reich
Stock photo.
Havertown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Casemate Pub & Book Dist Llc, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book is in new and unread condition. Dustjacket shows mild rubbing, scuffing and edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
14) Patience and Sarah
Miller, Isabel

McGraw-Hill College, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Previously published under the title, "A Place for Us." Illustrated dj with edge wear and heavy chipping at spine and flap hinge ends. Approx 1/2" tear at top edge near spine. In new Brodart cover. Red cloth boards with blue stamped title and cover design and blue and silver stamping to spine. Corners square. Spine ends a little soft. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Patrimony: A True Story
Roth, Philip

In PATRIMONY, a true story, Roth watches as his 86-year-old father, a man famous for his vigor, his charm, and his repertoire... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Boards clean and square with mild rubbing at corners. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Gift inscription on pub page. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with light edge wear and rubbing, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Pdr Family Guide to Natural Medicines and Healing Therapies
Physicians' Desk Reference

The Pdr Family Guide to Natural Medicines and Healing Therapies
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and very light creases. Spine has mild crease. Clean, tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) Peer Gynt
Ibsen, Henrik

Heritage Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Krohg, Per. In original slipcase. Green cloth boards are clean and square. Spine lightly sunned with very mild wear at head and tail. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Dark green slipcase shows shelf wear with rubbing at corners and edges. Horizontal indentation at one edge. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Pen and Ink Drawing: The Studio How to Do it Series - Number 56
Acanthus -- Frank Hoar Friba

Studio Publications, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Yellow cloth boards with black titles to spine. Boards square with mild soiling. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout with mild age toning. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and soiled with edge wear and mild chipping. Small sticker removal injury at bottom of front panel. Dustjacket now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Penance: A Holland Taylor Mystery
Housewright, David;Countryman Pr Foul Play Pr

Penance: A Holland Taylor Mystery
Stock photo.
Holland Taylor is an ex-cop, a private investigator, and, after a tragic accident, a bachelor. Holland's wife and child were ... read more

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A: Foul Play Pr, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear at edges and spine ends. Dustjacket in mylar. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) People Without Government: An Anthropology of Anarchy
Barclay, Harold

United Kingdom: Kahn & Averill Pub, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. A little flare to corner tips. Faint smudges to page edges. Smooth spine. Internally unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: