cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) PSE2: Prima's Official Strategy Guide (Play Station Extreme 2)
Publishing Dimension, & Play Station Magazine

Rocklin, CA: Prima Games, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback. 128 pages. . Guide to the vast Play Station game line, overviews, reviews, some strategy. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Painted Ladies Modern Military Aircraft Nose Art & Unusual Markings
Walker, Randy

Painted Ladies Modern Military Aircraft Nose Art & Unusual Markings
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. 128 pages. . Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
3) Painting Cityscapes
Fabri, Raloh

New York: Watson-Guptill, no date. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Heavily illustrated with demonstrations in oil, watercolor, polymer, casein & pastel. Offers help with composition, perspective, color, lights & shadows, textures & architectural styles. Near Fine/VG. 3/8" tear top front of Dj near spine, price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Painting and Drawing Course
Smith, Stan

London: Quantum, 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. 448 pages. . Complete lessons in creating figures, portraits,landscapes and still lifes, illustrated throughout, mostly in color. As New/As New. New book, no remainder mark. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Painting in Towns and Cities
Schwarz, Hans

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. 104 pages. . The author shows you how he does it, and lets you watch & listen as he describes the work. Near Fine/No Jacket. Lightly foxed end papers. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Painting the Spirit of Nature
Masterfield, Maxine

Painting the Spirit of Nature
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Capture your personal responses to nature using experimental painting techniques. 50 black and white illustrations, 120 color plates. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners perfect, no wear or rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
7) Paintings of William Merritt Chase, N.A.,LL.D
Newhouse, M.A

Saint Louis, MO: Newhouse Galleries, 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Fifty-five B/W prints of the paintings of Chase. Good+/No Jacket. Very dark green boards worn on corners. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Stock photo.
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others. A beautiful first edition. Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Stock photo.
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach. Near Fine/Fine. Some foxing to cream cloth covers. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Paiute People (Limited ed.)
Euler, Robert C

Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. Paperback. 106 pages. . Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
11) Pandora's Box
Gage, Elizabeth

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 717 pages. . VG/VG. NOTE: Dj is GLUED to book, else appears NF/NF. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Panhandle Cowboy Foreword by Larry McMurtry
Erickson, John R

Lincoln: Univ. Nebraska, 1980. Hardcover. 213 pages. . Erickson tells the story of his four years as a cowboy and manager on a ranch in the Oklahoma Panhandle from 1974-1978. B/w photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no bumped tips. Foxing on edges, one insect spot. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) Paradise Lost (Volumes I and II in one)
Milton, John

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Small book in light green binding with bright gilt wreath and title on cover. VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm binding. No name or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Paradise Regained and Samson Agonistes
Milton, John

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Pretty little book in dark green with bright gilt decorations and small paste down landscape picture on front. Gilt faded on spine title and decorations. Binding firm, no name or marks in book. Near Fine/No Jacket. Back cover has color rubbed spots and ink drops near lower edge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Parent Education Text
Cline, Foster W

Evergreen, CO: Evergreen Consultants, 1982. Reprint. Paperback. 196 pages. . From the series"What Shall We Do With This Kid?" The Yellow Book. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks, just not new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Parramore Sketches: Scenes and Stories of Early West Texas
Parramore, Dock Dilworth

El Paso: Texas Western, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . Series of pencil sketches of life in west Texas cattle country. Whilte somewhat of a naive artist, his renderings of horses, wagons and windmills are quite good. Long out of print in hardcover. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
17) Parthenon Frieze
Robertson, Martin, & Alison Frantz

Parthenon Frieze
New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. . Excellent study of the Parthenon frieze, with sharp photography by Frantz. B/w photos. Fine/Near Fine. Bears Phaidon Press stamp on copyright page. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Pass of the North, Volume I 1529-1917 Four Centuries on the Rio Grande
Sonnichsen, C. L

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 467 pages. . This is fourth printing of volume one only, of two volume work. Two-tone green cloth binding with bright gilt decoration on front. Jose Cisneros dust jacket and map. Near Fine/Good+. Book is firm and unmarked. Dj has edgewear and short tears at flaps. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) Passing the FAA Written Exam, Private Pilot
McQueen, Tom

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1991. Paperback. 134 pages. . Each question is accompanied by only the correct answer. The second part of each chapter is answer explanations to improve your understanding of the reasoning behind the answers. Near Fine/Wraps. No marks, no creases. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Paths to Conservation Our Animal Books VI
Tippett, James

Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath, 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. 299 pages. . Fifty-three stories to make children aware of their role in nature. Birds, animals, trees, plants, state flowers, landscape & scenery, and human's role in conserving them are discussed. Bright two-color illustrations throughout. From a corporate library, maybe never used. X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight, bright & square. PON om FEP. Minor library points. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (9)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: